Javascript is currently not supported, or is disabled by this browser. Please enable Javascript for full functionality.

Skip to Main Content
    St. Philip’s College
   
 
  Jun 16, 2021
 
St. Philip’s College Schedule/Catalog 2021-2022 
    
Catalog Navigation
St. Philip’s College Schedule/Catalog 2021-2022

Administration, Faculty and Staff


Alamo Colleges District*

Board of Trustees

Joe Alderete, Jr., District 1
Gloria Ray, Asst. Secretary, District 2
Anna Uriegas Bustamante, District 3
Dr. Lorena Pulido, District 4
Roberto Zárate, District 5
Dr. Gene Sprague, Chair, District 6
Dr. Yvonne Katz, Vice Chairman, District 7
Clint Kingsbery, Secretary, District 8
Leslie Sachanowicz, District 9
Darius Martin, Student Trustee


*Alamo Colleges owns and operates five colleges: Northeast Lakeview College,  Northwest Vista College, Palo Alto College, San Antonio College, and St. Philip’s College.

District Administrative Staff

Mike Flores, Ph.D. Chancellor
George Railey, Jr., Ed.D. Vice Chancellor for Academic Success
Thomas Cleary, Ed.D.  Vice Chancellor for Planning, Performance & Information Systems
Adelina S. Silva, Ph.D. Vice Chancellor for Student Success
Xavier D. Urrutia Interim Vice Chancellor of Economic and Workforce Development
Diane Snyder, M.S., C.P.A. Vice Chancellor for Finance and Administration
Ruth Dalrymple, M.S. Associate Vice Chancellor of Academic Partnerships and Initiatives
Pamela Ansbury, C.P.A., M.Ed. Associate Vice Chancellor for Fiscal and Administrative Services
Linda Boyer-Owens. M.A., SPHR Associate Vice Chancellor of HR & Organizational Development
Cynthia Mendiola-Perez, Ph.D Associate Vice Chancellor for Student & Program Development 
Lacy Hampton, M.A., M.B.A. Bond, CIP Associate Vice Chancellor of General Obligation
Kristi Wyatt, B.S. Associate Vice Chancellor of Communications & Engagement
Linda G. Rivas Interim Associate Vice Chancellor of Continuing Education
Sammi Morrell, Ph.D. Associate Vice Chancellor of Economic Workforce Development
Derek Fuller Chief of Police, Alamo Colleges Police Department
Harold Whitis, Ed.D. District Director of Student Financial Services
Bill Wullenjohn, CIA, CFE, CMA, CRMA, CICA, CBRA, CICP District Director of Internal Audit
Vacant District Director of Nursing & Allied Health
Susan Swan, M.B.A. Chief Bursar

St. Philip’s College Administration

Adena Williams Loston, Ph.D. President of the College
Randall Dawson, M.S.  Vice President for Academic Success
Mordecai Brownlee, Ed.D. Vice President for Student Success
Vanessa Anderson, Ph.D Interim Vice President for College Services
George Johnson III, M.S.  Dean for Academic Success, Arts and Sciences
Jessica Cooper, M.S. Dean for Academic Success, Health Sciences
Diane Gavin, Ph.D. Interim Dean for Academic Success, Academic Services
Christopher Beardsall, M.Ed. Dean for Academic Success, Applied Sciences and Technology
Paul Machen, Ph.D. Dean for Student Success
Christina M. Cortez, M.A. Dean for Student Success
Edith Orozco, M.B.A. Dean for Acadmic Success, Applied Sciences and Technology (MLK)

Department Chairpersons

Arts and Sciences

Communications and Learning Diane C. Hester, M.Ed.
Fine Arts and Kinesiology Vincent Hardy, M.F.A.
Engineering & Mathematics Renita D. Mitchell, M.S.
Natural Sciences Shane Kendell, Ph.D.
Social and Behavioral Sciences Pryor, Cynthia (Interim); Michael Grillo, Ph.D.

Applied Science and Technology (MLK/SWC)

Automotive Technology Joshua D. Scott, M.P.A.
Business Information Solutions Raymond Chacon, Ph.D.
Allied Construction Trades Donlee Wilson, M.Ed.
Tourism, Hospitality & Culinary Arts Juan Frank Salinas, M.Ed.
Transportation Services Technologies John Haral, M.A.S.

Healthcare Sciences and Early Childhood

Healthcare Sciences and Early Childhood, Early Childhood and Family Studies, Diagnostic Medical Sonography, Invasive Cardiovascular Technology, Radiography Technology, Computed Tomography,Magnetic Resonance Imaging, Respiratory Care Technology and Surgical Technology) Raquel Farias, M.S., R.T.,(R),(CT)(ARRT)
Health Science and Histologic Technician (Health Information Technology, Histologic Technician, Medical Laboratory Technician, Occupational Therapy Assistant, Phlebotomy, Physical Therapist Assistant, and Vision Technology) Thermajean Jones, M.B.A., M.A., CRCC
Nursing, Vocational Dr. Rhonda Webb, DNP, M.S.N., Ed., RN
Nursing, LVN to ADN Dr. Rhonda Webb, DNP, M.S.N., Ed., RN
Nurse Aide for Health Care Dr. Rhonda Webb, DNP, M.S.N., Ed., RN

 

Faculty

 

Accounting And Bookkeeping Specialist

(Business Information Solutions)

 
Chairperson
CHACON, RAYMOND, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  PH.D., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
LUNA-CHAVEZ, MARIA, CPA, Assistant Professor
  B.B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.S.A., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
 

Office Systems Technology

(Business Information Solutions)

   
Chairperson
CHACON, RAYMOND, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
Program Director
MCCALL, SAM, Assistant Professor
  B.S., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.S., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
 
 
Advanced Manufacturing Technology (AMT)
Chairperson
HARAL, JOHN, Associate Professor
 
M.A.S., EMBRY RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY
 
B.S.O.E., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
 
A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
Program Director
HIME, DAVID 
  A.A., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
CAIN, MICHAEL, Instructor
  B.S., THOMAS EDISON STATE COLLEGE
  A.A., ART INSTITUTE OF DALLAS

Air Conditioning & Heating

Chairperson
WILSON, DONLEE Assistant Professor
              A.A.S., COASTLINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
  B.A., TEXAS LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY
  M.E.d., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
Program Coordinator
LOPEZ, RAUL, Instructor
  A.A.S., St. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  M.E.d., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY

Air Conditioning and Refrigeration

Chairperson
WILSON, DONLEE, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., COASTLINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
  B.A., TEXAS LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY
  M.E.d., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
Program Coordinator
LOPEZ, RAUL, Instructor
  ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  M.E.d., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY

Aircraft Technology

   
Chairperson
HARAL, JOHN, Associate Professor
  M.A.S., EMBRY RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY
  B.S.O.E, TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
Program Coordinator
JEWELL, RICHARD 
  M.A.M.,WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
CASTILLO, SANTOS
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
HEATH, HAROLD D., JR., Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S., EMBRY-RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY
NUNNELEE, CHRISTIAN C., Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., TEXAS STATE TECH COLLEGE
  B.S.O.E., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
 CATLETT, STEVEN,  Instructor
  A.A.S., SAN DIEGO MIRAMAR COMMUNITY COLLEGE
CANION, LARRY, Instructor
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY of SAN ANTONIO
LYNCH, BRYCE, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
WEAVER, DAVID, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S., EMBRY-RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY
   

Art

 
Chairperson Fine Arts
HARDY, VINCENT, Assistant Professor
   B.A., ANTHROPOLOGY, NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY
  M.F.A., ACTING, CORNELL UNIVERSITY
AGRICOLA-MOJICA, JENNIFER, Associate Professor
  B.F.A., OHIO UNIVERSITY
  M.F.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
   

Automotive Technology

 
Department Chairperson
SCOTT, JOSHUA, D.,  M.P.A.
  B.P.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.P.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
ANDREOLI, NICHOLAS, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
 BACON, JAMES, Assistant Professor
   A.A.S., TEXAS STATE TECHNICIAL INSTITUTE
BIRKENFIELD, BEN, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
GM Program Coordinator
BOGGS, DAVID, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
DEWITT, ZACHARY, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
Program Coordinator
EICHELBERGER, JOHN, R., Assistant Professor
  B.S., TRINITY UNIVERSITY
Program Coordinator
HALLIBURTON, RICHARD, INSTRUCTOR 
  A.A.S., TEXAS STATE TECHNICAL COLLEGE
  A.A.S., ELECTRONIC TECHNOLOGY
KING, GARY, Instructor
  A.A.S., AMARILLO COLLEGE
  B.A.A.S., WEST TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
MOORE, ADAM, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
VALAGUE, JOSEPH, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
 

Auto Body & Collision Technology

   
Chairperson
HARAL, JOHN, Associate Professor
  M.A.S., EMBRY RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY
  B.S.O.E., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
Program Coordinator
MASTERS, JASON
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
GUTIERREZ, ALVARO, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
MERRITT, MICHAEL, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX
  A.A.S., CENTRAL PIEDMONT COMMUNITY COLLEGE

Biology

(Natural Sciences)

 
Chairperson
KENDELL, SHANE, Associate Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND
  P.h.D., UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND
BIDUAKA, ROGER, Associate Professor
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS-URBANA
  D.V.M., UNIVERSITY OF LUBUMBAJH
HAYE, TERI, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
KELAITA, MARY, Associate Professor
  B.S., NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
KOONHOW, STACIE, Associate Professor
  B.S., PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
NFOR, SOLOMON, Associate Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF BUEA, CAMEROON
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF BUEA, CAMEROON
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
RUIZ-VELASCO, ALEJANDRO, Assistant Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO
VIOLA, RONALD, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
WHITE, KATHRYN B, Professor
  B.S., AUBURN UNIVERSITY, AUBURN, ALABAMA
  M.S.,UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
WILLIAMS, ALFRED LEON, Associate Professor
  B.S., PRAIRE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY
  M.S., PRAIRE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY
   

Biomedical Engineering Technology

 
Chairperson
JONES, THERMAJEAN, Instructor
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS LITTLE ROCK
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO
  A.A., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  A.A., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX
 

 

 

Program Director
NELSON, JEMAL, Instructor
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO
   
Practicum Coordinator
LEDESMA, ISAIAH, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
   

Business Administration

(Business Information Solutions)

Chairperson
CHACON, RAYMOND, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  Ph.D., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
CELESTINO, VALENTIN, Instructor
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY OF SAN ANTONIO
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY OF SAN ANTONIO
  Ph.D., TEXAS A&M COLLEGE STATION

Business Management and Technology and
Construction Business Management

(Business Information Solutions)

   
Chairperson
CHACON, RAYMOND, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  PH.D., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
CELESTINO, VALENTIN, Instructor
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY OF SAN ANTONIO
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO
  Ph.D., TEXAS A&M COLLEGE STATION

Chemistry

(Natural Sciences)

 
Chairperson
KENDELL, SHANE, Associate Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND
ALBA, LOURDES, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF PHILIPPINES DILIMAN, PHILIPPINES
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF PHILIPPINES DILIMAN, PHILIPPINES
DAVIS, CHRISTOPHER, Professor
  B.S., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
  Ph.D., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
NAVA-FISCHER, CARMEN, Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
  M.S., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
  Ph.D., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
PANTHI, BASU, Associate Professor
  B.S., TRIBHUVAN UNIVERSITY, KATHMANDU, NEPAL
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI
REDDY, SRINIVASA, Associate Professor
  B.T., UNIVERSITY OF MADRAS, INDIA
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, KINGSVILLE
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
 

CISCO Networking PROFESSIONAL A.A.S.

 
Chairperson
CHACON, RAYMOND, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  Ph.D., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY 
Program Director
LOPEZ, RICK JR, Assistant Professor
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
 

Computer Engineering Technology

Chairperson
  WILSON, DONLEE, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S.,COASTLINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
  B.A., TEXAS LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY
  M.E.d.,TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
CLARK, BRENDA, J., Assistant Professor
  B.S., TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
  MAED / AET UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX
   

Computer Science

(Business Information Solutions)

   
Chairperson
CHACON, RAYMOND, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  Ph.D., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
MCCALL, SAM, Assistant Professor
  B.S., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.S., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
   

 Construction Technology

WILSON, DONLEE, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., COASTLINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
  B.A., TEXAS LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY
  M.E.d., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
Program Coodinator
  NORIEGA, GILBERT, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
OVERMILLER, CRAIG
  B.A., THE UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION

Criminal Justice

   
Chairperson
GRILLO, MICHAEL, C.
  B.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.S., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
Interim Chairperson
PRYOR, CYNTHIA
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER
JAMES, JOHN, Assistant Professor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
   

Dance

   
Chairperson
HARDY, VINCENT, Assistant Professor
  B.A., ANTHROPOLOGY, NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY
  M.F.A., ACTING, CORNELL UNIVERSITY

Cardiac Sonography

 
Chairperson
FARIAS, RAQUEL
  A.A.S., DEL MAR COLLEGE
  B.S., MIDWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY CORPUS CHRISTI
  R.T., (R) (CT) (ARRT)
Program Director
OCHOA, BENJAMIN, Assistant Professor
  A.A., COASTLINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
  B.S., TRIDENT UNIVERSITY INTERNATIONAL
Clinical Coordinator
  GABRIEL, JOHN, Instructor
  B.F.A., UNIVERISTY OF GEORGIA

Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Chairperson
FARIAS, RAQUEL
  A.A.S.,  DEL MAR COLLEGE
  B.S., MIDWESTERN UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY CORPUS CHRISTI
Program Director

SENOVSKY, YVETTE, Insrtuctor

  A.A.S., WILLIAM RAINEY HARPER COLLEGE
  M.D., GENERAL MEDICINE, CHARLES UNIVERSITY OF PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC
  RDMS, (AB,OB/GYN, BREAST)
Clinical Coordinator
AREVALO, JENNIFER, Instructor
  A.A.S., DEL MAR COLLEGE
  RDMS (ABD, OB/GYN), RVT (VT)

Diesel / Heavy Equipment Technology

 
Chairperson

HARAL, JOHN, Associate Professor

  M.A.S., EMBRY RIDDLE UNIVERSITY
  B.S.O.E., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
Program Coordinator
FERNANDEZ, DONALD
  A.A.S., PIERCE COLLEGE
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.E.D., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
BALZALDUA, REYNALDO., Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
BLANCHARD, JON, Instructor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
CULBERTSON, IAN, Instructor
  B.S., PITTSBURG STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS - PAN AMERICA

 Drama (Theater) 

   
Chairperson
HARDY, VINCENT, Assistant Professor
  M.F.A., CORNELL UNIVERSITY
  B.A., NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY
   

Early Childhood and Family Studies

 
Chairperson
FARIAS, RAQUEL
  A.A.S., DEL MAR COLLEGE
  B.S., MIDWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY CORPUS CHRISTI
Clinical Coordinator
JURKOVIC, VLASTA, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.E.d., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
Program Director
HUEBNER, AMY, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.E.d., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
Clinical Coordinator
  JURKOVIC, VLASTA, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERISTY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.E.d., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY 

Economics

   
Chairperson
GRILLO, MICHAEL, C. 
  B.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
Interim Chairperson
PRYOR, CYNTHIA
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER
 
KISEL, DAVID, Assistant Professor
  B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
NANIVAZO, JOELLE, Instructor
  B.A., AUGUSTANA COLLEGE
  Ph.D., SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY CARBONDALE

Education ( Communications and Learning)

Chairperson
HESTER, DIANE, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA-MONROE
  M.ED., SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
MARTINEZ, JOANN, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
  ED.D., TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY

Electrical Trades

WILSON, DONLEE, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., COASTLINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
  B.A., TEXAS LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY
  M.E.d., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
CARRILLO, DAVID, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
OVERMILLER, CRAIG
  B.A., THE UNIVERSITY HOUSTON
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION

AUTOMATED INDUSTRIAL PROCESS

   
Chairperson
HARAL, JOHN, Associate Professor
  M.A.S., EMBRY RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY
  B.S.O.E., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
Program Director
LEON, ELIZABETH
  M.S., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
RUIZ, ROY, Instructor
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE

English ( Communications and Learning)

Chairperson
HESTER, DIANE, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA-MONROE
  M.E.d., SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
GIBSON, STEPHANIE, Instructor
  B.A., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
GRAY, JENNIFER, Instructor
  B.A., TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
HUMBERSON, LAURILYN, Assistant Professor
  B.A., CORPUS CHRISTI STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, CORPUS CHRISTI
IRVING CONAWAY, KIMBERLEY, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD, SAN ANTONIO
  M.A., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY, SAN MARCOS
  P.H.D., UNIVERISTY OF THE INCARNATE WORD, SAN ANTONIO
MIRANDA, JAIME, Instructor
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
O’CASEY, EDWARD
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS
  M.A., UNIVERSTIY OF NORTH TEXAS
  M.F.A., NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY
OSBORNE, JEN, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  PH. D., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
PASSTY, JEANETTE NYDA, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT LOS ANGELES
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
POFF, KENNETH R., Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY-SAN MARCOS
RAMIREZ, MARISSA, Instructor
  B.A., OBERLIN COLLEGE
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
   

Foreign Languages (Communications and Learning)

   
Chairperson
HESTER, DIANE, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA-MONROE
  M.E.d., SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
KEY, SPENCER, Instructor
  B.A., SCHRIENER UNIVERISTY
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
MANZO, JUDE THOMAS, Professor
  PH. D., YALE UNIVERSITY
   

Geography

   
Chairperson
GRILLO, MICHAEL C.
  B.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.S., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
Interim Chairperson
PRYOR, CYNTHIA
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER
   
Coordinator
NAWROCIK, JACK, Associate Professor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A.H.G.S., GRATZ COLLEGE

Geology

Chairperson
KENDELL, SHANE, Associate Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND
  P.h.D., UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND
NAVA-FISCHER, CARMEN, Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
  M.S., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
  Ph.D., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
   

Government / Political Science

   
Chairperson
GRILLO, MICHAEL, C.
  B.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.S., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
Interim Chairperson and Government Instructor
PRYOR, CYNTHIA
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER
KONKRIGHT, KELSEY, Instructor
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
ROBLES, DENISE, M., Instructor
  B.A., CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY LOS ANGELES
  M.A., CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY LOS ANGELES

Health Information Technology

Chairperson
JONES, THERMAJEAN, Instructor
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS, LITTLE ROCK
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO
  A.A., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  A.A., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX
Program Director
AVILA, BEATRICE, Assistant Professor
  M.E.d., CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY 
  B.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  A.A., PALO ALTO COLLEGE
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  AHIMA (RHIA), (CCSP)
Clinical Coordinator
LAMSON, PATRICIA, Instructor
  B.S. BAPTIST SCHOOL OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS
  A.A.S. ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  AHIMA (RHIT)

Histologic Technician Program

Chairperson
JONES, THERMAJEAN, Instructor
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS, LITTLE ROCK
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO
  A.A., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  A.A., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX
Program Director
ESCOBEDO, LUCILA, Assistant Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SAN ANTONIO
  HT (ASCP)
Clinical Coordinator
HERRERA, Aaron, Instructor
  A.A.S., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY, HT (ASCP)cm QIHC

History

   
Chairperson
GRILLO, MICHAEL, C.
  B.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.S., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
Interim Chairperson
  PRYOR, CYNTHIA
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER
Coordinator
NAWROCIK, JACK, Associate Professor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A.H.G.S., GRATZ COLLEGE
   
DINSMORE, CYNTHIA, Assistant Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND, UNIVERSITY COLLEGE, EUROPEAN DIVISION
  M.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
HAMILTON, ALLEN L., Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON
CARLISLE, KIMBERLY, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SAN ANTONIO
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SAN ANTONIO
THOMAS, JONATHAN, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI

Humanities

   
Chairperson
GRILLO, MICHAEL, C.
  B.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.S., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
Interim Chairperson
PRYOR, CYNTHIA
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER
Coordinator
NAWROCIK, JACK, Associate Professor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A.H.G.S., GRATZ COLLEGE
HILL, ANDREW, Associate Professor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF ST. THOMAS
  J.D., LOYOLA UNIVERSITY
LANGSTON, CHARLIE, Instructor
  B.A., WEST TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY

Information Technology

(Business Information Solutions)

   
Chairperson
CHACON, RAYMOND, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  Ph.D., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
LOPEZ, RICK JR, Assistant Professor
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
MORA, CAROLINE, Assistant Professor
  B.B.A, TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, KINGSVILLE,
   
Center of Academic Excellence, Director
SAHIN, HAYDAR, Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF GAZI
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS, SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS, SAN ANTONIO
   

Integrated Reading and Writing (Communications and Learning)

Chairperson
HESTER, DIANE, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERISTY OF LOUISIANA-MONROE
  M.E.d., SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
HUMBERSON, LAURILYN, Assistant Professor
  B.A., CORPUS CHRISTI STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
MARTINEZ, JOANN, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
  ED.D., TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
MIRANDA, JAMIE, Instructor
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., OULR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
   
OSBORNE, JEN, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  PH.D., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
PASSTY, JEANETTE NYDA, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT LOS ANGELES
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
   

Invasive Cardiovascular Technology

Chairperson
FARIAS, RAQUEL
  A.A.S., DEL MAR COLLEGE
  B.S., MIDWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY CORPUS CHRISTI
  R.T., (R)(CT)(ARRT)
Program Director
OCHOA, BENJAMIN, Assistant Professor
  B.S., TRIDENT UNIVERITY INTERNATIONAL
  A.A. COASTLINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Clinical Coordinator
NEVAREZ, PATRICIA,  Instructor
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
   

Kinesiology

   
Chairperson
HARDY, VINCENT, Assistant Professor
  B.A., ANTHROPOLOGY, NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY
  M.F.A., ACTING, CORNELL UNIVERSITY
Program Director
GENTRY, MARY
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
STEEL, GREGORY, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
   

Library

   
Chairperson
VACANT
   
DELGADO, ANNA LEYBA, Associate Professor
  B.A., THE UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.L.S., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY
WILDER, KELLI M., Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S.L.S., UNIVERISITY OF NORTH TEXAS
  M.H., TIFFIN UNIVERSITY
ZIMMERMAN, JILL M., Associate Professor
  B.A., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY
  M.L.I.S, UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
   

Machinist/Machine Technologist

   
Chairperson
HARAL, JOHN, Associate Professor
  MAS, EMBRY RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY
  B.S.O.E. TEXAS STATED UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
Program Director
  BRODERICK, ANTHONY
  B.A., UNIVERISTY OF TEXAS DALLAS
FLETE, REY, Instructor
  B.S., TROY UNIVERSITY
  A.A., CENTRAL TEXAS COLLEGE
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
OZUNA, RICHARD, Instructor
  A.A., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
   

Engineering and Mathematics

   
Chairperson
MITCHELL, RENITA D., Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO

ALSHAIKHLI, KARRAR, Instructor

          B.S., AL-MUSTANSIRIYAH UNIVERSITY - BAGHDAD, IRAQ
  M.S., AL-MUSTANSIRIYAH UNIVERSITY - BAGHDAD, IRAQ

CASAS, LYDIA, Instructor

  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
COTTIER, MARY, Instructor
  B.S., EAST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., EAST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
   

FLETES, ROCIO, Instructor

        B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO

GONZALEZ, JACK, Assistant Professor

  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
GUERRA, ALBERTO I., Assistant Professor
  B.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-INTERNATIONAL
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-INTERNATIONAL
GUERRA, GLORIA M., Professor
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - COLLEGE STATION
  Ed.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO

HILL, JUSTIN, Assistant Professor

      B.A., UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
  M.S., TEXAS A&M CENTRAL TEXAS
  Ph.D., UNIVERSIDAD DE CADIZ

HUDOCK, MATTHEW F., Professor

  B.A., EARLHAM COLLEGE
  M.S., NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY - RALEIGH
   
KATZ, CYNTHIA D., Assistant Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
LOPEZ, JESSICA A., Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
PATTERSON, SHANNON, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.E.D., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  Ph.D., THE UNIVERSITY OF INCARNATE WORD
SAINT HUBERT, MARIE-MICHELLE, Associate Professor
  A.A.S., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  B.S.E.E., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  Ph.D., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER
SIFUENTES, LOUIS, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
TRAUTMAN, WILLIAM, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., TEXAS A & M UNIVERSITY - COLLEGE STATION
 

 

Medical Laboratory Technician

Chairperson
JONES, THERMAJEAN, Instructor
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS, LITTLE ROCK
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO
  A.A., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  A.A., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX
Program Director
MOYA, ADAM, Instructor
  B.S.,TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY- CORPUS CHRISTI
  M.ED.,UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  MLS (ASCP)
Clinical Coordinator
  BRISCOE, ALYSSA, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
  MLS (ASCP)cm

Military Science

   
Chairperson
GRILLO, MICHAEL, C.
  B.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.S., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
Interim Chairperson
PRYOR, CYNTHIA
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER
Coordinator
KISEL, DAVID, Assistant Professor
  B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
   

Music

   
Chairperson
HARDY, VINCENT, Assistant Professor
  B.A., ANTHROPOLOGY, NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY
  M.F.A., ACTING, CORNELL UNIVERSITY
GONZALES, GREGORY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
  B.M., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SAN ANTONIO
  M.M., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AUSTIN
  CERTIFICATE OF ADVANCE STUDIES, MUSIC EDUCATION BOSTON UNIVERSITY
SCHMIDT, ERIC, Instructor
  B.M., ABILENE CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY
  M.M., UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI
   

Nurse Aid for Health Care

   
Dean
COOPER, JESSICA 
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
Chairperson
WEBB, RHONDA, Assistant Professor
  D.N.P., GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY
  M.S.N., Ed., GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  V.N., WHARTON COUNTY JUNIOR COLLEGE
   
Program Director (Nurse Aide for Healthcare)
HOBBS, BONNIE, Instructor
  A.D.N., HOWARD COUNTY COLLEGE
PACE, JOAN, Instructor
  A.D.N., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE

Occupational Therapy Assistant

Chairperson
JONES, THERMAJEAN, Instructor
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS, LITTLE ROCK
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO
  B.A.A.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SAN ANTONIO
  A.A., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  A.A., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX
Program Director
FREEMAN, KATHRYN, Assistant Professor
  B.S.,TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
  M.O.T., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY
  OTR, MOT
Academic Fieldwork Coordinator
STEVENSON, JACQUELINE,  Assistant Professor
  M.O.T., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY
  OTR, MOT
GAYDEN, EDWARD, Assistant Professor
  B.A., AMERICAN MILITARY UNIVERSITY
  COTA
   

Philosophy

   
Chairperson
GRILLO, MICHAEL, C.
  B.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.S., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
Interim Chairperson
PRYOR, CYNTHIA
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER
Coordinator
BASS-WRIGHT, SHIRLEY, Professor
  B.A., WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY
   
HILL, ANDREW, Associate Professor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF ST. THOMAS
  J.D., LOYOLA UNIVERSITY
LANGSTON, CHARLIE, Instructor
  B.A., WEST TEXAS A&M
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
FELDMEIER, MARIE, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME

LVN/Military to ADN Mobility

Dean
COOPER, JESSICA
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
Chairperson
WEBB, RHONDA, Assistant Professor
  D.N.P., GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY
  M.S.M., Ed., GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  V.N., WHARTON COUNTY JUNIOR COLLEGE
Program Director
MOKE, VALERIE, Assistant Professor
  M.S.N., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO
  B.S.N., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO
  A.D.N., LAREDO COMMUNITY COLLEGE
PHILLIPS, ADRIANE, Instructor
  M.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON
  B.S.N., UNIVERISTY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON
  DIPLOMA, BAPTIST HEALTH SYSTEM
  V.N., BAPTIST HEALTH SYSTEM
PRESLEY, LEODA, Instructor
  M.S.N., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AT CORPUS CHRISTI
  A.D.N., DEL MAR COLLEGE

Physical Therapist Assistant 

Chairperson
JONES, THERMAJEAN, Instructor
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS, LITTLE ROCK 
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO
  A.A., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  A.A., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX
Program Director
PARCHEM, TUNETHA, Assistant Professor
  B.S.O.E., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  MPT, UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL BRANCH GALVESTON
  PTA
 Clinical Coordinator
KOZEL, SHELLEY, Assistant Professor
  B.S., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERISTY
  M.S.N.CIN, WESTERN GOVERNORS UNIVERSITY
  PT, PCS
QUESENBERRY, AMY, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  M.S.N.CIN, WESTERN GOVERNORS UNIVERSITY
  PTA
   

Physics 

   
Chairperson
KENDELL, SHANE, Associate Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND
AWUKU, HAYFORD, Professor
  B.S.E.E., UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, GHANA
  Ph.D., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
   

Plumbing 

Chairperson
WILSON, DONLEE Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., COASTLINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
  B.A., TEXAS LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY
  M.E.d., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
  BOHMFALK, ROBERT Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
   
OVERMILLER, CRAIG
  B.A., THE UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
   
NORIEGA, GILBERT, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
   

Power Generation and Alternative Energy

Chairperson
WILSON, DONLEE, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., COASLTINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
  B.A., TEXAS LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
OVERMILLER. CRAIG M., Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
   

Psychology

   
Chairperson
GRILLO, MICHAEL, C.
  B.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.S., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
Interim Chairperson
PRYOR, CYNTHIA
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER
 
BASS-WRIGHT, SHIRLEY, Professor
  B.A., WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY
JOHNSON, MONIQUE, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX
YOUNG, IRENE, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH ALABAMA
SNAVELY, SANDRA, Instructor
  B.A., TRINIITY UNIVERSITY
  M.A. ED., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
   

Radiography Technologist

Chairperson
FARIAS, RAQUEL
  A.A.S., DEL MAR COLLEGE
  B.S., MIDWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY CORPUS CHRISTI
  R.T. (R) (CT) (ARRT)
Program Director
POIST, G. YOLANDA, Associate Professor
  A.A.S., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  M.B.A., BAKER COLLEGE
   
Clinical Coordinator
DUENES, ANNETTE, Associate Professor
  A.A.S.,  ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  R.T. (R) (ARRT)
Radiation Safety Officer
FLORES, VANESSA, Associate Professor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  R.T. (R) (ARRT)
BUSTOS, ISMAEL, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.A.S., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  R.T. (R) (ARRT)
KELLER, WILLIAM, Assistant Professor
  B.S.A.S.T., THOMAS EDISON STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.E.D., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  R.T. (R) (ARRT), CNMT
WISTAIN, GREG, Instructor
  M.A., UNIVERISTY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  B.S., TRIDENT UNIVERISTY INTERNATIONAL
  R.T. (R) (ARRT)
 

Respiratory Care Technology

Chairperson
FARIAS, RAQUEL
  A.A.S., DEL MAR COLLEGE
  B.S., MIDWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY CORPUS CHRISTI
  R.T.(R)(CT)(ARRT)
Program Director
MITCHELL, CHRISTA, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., TEMPLE COLLEGE
  B.S.R.C., MIDWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.B.A., CAPELLA UNIVERSITY
  R.R.T-A.E.-C, RCP
Clinical Coordinator
BAKER, CHRISTIAN, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., APOLLO COLLEGE MESA
  B.S., DEVRY UNIVERSITY
  M.S., WESTERN GOVERNORS UNIVERSITY
  RRT, RCP
   
BRACKEN-QUILES, MONICA, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., MONROE COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE
  B.B.A., AMERICAN INTERCONTINENTAL UNIVERSITY
  M.S., WESTERN GOVERNORS UNIVERSITY
  R.R.T., R.C.P.
CALDWELL, ELISABETH, Instructor
  B.S., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER SAN ANTONIO 
  RRT, RCP
PARSCH, BRIAN, Instructor
  A.A.S., THOMAS EDISON STATE COLLEGE 
  B.S., PURDUE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., WESTERN GOVERNORS UNIVERSITY
  R.R.T., -NPS, CPFT
 

Sociology

   
Chairperson
GRILLO, MICHAEL, C. 
  B.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
Interim Chairperson
PRYOR, CYNTHIA
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER
GRAYSON, CHRIS, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
ROLLAND-ADKINS, KELLI, Instructor
  B.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S.W., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
 

Social Work

Chairperson
GRILLO, MICHAEL, C.
  B.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.S., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF DELWARE
Interim Chairperson
PRYOR, CYNTHIA
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER
ROLLAND-ADKINS, KELLI, Instructor
  B.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S.W., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY

Speech (Communication and Learning)

   
Chairperson
HESTER, DIANE, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA-MONROE
  M.E.d., SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY, BATON ROUGE, LA
CUNNINGHAM, KAREN, Assistant Professor
  B.A., CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  PH.D., REGENT UNIVERSITY
SOVINE, MEAGAN, Assistant Professor
  B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY CORPUS CHRISTI
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY CORPUS CHRISTI
  E.D.D., UNIVERISTY OF HOUSTON CLEAR LAKE
WILLIAMS, TYRELL, Assistant Professor
  A.A., SKAGIT VALLEY COLLEGE
  B.A., NORFOLK STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., NORFOLK STATE UNIVERSITY

Student Development (Communications and Learning)

   
Chairperson
HESTER, DIANE, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA-MONROE
  M.ED., SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY, BATON ROUGE, LA
   

Surgical Technology

Chairperson
  FARIAS, RAQUEL
  A.A.S., DEL MAR COLLEGE
  B.S., MIDWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY 
  R.T., (R) (CT) (ARRT)
Program Director
  WILLIAMS CODY, JOSEPHINE
  B.S., SURGICAL TECHNOLOGY, SIENA HEIGHTS UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., TARRANT COUNTY COLLEGE
  CERTIFIED SURGICAL TECHNOLGIST, SOUTHERN TECH
Clinical Coordinator
ARENAS, MARIA, HILDA. Instructor
  A.A.S., TEXAS STATE COLLEGE
  A.A.S., SOUTH TEXAS COMMUNITY COLLEGE
  B.A.S., SIENNA HEIGHTS UNIVERSITY
  CST/CSFA
Adjunct Faculty
  HERNANDEZ, JESSE
  A.A.S., TEXAS STATE COLLEGE
  CERTIFIED SURGICAL TECHNOLOGIST, TEXAS STATE COLLEGE

Tourism, Hospitality, and Culinary Arts

   
Chairperson
SALINAS, JUAN FRANCISCO, Associate Professor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  CCC, CCE
BROWN, PATRICK, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
COSTELLO, PATRICK, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
DE LA FUENTE, CYNTHIA, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  C.E.P.C.
GOLOBY, CRIS, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
MCNAIR, COREY, Instructor
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN
  B.A., MOREHOUSE COLLEGE
THORNTON, WILLIAM D., Professor
  B.S.O.E., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&I UNIVERSITY
  M.S., WEBSTER UNIVERSITY
  FMP, CCE, CEC
UMINSKI, DAVID, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS
  CTE

Vision Care Technology

Chairperson
JONES, THERMAJEAN, Instructor
                 M.A., UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS LITTLE ROCK
                 M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO
                 B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO
                 A.A., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE      
                 A.A., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX
Program Director
PARVEZ, SYED, D. , Assistant Professor
  B.S., TROY UNIVERSITY
  M.D., UNIVERSITY OF KARACHI, DOW MEDICAL COLLEGE
  M.C.P.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY) COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS & SURGEONS OF PAKISTAN
  C.O.T, OSC. INTERNATIONAL JOINT COMMISSION FOR ALLIED HEALTH PERSONNEL IN OPGTHALMOLOGY
GENTRY, SONIA, Clinical Coordinator
  A.A.S., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  OPHTHALMIC ASSISTANT SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE OF MEDICAL AND DENTAL ASSISTANCE SCHOOL
  CERTIFIED OPHTHALMIC ASSISTANT (COA) FROM INTERNATIONAL JOINT COMMISSION FOR ALLIED HEALTH PERSONNEL IN OPHTHALMOLOGY (IJCAHPO)
PANDAY, VASUDHA, Program Medical Director
  M.D., BOARD CERTIFIED IN OPHTHALMOLOGY

Vocational Nursing

Dean
COOPER, JESSICA
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
Chairperson
  WEBB, RHONDA, Assistant Professor
  D.N.P., GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY
  M.S.N., Ed., GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  V.N., WHARTON COUNTY JUNIOR COLLEGE
Program Director
STERKUBGM IVETTE, Instructor
  B.S.N., SUNY COLLEGE
  M.S.N. Ed., CAPELLA UNIVERSITY
BAILEY, ANNETTE, Instructor
  B.S.N., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER
BELLAMY, JODI, Assistant Professor
  M.S.N.,  EXCELSIOR COLLEGE
  B.S.N.,  EXCELSIOR COLLEGE
  A.D.N.,  EXCELSIOR COLLEGE
CRIST HERRERA, MICHALEEN, Instructor
  B.S.N., TARLETON STATE UNIVERSITY
  A.D.N, NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY
COSTELLO, TONYA, Instructor
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
EDWARDS, ANNA, Instructor
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
FURLOW, VERONICA, Assistant Professor
  A.D.N., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  B.S.N., WALDEN UNIVERSITY
GARZA, DIANNA, Associate Professor
  A.D.N., ST. LAWRENCE COLLEGE
  B.S.N., WESTERN GOVERNORS UNIVERSITY
  M.S.N., Ed., WESTERN GOVERNERS UNIVERSITY
GOVAN, BARBARA, Assistant Professor
  M.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
JIMENEZ, RUBEN, Instructor
  A.D.N., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  M.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
RIOS, ALEJANDRA, Instructor
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON
TRINIDAD, BLANCA, Instructor
  A.D.N., COLLEGE OF LAKE COUNTY
  B.S.N., GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY
  M.S.N.Ed., GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY
URIEGAS, ESPERAZA, Instructor
   B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
YATES, MONICA, Assistant Professor
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.S.N., CHAMBERLIN COLLEGE OF NURSING

Web Developer

   
Chairperson
CHACON, RAYMOND, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  Ph.D., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
MCCALL, SAM, INSTRUCTOR
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.S., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
   

Welding

Chairperson
  WILSON, DONLEE, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., COASTLINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
  B.A., TEXAS LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY
  M.E.d., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
 OVERMILLER, CRAIG
  B.A., THE UNVERISITY OF HOUSTON
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
   
Program Director
HOYT, JOHN, INSTRUCTOR
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
GARCIA, EUGENE, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
ESQUIVEL, DANIEL, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE

 

Professional Staff

Academic Advising

Director of Advising
  LAY, ARIANNA, M.Ed.
Advising Team Leaders
  PALOMO, GILBERT, M.B.A., M.S.W.
  VEGA, CATHY, M. Ed., M.A.T.
Data Analyst
  Vacant
Certified Advisors
  BESS, MEREDITH, M.S.S.
  PEREZ, JESSICA, M.Ed.
  WARD, YOLANDA, M.S.
  HOUSER, MARGARET, B.S.
  LOPEZ, IRMA, M.A.
  SATCHELL, JAMES, M.A.
  GABLE, DOUGLAS, B.B.A.
  GARCIA, JOSIE, B.A.
  HERNANDEZ, JOSEPH, B.A.A.S.
  HARPER-THOMPSON, KONNIE, B.A.
  CALDERON, FRANCES, B.A.A.S
  LAUGHLIN-HOPWOOD, TERESA, M.A.
  SAUCEDA, CHRISTINE, M.S.
  LEWIS, BRANDY, M.A.
  MCELLIGOTT, TRICIA, M.A.
  JOSE, GLORIA, B.A.
  VENEGAS, JUAN, B.A.
  JOHNS, SHANNON, M.A.
  MARES, JENNIFER, M.Ed., M.R.C.

Admissions and Records

Director of Enrollment
  BUTLER, BEAUTRICE, M.A.
Associate Director of Student Success
  SHELTON, TRACY, M.S.I.S
Coordinator of Student Success
  MOLINA, ANGELA, M.A.

Archives

Professional Staff Librarian/Archivist
  BARNARD, REBECCA, M.L.I.S. with a concentration in Archival Science

Bursar

Assistant Bursar
  GONZALEZ, SOPHIA, B.B.A.

CE Institute of Advanced Manufacturing & Logistics

Program Manager, Continuing Education Specialist

  LANDEROS, ALFRED, B.A.

Center for Distance Learning

Director of Teaching with Technology
  GARCIA, GLORIA, M.S.
Academic Program Coordinator of Distance Learning
  BALAND, MICHELLE, M.A.

Child Development Center

Coordinator
  GUZMAN, MONICA., MS Early Childhood

Marketing & Strategic Communications

Director of Marketing & Strategic Communications
  JACKSON, ADRIAN, M.A.
Digital Communications Coordinator
  REYES, STEVEN CIIJAYY, B.S.
Marketing Content Creator
  LOPEZ, LARRY, A.S.
Marketing & Strategic Communications Manager
  RODRIGUEZ, JOHNNY, A.A.S.
Strategic Communications Coordinator
  SAAVEDRA, ALEXA, M.A.
Visual Content Creator
  YOUNG, M. CHARLIE, M.A.

Counseling Services

TELLO, EITANDRIA, M.A., LPC
 

Disability Services

Sr. Coordinator
  BOTELLO, MARIA
Certified Advisor
  HOUSER, MARGARET

Educational Support Services

Dean for Student Success
  MACHEN II, PAUL, Ph.D.
Financial Literary Services
  Financial Literacy Coach
  REHOME, ENIDA, M.S.
First Year Programs
  Director for Student Success
  LIZ CASTILLO, M.F.A.
Student Conduct/Title IX Programs
  MARTIN, JOHN
Safe SPACE and Advocacy Center
  Director of Student Advocacy Center
   WILHELM, ALEXANDRA “SASHA”, M.S., L.P.C., L.B.S.W.
Career Experience
  Career Experience Team Leader
  MARTINEZ, NATHANIEL “NATE”

Engineering & Mathematics

Academic Program Coordinators

         ENGLEBERT, PAULA, B.S., Math Emporium, AlamoBridge and MathBridge- Southwest Campus

         PEREZ, PETER, B.S., MathWorld- MLK Campus

         PEREZ, ROXANNE, B.S., Healthmatics & Engineering- MLK Campus

Off-Site Military Installations

Military Support Services
Director, Student Success -Military
  HAMILTON, BETSY, B.S.
Senior Advisor, Student Success -Military
  FLORES, GEORGIA L., M.S., M.A.
Off-Site Coordinator -Military, JBSA -Randolph
  JAIME, CYNTHIA A., B.S.
Off-Site Coordinator -Military, JBSA -Fort Sam Houston
         JOUBERT, ALLISON, N., B.A.
Off-Site Coordinator -Military, JBSA -Lackland
  BARRON, JAVIER, B.A.A.S.
Senior Advisor, Student Success -Military, JBSA -Lackland
        STRICKLAND, LINDA L., B.A.
 

Health Sciences

 Academic Program Coordinator

          LOPEZ, RICARDO, M.S.

 Quality Coordinator

          JONES, TONYA, B.S.

High School Programs

Director of High School Programs

          FENTON, KARLENE, Ph.D.

Director, Student Support Services

          FLORES, LAURA, M.S.

College Coordinator of High School Programs

         FLORES, JESSICA, B.S.

         OZUNA, REGINA, B.A.

         DE LEON, MARIVEL, B.B.A.

         GONZALEZ, ODILIA, “LILY”, A.A.

         HERNANDEZ, SUNNY, M.A.

Information and Communication Technology

Director of Information and Communication  Technology
  ORONA, JOHN,M.S.
Application Analyst/Programmer
  TRAN, TRAMY KIM, B.S.,
Network Specialist
  ALVARADO, MICHAEL, B.S.
Client Support Specialist
  GONZALES, SHANNON, B.S.
Coordinator of College Technology
  CHAPA, ALEX
Technology Support Manager
  MORALES, RYAN, A.S.

Institutional Advancement

Director of Institutional Advancement
  CROCKETT-RAY, SHARON, Ph.D.
Coordinator of Resource Development & Research
  BLAIR, SHAWANA FREEMAN, B.J.
Grant Writer
  CHASE, BRYAN, M.A., HSM
Scholarship Coordinator
  HERNANDEZ, GLORIA, B.S.O.E.

Instructional Innovation Center

Director of Teaching with Technology
  GARCIA, GLORIA, M.S.
Academic Program Coordinator of Instructional Innovational Center
  DIMAS, DIANA, M.A.A.
 
   

Dr. Lanier Byrd Tutoring Center (Byrd Sanctuary)

Academic Program Coordinator
  PEREZ, ROXANNE, B.S.
Academic Program Specialist
   

International Student Services

DAVIS, SHAWNTA, PDSO
BESS, MEREDITH, DSO

Integrated Reading and Writing Lab Staff

Academic Program Specialist
DOMINGUEZ, ALICIA, B.A.

Library

Librarian  
      RIVERA, ANDREW                
      B.B.A., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON  
      M.L.S., THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS  
      M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY- CORPUS CHRISTI  
Librarian  
      SCHRAMM, APRIL  
      M.L.S., UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS  

Media Services

Media Technician
  ROBINSON-THOMPSON, OLA, L., B.A.

Natural Sciences

Academic Program Specialist
  Dr. Deretha Goforth
  Academic Program Coordinator, NS Laboratories

Office of the Vice President of College Services

College Budget Officer
  FLORES, JORGE, M.B.A.
Director of College Services
  LOPEZ, FELIPA, M.B.A.

Phi Theta Kappa

 Advisors
  RUIZ, ROY
  BOTELLO, MARIA
  WILLIAMS, TYRELL
  BROWNLEE, MORDECAI

Institutional Planning, Research and Effectiveness

Director of Institutional Research and Effectiveness
  GUERRERO, MELISSA, Ph.D.
IT Data Analyst
  CORTEZ, THOMAS, B.S.
Coordinator of Measurement and Evaluation
  BRADFORD, SHANNA, M.A.

President’s Office

Director of Strategic Initiatives
  FRENCH, JEFFERY, M.A. & M.S.S.
Executive Assistant to the President
  HALL, MARSHA, M.S.

Rose R. Thomas Writing Center

Coordinator of Rose R. Thomas Writing Center
  SAN MIGUEL, SAN JUAN, M.A.

Service Learning / TNT CENTER

Coordinator of the Service Learning Center
  BOGGS, JARED

Southwest Campus

   
Advising Team Leader
  JASSO, GINA, A.A.
Certified Advisors
  SOLIS, CARLOS, A.A.
  SALMERON, JENNIFER, M.S.
  RAMIREZ, SARAH, B.A.
  HANNON, BLAIR, B.A.

Student Learning Outcomes Assessment

Coordinator of Measurement and Evaluation
  VALDEZ, SONIA V., B.A.A.S

Student Life

Director of Student Success
  McPHERSON WILLIAMS, ANGELA. Ph.D.
Associate Director of Student Success
  HARPER-LANE, DESTINY, ABD
Coordinator of Student Success
  LEDE, PAUL, M.A., M.S.
Coordinator, College Health Center
  VACANT
College Nurse SWC
  MAJOR, BRENDA, LVN

Student Financial Services

Associate Director, Student Financial Services
  ZAPATA, GRACE, B.A.
Financial Aid Advisor
  Vacant
Financial Aid Advisor
  URIBE, NORA, A.A.S.

Student Onboarding & Recruitment

Enrollment Team Lead- Student Onboarding & Recruitment
  ARREDONDO, ANDRES, C., B.B.A.,
Certified Enrollment Coach
 

GEE, DEBORAH, B.A.

Certified Enrollment Coach
  GONZALEZ-LAMB, SANDRA, M.P.A.
Certified Enrollment Coach
  LOPEZ, KIMBERLY DAWN, M.S.
  Certified Enrollment Coach
  SOSA, JAIME, B.B.A.

Testing Center

 Director of Student Success
   PADILLA, BLANCA E., MBA
Advisor
  SEVILLA, LUIS

Title III Grant Management

Academic Program Director
            WILSON, TOMEKA, Ed.D.
Title III Director
  GRIFFIN, TYWAIN, Ed.D.

Watson Fine Arts Theater

Technical Director, Auditorium Manager
  CALDER, RUSSELL, B.A.
Theater Technician
  GARZA, FERNANDO

 

 Veterans Affairs

Senior Coordinator of Veteran Affairs
  GRIEGO, VERONICA
Certified Advisors / VA School Certifying Officials
  GARCIA, VINCENT, B.A.
  GABLE, LAWRENCE A., B.A.
  STOLTE, ALICIA, B.S.

Weekend/Evening Operations

Evening Operations Manager - MLK Campus
  Vacant
 Facilities Scheduling Assistant - SW Campus
   RODRIGUEZ, LUIS

Administrators Emeriti

Courtney R. Atkins, Professor and Dean of Applied Science and Technology Emeritus
  M.A., Incarnate Word College
* Artemisia Bowden, President Emeritus
   B.A., St. Augustine’s College
Don A. Coleman, Vice President Emeritus of Student Affairs
  M.S., Texas Southern University
* William A. Hudgins, Dean of Students Emeritus
  M.S., University of Pennsylvania
* Hamice R. James, Jr., Professor of Business Administration, Director of Business
  Services, and Vice President Emeritus of Academic Affairs
* Clarence W. Norris, Dean of the College Emeritus
  Ph.D., University of Southern California
* Everett Turbon, Professor and Director of Counseling Emeritus
  M.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
* Leonidas Watson, Associate Dean Emeritus
  M.S., Prairie View A&M University
T.R. Williams, Professor Emeritus of Biology and Vice President
  Emeritus of Academic Affairs
  Ph.D., University of Iowa
   
* Deceased

Faculty Emeriti

Applied Science & Technology and Health Sciences

Delores L. Atkins, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Business Information Systems
Roger Barrera, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Repair and Manufacturing Technology
Emily Staats, Professor Emeritus
  Kinesiology
Michael Carpenter, Professor Emeritus
  Respiratory Care Technology
Michael Dickmann, Assistant Professor Emeritus
        Respiratory Care Technology
Annie Brown, Professor Emeritus
  Nurisng Education
James Chandler, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Automotive Technology
Henry Castillo, Professor Emeritus
  Upholstery
Martin DeLeon, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Automotive Technology
Fred W. Flores, Jr., Associate Professor Emeritus
  Occupational Programs
Albert Gabrysh, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Electronic Systems Technology
Gaynell Gainer, Professor Emeritus
  Radiography Program
Marye B. Gilford, Professor and Chairperson Emeritus
  Business Information Systems
Phyllis Harris, Professor and Chairperson Emeritus
  Nursing Education
Dorothy Hopkins McClinton, Professor Emeritus
  Secretarial Science
Stanley M. Krause, Assistant Professor and Chairperson Emeritus
  Electronic Systems Technology
LaVerne J. McCabe, Professor Emeritus
  Nursing Education
Thomas H. Milligan, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Business Information Systems
Arthur A. Porter, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Air Conditioning and Heating, Refrigeration
Georgina Ortiz, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Nursing Education
Jose A. Rosales, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Allied Construction Trades
William G. Sailer, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Business Information Systems
George Smith, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Allied Construction Trades
Roland X. Solis, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Automotive Technology
Billy G. Stockton, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Automoitve Technology
Dolly Weaver, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Interior Decorating
Ralph E. Weaver, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Upholstery

 Arts and Sciences

Gladys J. Baez-Dickreiter, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Psychology
Dr. Fredrick A. Bakenhus, Professor Emeritus
  Mathematics
Charles A. Bower, Professor Emeritus
  Mathematics
Dr. Lanier Byrd, Professor Emeritus
  Natural Sciences
Dr. Deborah Byrd, Professor Emeritus
       Communications and Learning
Dr. Lauren C. Cate, Professor Emeritus
       Communications and Learning
Olga Samples Davis, Professor Emeritus
       Communications and Learning
Dr. William C. Davis, Professor Emeritus
  Natural Sciences
Paul Steldt, Professor Emeritus
  Natural Sciences
Dr. Joseph Whitson, Professor Emeritus
  Natural Sciences
Isabell De Pedro, Professor Emeritus
  Communications and Learning
Dr. Jonathan Paul DeVierville, Professor Emeritus
  Social Sciences
Bettye Gatlin, Professor Emeritus
  Psychology
Carolyn E. Green, Professor Emeritus
  Physical Education
Ivie James Klaeveman, Professor Emeritus
  Communications and Learning
Weldon V. Knotts, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Social Sciences
Dr. Eamon Lester, Professor Emeritus
  Psychology
Hazelyn D. Lewis, Associate Professor Emeritus
  English and Speech
Dr. D.T. Ling, Professor Emeritus
  Mathematics
Laura Melody, Associate Professor Emeritus
  English and Speech
Pat Penrod, Associate Professor Emeritus
  English and Speech
Herbert G. Pennick, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Mathematics
Terry Gay Puckett, Professor Emeritus
  Fine Arts
John Etta Slaughter, Professor Emeritus
  Social Sciences
Sounny Slitine, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Mathematics
Dr. John Travis, Professor Emeritus
  Social Sciences
Darrington W. White, Professor Emeritus
  Social Sciences
Hattie V. White, Professor and Chairperson Emeritus
  Mathematics
John B.F. Williams, Professor Emeritus
  English

 Counseling and Student Development

Pearl Conyers, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Florine G. Fuentes, Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Hilario Garcia, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Juventino Gonzalez, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Charles L. Jones, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Mark S. Norman, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Sylvia Robinson, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Maurice H. Sochia, Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Ernest Spikes Jr., Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Raul Zamora, Professor Emeritus
  Counseling and Student Development

 Learning Resource Center

Georgene I. Bias, Professor Emeritus
  Library
Lucy E. Duncan, Professor Emeritus
  Library
Betty J. Maroscher, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Library