Javascript is currently not supported, or is disabled by this browser. Please enable Javascript for full functionality.

Skip to Main Content
    St. Philip's College
   
 
  Dec 06, 2019
 
St. Philip's College Schedule/Catalog 2019-2020 
    
St. Philip's College Schedule/Catalog 2019-2020

Administration, Faculty and Staff


Alamo Colleges District*

Board of Trustees

Joe Alderete, Jr., Vice Chairman, District 1
Denver McClendon, District 2
Anna Uriegas Bustamante, Secretary, District 3
Marcelo Casillas, Chair, District 4
Roberto Zárate, District 5
Dr. Gene Sprague, Secretary, District 6
Dr. Yvonne Katz, District 7
Clint Kingsbery, District 8
Joe Jesse Sanchez, Asst. Secretary, District 9
Monica Scraper, Student Trustee


*Alamo Colleges owns and operates five colleges: Northeast Lakeview College,  Northwest Vista College, Palo Alto College, San Antonio College, and St. Philip’s College.

District Administrative Staff

Mike Flores, Ph.D. Chancellor
George Railey, Jr., Ed.D. Vice Chancellor for Academic Success
Thomas Cleary, Ed.D.  Vice Chancellor for Planning, Performance & Information Systems
Adelina S. Silva, Ph.D. Vice Chancellor for Student Success
Robert McKinley, M.P.A. Vice Chancellor of Economic and Workforce Development
Diane Snyder, M.S., C.P.A. Vice Chancellor for Finance and Administration
Ruth Dalrymple, M.S. Associate Vice Chancellor of Academic Partnerships and Initiatives
Pamela Ansbury, C.P.A., M.Ed. Associate Vice Chancellor for Fiscal and Administrative Services
Linda Boyer-Owens. M.A., SPHR Associate Vice Chancellor of HR & Organizational Development
Cynthia Mendiola-Perez, Ph.D Associate Vice Chancellor for Student & Program Development 
John W. Strybos, P.E. Associate Vice Chancellor of Facilities
Kristi Wyatt, B.S. Associate Vice Chancellor of Communications & Engagement
Vacant Associate Vice Chancellor of Continuing Education
Don F. Adams, B.S. Chief of Police, Alamo Colleges Police Department
Vacant District Director of Student Financial Services
Bill Wullenjohn, CIA, CFE, CMA, CRMA, CICA, CBRA, CICP District Director of Internal Audit
Harold Whitis, Ed.D. District Director of Nursing & Allied Health
Susan Swan, M.B.A. Chief Bursar

St. Philip’s College Administration

Adena Williams Loston, Ph.D. President of the College
Randall Dawson, M.S.  Vice President for Academic Success
Mordecai Browlee, Ed.D. Vice President for Student Success
Lacy Hampton, M.B.A., M.A. Vice President for College Services
Rafael Brisita, M.S. Vice President of Southwest Campus
George Johnson III, M.S. Interim Dean of Arts and Sciences
Jessica Cooper, M.S. Dean of Health Sciences
Luis A. Lopez, M.A.  Interim Dean of Interdisciplinary Programs
Christopher Beardsall, M. Ed Dean of Applied Sciences and Technology
Paul Machen, Ph.D. Dean of Student Success
Christina M. Cortez, M.A. Dean for Student Success

Department Chairpersons

Arts and Sciences

Communications and Learning Diane Gavin, M.A.
Fine Arts and Kinesiology Vincent Hardy, M.F.A.
Mathematics Renita D. Mitchell, M.S.
Natural Sciences Shane Kendell, Ph.D.
Social and Behavioral Sciences Michael Balog, Ph.D.

Applied Science and Technology (MLK/SWC)

Automotive Technology Vacant
Business Information Solutions Edith Orozco, M.B.A.
Allied Construction Trades Craig Overmiller, M.A.
Tourism, Hospitality & Culinary Arts Juan Frank Salinas, M.Ed.
Transportation Services Technologies John Haral, M.A.S.

Healthcare Sciences and Early Childhood

Healthcare Sciences and Early Childhood, Early Childhood and Family Studies, Diagnostic Medical Sonography, Invasive Cardiovascular Technology, Radiography Technology, Computed Tomography,Magnetic Resonance Imaging, Respiratory Care Technology and Surgical Technology) Raquel Farias, M.S., R.T.,(R),(CT)(ARRT)
Health Science and Histologic Technician (Health Information Technology, Histologic Technician, Medical Laboratory Technician, Occupational Therapy Assistant, Phlebotomy, Physical Therapist Assistant, and Vision Technology) Thermajean Jones, M.B.A., M.A., CRCC
Nursing, Vocational Dr. Rhonda Webb, DNP, M.S.N., Ed., RN
Nursing, LVN/Military to ADN  
Nurse Aide for Health Care  

 

Faculty

 

Accounting And Bookkeeping Specialist

(Business Information Solutions)

 
Chairperson
OROZCO, EDITH, Associate Professor
  B.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AT SAN ANTONIO
Program Director
LUNA-CHAVEZ, MARIA, CPA, Assistant Professor
  B.B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.S.A., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
 

Office Systems Technology

(Business Information Solutions)

   
Chairperson
OROZCO, EDITH, Associate Professor
  B.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AT SAN ANTONIO
Program Director
MCCALL, SAM, INSTRUCTOR
  B.S., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.S., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
   
BELL, REVIS L., Associate Professor
  B.A.A.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., WEBSTER UNIVERSITY
 
 
Advanced Manufacturing Technology (AMT)
Chairperson
HARAL, JOHN, Associate Professor
 
MAS, EMBRY RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY
 
BSOE, TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
 
AAS, COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
Program Director
WILSON, DONLEE
  BS, TEXAS LUTHERN UNIVERSITY

Air Conditioning & Heating

Chairperson
OVERMILLER, CRAIG
              B.A., THE UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON
  M.A. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY COLLEGE STATION
Program Coordinator
PEREZ, ARNOLDO, Instructor
  A.A.S. TEXAS STATE TECHNICAL INSTITUTE
LOPEZ, RAUL, Instructor
  A.A.S. St. Philip’s College
  B.S.O.E. Wayland Baptist University
  M.Ed., Wayland Baptist University

Aircraft Technology

   
Chairperson
HARAL, JOHN, Associate Professor
  MAS, EMBRY RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY
  B.S.O.E, TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  AAS, COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
Program Coordinator
COTTER, RODNEY M., Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., GATEWAY TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE
  B.S., NORTHERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY
CASTILLOS, SANTOS
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
HEATH, HAROLD D., JR., Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S., EMBRY-RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY
NUNNELEE, CHRISTIAN C., Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., TEXAS STATE TECH COLLEGE
  B.S.O.E. TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
 RAMOS, HECTOR, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S.O.E., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
JEWELL, RICHARD
  M.A.M., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
WEAVER, DAVID, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S., EMBRY-RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY
   

Art

 
Chairperson Fine Arts
HARDY, VINCENT
   B.A., ANTHROPOLOGY, NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY
  M.F.A., ACTING, CORNELL UNIVERSITY
AGRICOLA-MOJICA, JENNIFER, Assistant Professor
  B.F.A., OHIO UNIVERSITY
  M.F.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
   

Automotive Technology

 
Department Chairperson
VACANT
   
 BACON, JAMES, Assistant Professor
   A.A.S., TEXAS STATE TECHNICIAL INSTITUTE
BIRKENFIELD, BEN, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
BOGGS, DAVID, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
EICHELBERGER, JOHN, R., Assistant Professor
  B.S., TRINITY UNIVERSITY
 
GILL, RUSSELL, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
  A.A.S., GLENDALE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
  B.S., UNIVERSTIY OF TEXAS at SAN ANTONIO
HALLIBURTON, RICHARD, INSTRUCTOR 
  A.A.S., TEXAS STATE TECHNICAL COLLEGE
  A.A.S., ELECTRONIC TECHNOLOGY
KING, GARY, Instructor
  A.A.S., AMARILLO COLLEGE
  B.A.A.S., WEST TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
THOMAS, GEOFFREY, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
VALAGUE, JOSEPH, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
 

Auto Body & Collision Technology

   
Chairperson
HARAL, JOHN, Associate Professor
  M.A.S., EMBRY RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY
  B.S.O.E., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
Program Coordinator
SALAS, DANIEL, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
MASTERS, JASON, Instructor
A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE

Biology

(Natural Sciences)

 
Chairperson
NAVA-FISCHER, CARMEN, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
  M.S., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
  PH.D., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
BIDUAKA, ROGER, Associate Professor
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS-URBANA
  D.V.M., UNIVERSITY OF LUBUMBAJH
HAYE, KEITH, Assistant Professor
  B.S., BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
  PH.D., PENN STATE UNIVERSITY
KELAITA, MARY, Assistant Professor
  B.S., NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
KOONHOW, STACIE, Assistant Professor
  B.S., PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
MAGNUSSON, KENT, Instructor
  B.S., UNITED STATES AIR FORCE ACADEMY
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
NFOR, SOLOMON, Assistant Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF BUEA, CAMEROON
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF BUEA, CAMEROON
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
RUIZ-VELASCO, ALEJANDRO, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO
WHITE, KATHRYN B, Associate Professor
  B.S., AUBURN UNIVERSITY, AUBURN, ALABAMA
  M.S.,UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
WILLIAMS, ALFRED LEON, Associate Professor
  B.S., PRAIRE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY
  M.S., PRAIRE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY
   

Biomedical Engineering Technology

 
Chairperson
OROZCO, EDITH, Associate Professor
  B.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AT SAN ANTONIO
 

 

 

Program Director
VASQUEZ, ALBERTO, Assistant Professor
  B.S.E.E., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
   

Business Administration

(Business Information Solutions)

 
Chairperson
OROZCO, EDITH, Associate Professor
  B.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AT SAN ANTONIO
Program Director
CHACON, RAYMOND, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  PH.D., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY

Business Management and Technology and
Construction Business Management

(Business Information Solutions)

   
Chairperson
OROZCO, EDITH, Associate Professor
  B.B.A.. UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AT SAN ANTONIO
Program Director
CHACON, RAYMOND, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  PH.D., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
BELL, REVIS, L., Associate Professor
  B.A.A.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., WEBSTER UNIVERSITY

Chemistry

(Natural Sciences)

 
Chairperson
NAVA-FISCHER, CARMEN, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
  M.S., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
  Ph.D., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
ALBA, LOURDES, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF PHILIPPINES DILIMAN, PHILIPPINES
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF PHILIPPINES DILIMAN, PHILIPPINES
DAVIS, CHRISTOPHER, Associate Professor
  B.S., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
  Ph.D., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
KENDELL, SHANE, Assistant Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND
PANTHI, BASU, Assistant Professor
  B.S., TRIBHUVAN UNIVERSITY, KATHMANDU, NEPAL
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI
REDDY, SRINIVASA, Assistant Professor
  B.T., UNIVERSITY OF MADRAS, INDIA
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, KINGSVILLE
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
 

CISCO Networking and Integrated Systems A.A.S.

 
Chairperson
OROZCO, EDITH, Associate Professor
  B.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AT SAN ANTONIO
   
Program Director
LOPEZ, RICK JR, Instructor
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., OUT LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
 

Computer Maintenance Technology

   
Program Director
CLARK, BRENDA, J., Assistant Professor
  B.S., TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
  MAED / AET UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX
   

Computer Science

(Business Information Solutions)

   
Chairperson
OROZCO, EDITH, Associate Professor
  B.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AT SAN ANTONIO
Program Director
MCCALL, SAM, INSTRUCTOR
  B.S., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.S., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
   
BELL, REVIS L., Assistant Professor
  B.A.A.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., WEBSTER UNIVERSITY
   

 Construction Technology

   
Chairperson
OVERMILLER, CRAIG
  B.A., THE UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
   
Program Coordinator
NORIEGA, GILBERT, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE

Criminal Justice

   
Chairperson
BALOG, MICHAEL, G.
  B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
  Ph.D., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
 
   
JAMES, JOHN, Assistant Professor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
   

Dance

   
Chairperson
HARDY, VINCENT
  B.A., ANTHROPOLOGY, NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY
  M.F.A., ACTING, CORNELL UNIVERSITY
   

Diagnostic Medical Sonography

   
Program Director

SENOVKSY, YVETTE

  M.D., GENERAL MEDICINE, CHARLES UNIVERSITY OF PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC
  A.A.S., WILLIAM RAINEY HARPER COLLEGE
  R.D.M.S., (AB,OB/GYN, BREAST)
Clinical Coordinator
  ORTIZ, DEBBIE
  ME.d., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  RDMS (OB) RT (R) (ARRT)
  RT (R) (ARRT)

Diesel / Heavy Equipment Technology

 
Chairperson

HARAL, JOHN, Associate Professor

  M.A.S. EMBRY RIDDLE UNIVERSITY
  B.S.O.E., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
Program Coordinator
FERNANDEZ, DONALD
  A.A.S., PIERCE COLLEGE
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
BALZALDUA, REYNALDO., Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
CULBERTSON, IAN, Instructor
  B.S., PITTSBURG STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.ED,. UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS - PAN AMERICA
 
   

 Drama (Theater) 

   
Chairperson
HARDY, VINCENT, Instructor
  M.F.A., CORNELL UNIVERSITY
  B.F.A., NORTHWESTERN
   

Early Childhood and Family Studies

 
Program Director
JURKOVIC, VLASTA, Assistant Professor
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF ZAGREB, CROATIA
Dean of Academic Success Health and Biosciences and Public Service
COOPER, JESSICA, Associate Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
Clinical Coordinator
HUEBNER, AMY, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.E.D., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
   

Economics

   
Chairperson
BALOG, MICHAEL,G. Instructor
  B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
  Ph.D., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
 
OELKE, NATHAN, Instructor
  B.A., TEXAS LUTHERAN
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
ORTEGA, LYDIA M.,
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
KISEL, DAVID, Instructor
  B.A., TEXAS A&M
  M.A., TEXAS A&M

Education ( Communications and Learning)

Chairperson
GAVIN, DIANE
  B.S., MEDAILLE COLLEGE
  M.ED., SUNY OSWEGO
  M.A., SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY
  M.S.H.E., DREXEL UNIVERSITY
  PH.D., SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY
HESTER, DIANE, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA-MONROE
  M.ED., SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
KEY, SPENCER, Instructor
  B.A., SCHREINER UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
MARTINEZ, JOANN, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
  ED.D., TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
WILLIAMS, TYRELL, Assistant Professor
  A.A., SKAGIT VALLEY COLLEGE
  B.A., NORFOLK STATE UNIVERSITY

Electrical Trades

   
Chairperson
OVERMILLER, CRAIG
  B.A., THE UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
   
Program Director
CARRILLO, DAVID, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
   

AUTOMATED INDUSTRIAL PROCESS

   
Chairperson
HARAL, JOHN, Associate Professor
  M.A.S., EMBRY RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY
  B.S.O.E. TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
Program Director
LEON, ELIZABETH
  M.S., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE

English ( Communications and Learning)

Chairperson
GAVIN, DIANE
  B.S., MEDAILLE COLLEGE
  M.ED., SUNY OSWEGO
  M.S.H.E., DREXEL UNIVERSITY
  PH.D., SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY
GIBSON, STEPHANIE, Instructor
  B.A., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
GRAY, JENNIFER, Instructor
  B.A., TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
HUMBERSON, LAURILYN, Assistant Professor
  B.A., CORPUS CHRISTI STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, CORPUS CHRISTI
MIRANDA, JAIME, Instructor
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
   
OSBORNE, JEN, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  PH. D., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
PASSTY, JEANETTE NYDA, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT LOS ANGELES
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
POFF, KENNETH R., Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY-SAN MARCOS
RAMIREZ, MARISSA, Instructor
  B.A., OBERLIN COLLEGE
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
   

Foreign Languages (Communications and Learning)

   
Chairperson
GAVIN, DIANE
  B.S., MEDAILLE COLLEGE
  M.ED., SUNY OSWEGO
  M.A., SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY
  M.S.H.E., DREXEL UNIVERSITY
KEY, SPENCER, Instructor
  B.A., SCHRIENER UNIVERISTY
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
MANZO, JUDE THOMAS, Professor
  PH. D., YALE UNIVERSITY
   

Geography

   
Chairperson
BALOG, MICHAEL G., Instructor
  B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
  Ph.D., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
Coordinator
NAWROCIK, JACK, Instructor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A.H.G.S., GRATZ COLLEGE

Geology

   
Chairperson
NAVA-FISCHER, CARMEN, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
  M.S., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
  PH.D., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
   

Government / Political Science

   
Chairperson
BALOG, MICHAEL, G., Instructor
  B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
  Ph.D., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
DE LUNA, ROBERT, Instructor
  B.A., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
HUDSPETH, GREGORY, SR. Associate Professor
  B.A., HUSTON-TILLOSTON COLLEGE
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  Ph.D., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
LOTHAMER, LUCAS, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER
PRYOR, CYNTHIA, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER

Health Information Technology

   
Program Director
MCLACHLAN, HEATHER
  M.H.A., UNIVERSITY OF MARY HARDIN-BAYLOR
  B.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  MHA and RHIA

LAMSON, PATRICIA, RHIT, BSHIM (Health and Sciences, & Histologic Technology)

   
   

Histologic Technican Program

   
Program Director
ESCOBEDO, LUCILA, Assistant Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SAN ANTONIO
  HT (ASCP)
   

History

   
Chairperson
BALOG, MICHAEL, G., Instructor
  B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
  Ph.D., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
Coordinator
NAWROCIK, JACK, Instructor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A.H.G.S., GRATZ COLLEGE
CORTEZ, CYNTHIA, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PAN AMERICAN
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
   
DINSMORE, CYNTHIA, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND, UNIVERSITY COLLEGE, EUROPEAN DIVISION
  M.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
HAMILTON, ALLEN L., Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON
THOMAS, JONATHAN, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI

Humanities

   
Chairperson
BALOG, MICHAEL, G., Instructor
  B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
  Ph.D., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
Coordinator
NAWROCIK, JACK, Instructor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A.H.G.S., GRATZ COLLEGE
CORTEZ, CYNTHIA, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PAN AMERICAN
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
   

Information Technology

(Business Information Solutions)

   
Chairperson
OROZCO, EDITH, Associate Professor
  B.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AT SAN ANTONIO
Program Director
LOPEZ, RICK JR, Instructor
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
MORA, CAROLINE, Instructor
  B.B.A, TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, KINGSVILLE,
   
Center of Academic Excellence, Director
SAHIN, HAYDAR, Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF GAZI
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS, SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS, SAN ANTONIO
   

Integrated Reading and Writing (Communications and Learning)

Chairperson
GAVIN, DIANE
  B.S., MEDAILLE COLLEGE
  M.ED., SUNY OSWEGO
  M.A., SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY
  M.S.H.E., DREXEL UNIVERSITY
  PH.D., SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY
 
HUMBERSON, LAURILYN, Assistant Professor
  B.A., CORPUS CHRISTI STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
MARTINEZ, JOANN, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
  ED.D., TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
MIRANDA, JAMIE, Instructor
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., OULR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
   
OSBORNE, JEN, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  PH.D., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
PASSTY, JEANETTE NYDA, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT LOS ANGELES
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
   

Invasive Cardiovascular Technology

   
Program Director
OCHOA, BENJAMIN, Assistant Professor
  B.S., TRIDENT UNIVERITY INTERNATIONAL
  A.A. COASTLINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
  Doctoral Candidate, WALDEN UNIVERSITY
Clinical Coordinator
RIVERA, DAVID, Adjunct Faculty
  B.S., TRIDENT UNIVERSITY INTERNATIONAL
  A.A., MARYLAND UNIVERSITY COMMUNITY COLLEGES
  CVT NAVAL SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCES RCIS, RCS
   

Kinesiology

   
Chairperson
HARDY, VINCENT
  B.A., ANTHROPOLOGY, NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY
  M.F.A., ACTING, CORNELL UNIVERSITY
GENTRY, MARY, Assistant Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
STEEL, GREGORY, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
   

Library

   
Chairperson
VACANT
   
DELGADO, ANNA LEYBA, Associate Professor
  B.A., THE UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.L.S., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY
WILDER, KELLI M., Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S.L.S., UNIVERISITY OF NORTH TEXAS
  M.H., TIFFIN UNIVERSITY
ZIMMERMAN, JILL M., Associate Professor
  B.A., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY
  M.L.I.S, UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
   

Machinist/Machine Technologist

   
Chairperson
HARAL, JOHN, Associate Professor
  MAS, EMBRY RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY
  B.S.O.E. TEXAS STATED UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
Program Director
  YBARRA, JOE, Assistant Professor
  B.A.A.S., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.A.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
OZUNA, RICHARD, Instructor
  A.A., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
   

Mathematics and Engineering

   
Chairperson
MITCHELL, RENITA D., Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
CASAS, LYDIA, Instructor
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
COTTIER, MARY, Instructor
  B.S., EAST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., EAST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
   
GONZALEZ, JACK, Assistant Professor
  B.S., UNIVERISTY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
GUERRA, ALBERTO I., Assistant Professor
  B.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-INTERNATIONAL
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-INTERNATIONAL
GUERRA, GLORIA M., Professor
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - COLLEGE STATION
  Ed.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
HUDOCK, MATTHEW F., Professor
  B.A., EARLHAM COLLEGE
  M.S., NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY - RALEIGH
   
KATZ, CYNTHIA D., Assistant Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
LEE, PAUL W., Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI
  M.S., UNIVERSITY SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI
LOPEZ, JESSICA A., Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
SIFUENTES, LOUIS, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
PATTERSON, SHANNON, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.E.D., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  P.H.D., THE UNIVERSITY OF INCARNATE WORD
TRAUTMAN, WILLIAM, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., TEXAS A & M UNIVERSITY - COLLEGE STATION
SAINT HUBERT, MARIE-MICHELLE, Associate Professor
  A.A.S., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  B.S.E.E., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  PH.D., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO/ UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER

Medical Laboratory Technician

   
Program Director
MURPHY-SANCHEZ, TERRI, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
  B.S. UNIVERSITY OF GUELPH
  M.S., NATIONAL GRADUATE SCHOOL OF QUALITY MANAGEMENT
  MT (ASCP)
   

Military Science

   
Chairperson
BALOG, MICHAEL, G., Instructor
  B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
  Ph.D., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
Coordinator
ORTEGA, LYDIA M., Assistant Professor
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY

Music

   
Chairperson
HARDY, VINCENT, Assistant Professor
  B.A., ANTHROPOLOGY, NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY
  M.F.A., ACTING, CORNELL UNIVERSITY
SCHMIDT, ERIC, Instructor
  B.M., ABILENE CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY
  M.M., UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI
   

Nursing Education

   
Dean
COOPER, JESSICA, A., M.S.
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
WEBB, RHONDA, Assistant Professor
  D.N.P., GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY
  M.S.N., GRAND CANYONG UNIVERSITY
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
Program Director (Vocational Nursing Program)
FURLOW, VERONICA, Assistant Professor
  A.D.N., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  B.S.N., WALDEN UNIVERSITY
   
BAILEY, ANNETTE, Instructor Professor
  B.S.N., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER
Program Director (LVN/Military to ADN Mobility Program)
MOKE, VALERIE, Assistant Professor
  A.D.N., LAREDO COMMUNITY
  B.S.N., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS, EL PASO
  M.S.N., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS, EL PASO
BELLAMY, JODI, Instructor
  A.S.,  EXCELSIOR COLLEGE
  B.S.N., EXCELSIOR COLLEGE
  M.S.N.,  EXCELSIOR COLLEGE
COSTELLO, TONYA, Instructor
  B.S.N., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
   
GARZA, DIANNA, Assistant Professor
  A.D.N., ST. LAWRENCE COLLEGE
  B.S.N., WESTERN GOVERNORS UNIVERSITY
  M.S.N., WESTERN GOVERNERS UNIVERSITY
GOVAN, BARBARA, Assistant Professor
  M.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
LARA, JOSEPHINE, Assistant Professor
  A.D.N., PALOMAR COLLEGE
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
PILAR, CLAUDIA, Instructor
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
STEEN, GARLETA, Instructor
  M.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  A.D.N., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
STERLING, IVETTE, Instructor
  B.S.N., SUNY COLLEGE AT BROCKPORT, BROCKPORT NY
  M.S.N., CAPELLA UNIVERSITY
Program Director (Nurse Aide Program)
TRINIDAD, BLANCA, Instructor
  A.D.N., COLLEGE OF LAKE COUNTY
  B.S.N., GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY
  M.S.N.Ed., GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY
URIEGAS, ESPERAZA, Instructor
   B.S.N., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
   
YATES, MONICA, Instructor
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.S.N., CHAMBERLIN COLLEGE OF NURSING

Occupational Therapy Assistant

   
Program Director
FREEMAN, KATHRYN, Instructor
  B.S.,TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
  M.O.T., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY
  OTR, MOT
Academic Fieldwork Coordinator
STEVENSON, JACQUELINE,  Instructor
  M.O.T., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY
  OTR, MOT
GAYDEN, EDWARD, Instructor
  B.A., AMERICAN MILITARY UNIVERSITY
  COTA
   

Philosophy

   
Chairperson
BALOG, MICHAEL,G., Instructor
  B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
  Ph.D., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
Coordinator
BASS-WRIGHT, SHIRLEY, Professor
  B.A., WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY
 
   
HILL, ANDREW, Assistant Professor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF ST. THOMAS
  J.D., LOYOLA UNIVERSITY
LANGSTON, CHARLIE, Instructor
  B.A., WEST TEXAS A&M
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY

Physical Therapist Assistant 

   
Program Director
PARCHEM, TUNETHA, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  MPT, UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL BRANCH GALVESTON
  PTA
 Clinical Coordinator
KOZEL, SHELLEY, Assistant Professor
  B.S., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERISTY
  MS- CIN, WESTERN GOVERNORS UNIVERSITY
  PT, PCS
QUESENBERRY, AMY, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  MS -CIN, WESTERN GOVERNORS UNIVERSITY
  PTA
   
   

Physics 

   
Chairperson
NAVA-FISCHER, CARMEN, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
  M.S., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
  PH. D., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
AWUKU, HAYFORD, Professor
  B.S.E.E., UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, GHANA
  Ph.D., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
   

Plumbing 

   
Chairperson
OVERMILLER, CRAIG
  B.A., THE UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
   
Program Director
NORIEGA, GILBERT, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
   

Power Generation and Alternative Energy

   
Chairperson
OVERMILLER, CRAIG
  B.A., THE UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
   
Program Director
OVERMILLER. CRAIG M., Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
   

Psychology

   
Chairperson
BALOG, MICHAEL,G., Instructor
  B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
  Ph.D., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
Coordinator
BASS-WRIGHT, SHIRLEY, Associate Professor
  B.A., WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY
JOHNSON, MONIQUE, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX
YOUNG, IRENE, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH ALABAMA
SNAVELY, SANDRA, Instructor
  B.A., TRINIITY UNIVERSITY
  M.A. ED., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
   

Radiography Technologist

   
Program Director
POIST, G. YOLANDA, Associate Professor
  A.A.S., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  M.B.A., BAKER COLLEGE
   C.R.A., R.T., (ARRT) (R) (M) (CT)
Clinical Coordinator
DUENES, ANNETTE, Associate Professor
  A.A.S.,  ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  R.T. (R) (ARRT)
Radiation Safety Officer
FLORES, VANESSA, Associate Professor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  R.T. (R) (ARRT)
BUSTOS, ISMAEL, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.A.S., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  R.T. (R) (ARRT)
KELLER, WILLIAM, Assistant Professor
  B.S.A.S.T., THOMAS EDISON STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.E.D., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  R.T. (R) (ARRT), CNMT
 

Refrigeration Technology

Chairperson
OVERMILLER, CRAIG
  B.A., THE UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
Program Director
LOPEZ, RAUL, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S.O.E. WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
PEREZ, ARNOLDO Instructor
  A.A.S. TEXAS STATE TECHNICAL INSTITUTE

Respiratory Care Technology

Program Director
MITCHELL, CHRISTA, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., TEMPLE COLLEGE
  B.S.R.C., MIDWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.B.A., CAPELLA UNIVERSITY
  R.R.T-A.E.-C, RCP
BAKER, CHRISTIAN, Instructor
  A.A.S., APOLLO COLLEGE MESA
  B.S., DEVRY UNIVERSITY
  M.S., WESTERN GOVERNORS UNIVERSITY
  RRT, RCP
BACA, MARLENE, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S., DEVRY UNIVERSITY
   
BRACKEN-QUILES, MONICA, Instructor
  A.A.S., MONROE COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE
  B.B.A., AMERICAN INTERCONTINENTAL UNIVERSITY
  M.S., WESTERN GOVERNORS UNIVERSITY
  R.R.T., R.C.P.
SOCIAL WORK
BALOG, MICHAEL,G.,
  B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
  Ph.D., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
ROLLAND, ADKINS, KELLI Instructor
  B.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S.W., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
 

Sociology

   
Chairperson
BALOG, MICHAEL,G., Instructor
  B.A., COLLEGE OF WILLIAM AND MARY
  M.S., AMERICAN UNIVERSITY
 
   
GRAYSON, CHRIS, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
   

Speech (Communication and Learning)

   
Chairperson
GAVIN, DIANE
  B.S., MEDAILLE COLLEGE
  M.ED., SUNY OSWEGO
  M.A., SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY
  M.S.H.E., DREXEL UNIVERSITY
  PH.D., SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY
CUNNINGHAM, KAREN, Assistant Professor
  B.A., CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  PH.D., REGENT UNIVERSITY
MOSLEY, AUDREY L., Assistant Professor
  B.A., SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., CLARION UNIVERSITY OF PA
  M.A., TRINITY UNIVERSITY
WILLIAMS, TYRELL, Assistant Professor
  A.A., SKAGIT VALLEY COLLEGE
  B.A., NORFOLK STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., NORFOLK STATE UNIVERSITY

Student Development (Communications and Learning)

   
Chairperson
GAVIN, DIANE
  B.A., MEDAILLE COLLEGE
  M.ED., SUNY OSWEGO
  M.A., SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY
  M.S.H.E., DREXEL UNIVERSITY
  PH.D., SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY
   
HESTER, DIANE, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA-MONROE
  M.ED., SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY, BATON ROUGE, LA
KEY, SPENCER, Instructor
  B.A., SCHRIENER UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
MARTINEZ, JOANN, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL
  ED.D., TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL
   

Surgical Technology

   
Interim Program Director
ARENAS, MARIA, HILDA. Instructor
  A.A.S., TEXAS STATE COLLEGE
  A.A.S., SOUTH TEXAS COMMUNITY COLLEGE
  B.A.S., SIENNA HEIGHTS UNIVERSITY
  CST/CSFA
Clinical Coordinator
  VACANT
WELTY, BRENDA, Adjunct Faculty
  A.A.S., UNIVERSITY OF AKRON
  CST

Tourism, Hospitality, and Culinary Arts

   
Chairperson
THORNTON, WILLIAM D., Professor
  B.S.O.E., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&I UNIVERSITY
  M.S., WEBSTER UNIVERSITY
  FMP, CCE, CEC
BROWN, PATRICK, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
COSTELLO, PATRICK, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
DE LA FUENTE, CYNTHIA, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  C.E.P.C.
SALINAS, JUAN FRANCISCO, Associate Professor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  CCC, CCE
KUNZ, MARY AGNES, Professor
  B.S., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS
  RD, LD
UMINSKI, DAVID, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - SAN ANTONIO
  CTE

Vision Care Technology

Program Director
PARVEZ, SYED, D. Instructor
  M.D., UNIVERSITY OF KARACHI, DOW MEDICAL COLLEGE
  M.C.P.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY) COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS & SURGEONS OF PAKISTAN
  C.O.T, OSC. INTERNATIONAL JOINT COMMISSION FOR ALLIED HEALTH PERSONNEL IN OPTHALMOLOGY
GENTRY, SONIA, Clinical Coordinator
  A.A.S., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  OPHTHALMIC ASSISTANT SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE OF MEDICAL AND DENTAL ASSISTANCE SCHOOL
  CERTIFIED OPHTHALMIC ASSISTANT (COA) FROM INTERNATIONAL JOINT COMMISSION FOR ALLIED HEALTH PERSONNEL IN OPHTHALMOLOGY (IJCAHPO)
PANDAY, VASUDHA, Program Medical Director
  M.D., BOARD CERTIFIED IN OPHTHALMOLOGY

Web Developer

   
Chairperson
OROZCO, EDITH, Associate Professor
  B.B.A. UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AT SAN ANTONIO
Program Director
MCCALL, SAM, INSTRUCTOR
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.S., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
   

Welding

   
Chairperson
 OVERMILLER, CRAIG
  B.A., THE UNVERISITY OF HOUSTON
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
   
Program Director
HOYT, JOHN, INSTRUCTOR
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
GARCIA, EUGENE, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
ESQUIVEL, DANIEL, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE

 

Professional Staff

Academic Advising

Director of Advising
  LAY, ARIANNA, M.Ed.
Advising Team Leaders
  PALOMO, GILBERT, M.B.A., M.S.W.
  VEGA, CATHY, M. Ed., M.A.T.
Data Analyst
  ABDUL-KHALIQ, AJANI, Ph.D.
Certified Advisors
  BESS, MEREDITH, M.S.S.
  HART, JANET, M.A.
  WARD, YOLANDA, B.S.
  HOUSER, MARGARET, B.S.
  MARTINEZ, NATHANIEL, B.A.
  LOPEZ, IRMA, M.A.
  SATCHELL, JAMES, M.A.
  GABLE, DOUGLAS, B.B.A.
  HERNANDEZ, JOSEPH, B.A.A.S.
  BENTON, YVONNE, M.A.
  HARPER-THOMPSON, KONNIE, B.A.A.
  CALDERON, FRANCES, B.A.A.S
  LAUGHLIN-HOPWOOD, TERESA, M.A.
  SAUCEDA, CHRISTINE, M.S.
  WOODS, DEBORAH, M.A.
  MCELLIGOTT, TRICIA, M.A.
  NATERA, VICTOR, M.A.
  COBB, CARLY, M.S.

Admissions and Records

Director of Enrollment
  BUTLER, BEAUTRICE, M.A.
Associate Director of Student Success
  SHELTON, TRACY, M.S.I.S
Coordinator of Student Success
  MOLINA, ANGELA, B.A.

Archives

Professional Staff Librarian/Archivist
  BARNARD, REBECCA, M.L.I.S. with a concentration in Archival Science

Bursar

Assistant Bursar
  GONZALEZ, SOPHIA, B.B.A.

CE Institute of Advanced Manufacturing & Logistics

Program Manager, Continuing Education Specialist
  LANDEROS, ALFRED, B.A.
Community Education
Director of Fine Arts Academy, Community Liason
  MCGRATH, NINA, B.A.

Center for Distance Learning

Interim Director of Instructional and Professional Development
  DIMAS, DIANA, M.A.
Academic Program Coordinator of Distance Learning
  BARLOW, LUCY, B.A.

Child Development Center

Coordinator
  GUZMAN, MONICA., MS Early Childhood

Community and Public Relations

Director of Community & Public Relations
  JACKSON, ADRIAN, M.A.
Photographer
  VACANT
Public Information Officer
  DENDY, JOHN, B.S.
I.T. Sr. Digital Media Specialist
  RODRIGUEZ, JOHNNY, A.A.S.
Senior Multimedia Specialist
  LOPEZ, LARRY, A.S.

Counseling Services

RIVAS, ROSALINDA, M.A., M.ED., RTC
TELLO, EITANDRIA, M.A., LPC

Disability Services

Sr. Coordinator
  BOTELLO, MARIA, B.A.
Certified Advisor
  HOUSER, MARGARET

Educational Support Services

Dean for Student Success
  MACHEN II, PAUL, Ph.D.
Financial Literary Services
  Financial Literacy Coach
  REHOME, ENIDA, M.S.
Safe SPACE Student Success and Advocacy Center
  Director for Student Success
  LIZ CASTILLO, M.F.A.
Student Conduct/Title IX Programs
  MARTIN, JOHN
   

Off-Site Military Installations

Military Support Services
Director, Student Success -Military
  HAMILTON, BETSY, B.S.
Senior Advisor, Student Success -Military
  FLORES, GEORGIA L., M.S., M.A.
Off-Site Coordinator -Military, JBSA -Randolph
  JAIME, CYNTHIA A., B.S.
Off-Site Coordinator -Military, JBSA -Fort Sam Houston
         JOUBERT, ALLISON, N., B.A.
Off-Site Coordinator -Military, JBSA -Lackland
  BARRON, JAVIER, B.A.A.S.
Senior Advisor, Student Success -Military, JBSA -Lackland
        STRICKLAND, LINDA L., B.A.
 

Health Sciences

 Academic Program Coordinator

          LOPEZ, RICARDO, M.S.

 Quality Coordinator

          CUELLAR, BLANCA, B.S.

Information and Communication Technology

Director of Information and Communication  Technology
  ORONA, JOHN,M.S.
Application Analyst/Programmer
  TRAN, TRAMY KIM, B.S.,
Network Specialist
  GARZA, LAWRENCE, A.A.S.
Client Support Specialist
  GONZALES, SHANNON, A.A.S.
Coordinator of College Technology
  DICKERSON, AARON
Technology Support Manager
  MORALES, RYAN, A.S.

Institutional Advancement

Director of Institutional Advancement
  CROCKETT-RAY, SHARON, Ph.D
Coordinator of Resource Development & Research
  BLAIR, SHAWANA FREEMAN, B.J.
Grant Writer
  CHASE, BRYAN, M.A., HSM
Scholarship Coordinator
  HERNANDEZ, GLORIA, B.S.O.E.

Instructional Innovation Center

Interim Director
  DIMAS, DIANA, M.A.A.
Instructional Designer
  LOWE, JERRYL, W., M.A.
 
   

Dr. Lanier Byrd Tutoring Center (Byrd Sanctuary)

Academic Program Coordinator
  PEREZ, ROXANNE, B.S.
Academic Program Specialist
   

International Student Services

DAVIS, SHAWNTA, PDSO
BESS, MEREDITH, DSO

Integrated Reading and Writing Lab Staff

Academic Program Specialist
DOMINGUEZ, ALICIA, B.A.

Library

Librarian  
      RIVERA, ANDREW                
      B.B.A., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON  
      M.L.S., THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS  
      M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY- CORPUS CHRISTI  
Librarian  
      SCHRAMM, APRIL  
      M.L.S., UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS  

Media Services

Photographic Specialist
  EVANS, PATRICK, B.A.

Natural Sciences

Academic Program Specialist
  Dr. Deretha Goforth
  Academic Program Coordinator, NS Laboratories

Office of the Vice President of College Services

College Budget Officer
  BORREGO, PAUL, B.B.A.
Director of College Services
  LOPEZ, FELIPA, M.B.A.

Phi Theta Kappa

 Advisors
  RUIZ, ROY
  BOTELLO, MARIA
  WILLIAMS, TYRELL
 

BROWNLEE, MORDECAI

 

Institutional Planning, Research and Effectiveness

Director of Institutional Research and Effectiveness
  HINOJOSA, MARIA, Ed.D
Statistical Research Specialist
  JOHNSON, RHONDA, B.A.
Coordinator of Measurement and Evaluation
  VALDEZ, SONIA V., B.A.A.S.

President’s Office

Executive Assistant to the President
   HALL, MARSHA, M.S.

Rose R. Thomas Writing Center

Coordinator of Rose R. Thomas Writing Center
  SAN MIGUEL, SAN JUAN, M.A.

Service Learning / TNT CENTER

Coordinator of the Service Learning Center
  BOGGS, JARED

Southwest Campus

   
Advising Team Leader
  JASSO, GINA
Certified Advisors
  SOLIS, CARLOS, A.A.
  SALMERON, JENNIFER, M.S.
  RAMIREZ, SARAH, B.A.
  ZERTUCHE, MARISA, M.A.

Student Learning Outcomes Assessment

Coordinator of Measurement and Evaluation
  VALDEZ, SONIA V., B.A.A.S

Student Life

Director of Student Success
  McPHERSON WILLIAMS, ANGELA. Ph.D.
Associate Director of Student Success
  HARPER-LANE, DESTINY, ABD
Coordinator of Student Success
  LEDE, PAUL, M.A., M.S.
Coordinator, College Health Center
  VACANT
College Nurse SWC
  MAJOR, BRENDA, LVN

Student Financial Services

Associate Director, Student Financial Services
  ZAPATA, GRACE, B.A.
Financial Aid Advisor
  LEIJA, ELVIA B., B.A.
Financial Aid Advisor
  URIBE, NORA, A.A.S.

Student Recruitment

Director of Student Success
  GARZA, ANA LISA, M.A.
Sr. Advisor - Student Success
 

GEE, DEBORAH, B.A.

Sr. Advisor - Student Success
  GONZALEZ-LAMB, SANDRA, M.P.A.

Testing Center

 Director of Student Success
   PADILLA, BLANCA E., MBA
Advisor
  SEVILLA, LUIS

Title III Grant Management

Title III Director
            AKINS, ERICK, Ph.D.

Watson Fine Arts Theater

Technical Director, Auditorium Manager
  CALDER, RUSSELL, B.A.
Theater Technician
  GARZA, FERNANDO

 

 Veterans Affairs

Senior Coordinator of Veteran Affairs
  BARRON, JAVIER, B.A.A.S., A.A.
Certified Advisors / VA School Certifying Officials
  DE LUNA, MARIA G.,
  GABLE, LAWRENCE A., B.A.
  JOUBERT, ALLISON, B.A.

Weekend/Evening Operations

Evening Operations Manager - MLK Campus
  Vacant
 Facilities Scheduling Assistant - SW Campus
   RODRIGUEZ, LUIS

Administrators Emeriti

Courtney R. Atkins, Professor and Dean of Applied Science and Technology Emeritus
  M.A., Incarnate Word College
* Artemisia Bowden, President Emeritus
   B.A., St. Augustine’s College
Don A. Coleman, Vice President Emeritus of Student Affairs
  M.S., Texas Southern University
* William A. Hudgins, Dean of Students Emeritus
  M.S., University of Pennsylvania
* Hamice R. James, Jr., Professor of Business Administration, Director of Business
  Services, and Vice President Emeritus of Academic Affairs
* Clarence W. Norris, Dean of the College Emeritus
  Ph.D., University of Southern California
* Everett Turbon, Professor and Director of Counseling Emeritus
  M.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
* Leonidas Watson, Associate Dean Emeritus
  M.S., Prairie View A&M University
T.R. Williams, Professor Emeritus of Biology and Vice President
  Emeritus of Academic Affairs
  Ph.D., University of Iowa
   
* Deceased

Faculty Emeriti

Applied Science & Technology and Health Sciences

Delores L. Atkins, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Business Information Systems
Roger Barrera, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Repair and Manufacturing Technology
Emily Staats, Professor Emeritus
  Kinesiology
Michael Carpenter, Professor Emeritus
  Respiratory Care Technology
Michael Dickmann, Assistant Professor Emeritus
        Respiratory Care Technology
Annie Brown, Professor Emeritus
  Nurisng Education
James Chandler, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Automotive Technology
Henry Castillo, Professor Emeritus
  Upholstery
Martin DeLeon, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Automotive Technology
Fred W. Flores, Jr., Associate Professor Emeritus
  Occupational Programs
Albert Gabrysh, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Electronic Systems Technology
Gaynell Gainer, Professor Emeritus
  Radiography Program
Marye B. Gilford, Professor and Chairperson Emeritus
  Business Information Systems
Phyllis Harris, Professor and Chairperson Emeritus
  Nursing Education
Dorothy Hopkins McClinton, Professor Emeritus
  Secretarial Science
Stanley M. Krause, Assistant Professor and Chairperson Emeritus
  Electronic Systems Technology
LaVerne J. McCabe, Professor Emeritus
  Nursing Education
Thomas H. Milligan, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Business Information Systems
Arthur A. Porter, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Air Conditioning and Heating, Refrigeration
Georgina Ortiz, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Nursing Education
Jose A. Rosales, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Allied Construction Trades
William G. Sailer, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Business Information Systems
George Smith, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Allied Construction Trades
Roland X. Solis, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Automotive Technology
Billy G. Stockton, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Automoitve Technology
Dolly Weaver, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Interior Decorating
Ralph E. Weaver, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Upholstery

 Arts and Sciences

Gladys J. Baez-Dickreiter, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Psychology
Dr. Fredrick A. Bakenhus, Professor Emeritus
  Mathematics
Charles A. Bower, Professor Emeritus
  Mathematics
Dr. Lanier Byrd, Professor Emeritus
  Natural Sciences
Dr. Deborah Byrd, Professor Emeritus
       Communications and Learning
Dr. Lauren C. Cate, Professor Emeritus
       Communications and Learning
Olga Samples Davis, Professor Emeritus
       Communications and Learning
Dr. William C. Davis, Professor Emeritus
  Natural Sciences
Paul Steldt, Professor Emeritus
  Natural Sciences
Dr. Joseph Whitson, Professor Emeritus
  Natural Sciences
Isabell De Pedro, Professor Emeritus
  Communications and Learning
Dr. Jonathan Paul DeVierville, Professor Emeritus
  Social Sciences
Bettye Gatlin, Professor Emeritus
  Psychology
Carolyn E. Green, Professor Emeritus
  Physical Education
Ivie James Klaeveman, Professor Emeritus
  Communications and Learning
Weldon V. Knotts, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Social Sciences
Dr. Eamon Lester, Professor Emeritus
  Psychology
Hazelyn D. Lewis, Associate Professor Emeritus
  English and Speech
Dr. D.T. Ling, Professor Emeritus
  Mathematics
Laura Melody, Associate Professor Emeritus
  English and Speech
Pat Penrod, Associate Professor Emeritus
  English and Speech
Herbert G. Pennick, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Mathematics
Terry Gay Puckett, Professor Emeritus
  Fine Arts
John Etta Slaughter, Professor Emeritus
  Social Sciences
Sounny Slitine, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Mathematics
Dr. John Travis, Professor Emeritus
  Social Sciences
Darrington W. White, Professor Emeritus
  Social Sciences
Hattie V. White, Professor and Chairperson Emeritus
  Mathematics
John B.F. Williams, Professor Emeritus
  English

 Counseling and Student Development

Pearl Conyers, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Florine G. Fuentes, Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Hilario Garcia, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Juventino Gonzalez, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Charles L. Jones, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Mark S. Norman, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Sylvia Robinson, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Maurice H. Sochia, Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Ernest Spikes Jr., Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Raul Zamora, Professor Emeritus
  Counseling and Student Development

 Learning Resource Center

Georgene I. Bias, Professor Emeritus
  Library
Lucy E. Duncan, Professor Emeritus
  Library
Betty J. Maroscher, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Library