Javascript is currently not supported, or is disabled by this browser. Please enable Javascript for full functionality.

Skip to Main Content
    St. Philip’s College
   
 
  Jul 20, 2024
 
St. Philip’s College Schedule/Catalog 2023-2024 
    
Catalog Navigation
St. Philip’s College Schedule/Catalog 2023-2024 [Archived Catalog]

Administration, Faculty and Staff


Alamo Colleges District*

Board of Trustees

Joe Alderete, Jr., District 1
Gloria Ray, Assistant Secretary, District 2
Anna Uriegas Bustamante, District 3
Dr. Lorena Pulido, District 4
Roberto Zárate, Chair, District 5
Dr. Gene Sprague,District 6
Dr. Yvonne Katz, Vice Chair, District 7
Clint Kingsbery, Secretary, District 8
Leslie Sachanowicz, District 9
Aja Leija, Student Trustee


*Alamo Colleges owns and operates five colleges: Northeast Lakeview College,  Northwest Vista College, Palo Alto College, San Antonio College, and St. Philip’s College.

District Administrative Staff

Mike Flores, Ph.D. Chancellor
George Railey, Jr., Ed.D. Vice Chancellor for Academic Success
Thomas Cleary, Ed.D.  Vice Chancellor for Planning, Performance & Information Systems
Adelina S. Silva, Ph.D. Vice Chancellor for Student Success
Xavier D. Urrutia Interim Vice Chancellor of Economic and Workforce Development
Diane Snyder, M.S., C.P.A. Vice Chancellor for Finance and Administration
Ruth Dalrymple, M.S. Associate Vice Chancellor of Academic Partnerships and Initiatives
Lisa Mazure, MSA, CPA Associate Vice Chancellor for Fiscal and Administrative Services
Linda Boyer-Owens. M.A., SPHR Associate Vice Chancellor of Talent, Organization & Strategic Innovation 
Vacant Associate Vice Chancellor for Student & Program Development 
Lacy Hampton, M.A., M.B.A.  Interim Associate Vice Chancellor of General Obligation Bond, CIP
Kristi Wyatt, B.S. Associate Vice Chancellor of Communications & Engagement
Vacant Associate Vice Chancellor of Continuing Education
Vacant Associate Vice Chancellor of Economic Workforce Development
Gregory McClure Associate Vice Chancellor of Facilities
Shayne West Associate Vice Chancellor of Planning and Auxiliary Services
Derek Fuller Chief of Public Safety, Alamo Colleges Police Department
Harold Whitis, Ed.D. District Director of Student Financial Aid
Frank Cortez, CIA, CISA, CISSP District Director of Internal Audit
Vacant District Director of Nursing & Allied Health
Susan Swan, M.B.A. Chief Bursar
Eric Castillo Chief Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Officer

St. Philip’s College Administration

Adena Williams Loston, Ph.D. President of the College
Randall Dawson, M.S. Vice President for Academic Success
Wesley B. Wells, M. Ed Vice President for Student Success
George Johnson III, M.S. Interim Vice President for College Services
Michael Grillo, Ph.D. Interim Dean for Academic Success, Arts and Sciences
Christopher Metsgar M.B.A., MS Dean for Academic Success, Health Sciences
Kimberley Irving-Conaway, Ph.D. Dean for Academic Success, Academic Services
Christopher Beardsall, M.Ed. Dean for Academic Success, Applied Sciences and Technology (SWC)
Enida Rehome, MS Interim Dean for Student Success, Educational Support Services
Andres Arrendondo, B.B.A. Interim Dean for Student Success, Enrollment Management
Edith Orozco, M.B.A. Dean for Academic Success, Applied Sciences and Technology (MLK)
Diana Gavin, Ph.D. Dean of Performance Excellence

Department Chairpersons

Arts and Sciences

Communications and Learning Jamie Miranda, M.A.
Fine Arts and Kinesiology Vincent Hardy, M.F.A.
Engineering & Mathematics Renita D. Mitchell, M.S.
Natural Sciences Shane Kendell, Ph.D.
Social and Behavioral Sciences Joelle Nanivazo, Ph.D.

Applied Science and Technology (MLK/SWC)

Automotive Technology (MLK) John Eichelberger, B.S.
Business Information Solutions (MLK) Raymond Chacon, Ph.D.
Allied Construction Trades (SWC) Donlee Wilson, M.Ed.
Tourism, Hospitality & Culinary Arts (MLK) Juan Frank Salinas, M.Ed.
Transportation Services Technologies (SWC) John Haral, M.A.S.

Healthcare Sciences and Early Childhood

Healthcare Sciences and Early Childhood, Early Childhood and Family Studies, Diagnostic Medical Sonography, Invasive Cardiovascular Technology, Radiography Technology, Computed Tomography,Magnetic Resonance Imaging, Respiratory Care Technology and Surgical Technology) Raquel Farias, M.S., R.T.,(R),(CT)(ARRT)
Health Science and Histologic Technician (Health Information Technology, Histologic Technician, Medical Laboratory Technician, Occupational Therapy Assistant, Phlebotomy, Physical Therapist Assistant, and Vision Technology) Thermajean Jones, M.B.A., M.A., CRCC
Nursing, Vocational Dr. Rhonda Webb, DNP, M.S.N., Ed., RN
Nursing, LVN to ADN Dr. Rhonda Webb, DNP, M.S.N., Ed., RN
Nurse Aide for Health Care Dr. Rhonda Webb, DNP, M.S.N., Ed., RN

 

Faculty

Accounting And Bookkeeping Specialist

       

(Business Information Solutions)

       
Chairperson        
CHACON, RAYMOND, Associate Professor        
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD        
  M.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD        
  PH.D., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
Program Director        
LUNA-CHAVEZ, MARIA, CPA, Associate Professor        
  B.B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY        
  M.S.A., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        

Office Systems Technology

       

(Business Information Solutions)

       
Chairperson        
CHACON, RAYMOND, Associate Professor        
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD        
  M.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD        
  PH.D., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
Program Director        
MCCALL, SAM, Assistant Professor        
  B.S., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY        
  M.S., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY        

Advanced Manufacturing Technology (AMT)

       
Chairperson        
HARAL, JOHN, Associate Professor          
  M.A.S., EMBRY RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY        
  B.S.O.E., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE        
Program Director        
HIME, DAVID         
  A.A., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE        
CAIN, MICHAEL, Instructor        
  B.S., THOMAS EDISON STATE COLLEGE        
  A.A., ART INSTITUTE OF DALLAS        
ALEX BRUSTMANN, Instructor          
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN        

Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration

       
Chairperson        
KULHANEK JOSEPH, PH.D        
  Ph.D. UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD          
  M.A., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
              A.A.S., COASTLINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE        
  B.A., TEXAS LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY        
  M.Ed., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
Program Director        
ORTA, JESUS        
  A.A.S., St. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        

Aircraft Technology

       
Chairperson        
HARAL, JOHN, Associate Professor        
  M.A.S., EMBRY RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY        
  B.S.O.E, TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE        
Program Coordinator        
CANION, LARRY, Instructor        
  B.A.A.S TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY of SAN ANTONIO        
CASTILLO, SANTOS, Instructor        
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE          
MICHAEL SESSIONS, Instructor        
  B.S. EMBRY RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY        
NUNNELEE, CHRISTIAN C., Assistant Professor          
  A.A.S., TEXAS STATE TECH COLLEGE        
  B.S.O.E., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
CATLETT, STEVEN,  Instructor        
  A.A.S., SAN DIEGO MIRAMAR COMMUNITY COLLEGE        
LYNCH, BRYCE, Instructor        
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        

Art

       
Chairperson Fine Arts        
HARDY, VINCENT, Assistant Professor        
   B.A., ANTHROPOLOGY, NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY        
  M.F.A., ACTING, CORNELL UNIVERSITY        
AGRICOLA-MOJICA, JENNIFER, Professor        
  B.F.A., OHIO UNIVERSITY        
  M.F.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        

Automotive Technology

       
Department Chairperson        
EICHELBERGER, JOHN, R., Assistant Professor        
  B.S., TRINITY UNIVERSITY        
ANDREOLI, NICHOLAS, Instructor        
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        
           
BIRKENFIELD, BEN, Instructor        
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        
GM ASEP Program Coordinator        
BOGGS, DAVID, Instructor        
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        
DEWITT, ZACHARY, Instructor        
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        
GARDNER, CHARLES “MATT”, Instructor        
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        
HALLIBURTON, RICHARD, INSTRUCTOR         
  A.A.S., TEXAS STATE TECHNICAL COLLEGE        
  A.A.S., ELECTRONIC TECHNOLOGY        
MOORE, ADAM, Instructor        
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
VALAGUE, JOSEPH, Assistant Professor        
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        
VAN METER, BENJAMIN, Instructor, Automotive Technology Coordinator        
  A.A.S., JOHNSON COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE        
  B.A. OTTAWA UNIVERSITY - KANSAS CITY        
  M.E., UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA        

Auto Body & Collision Technology

       
Chairperson        
HARAL, JOHN, Associate Professor        
  M.A.S., EMBRY RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY        
  B.S.O.E., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE        
Program Coordinator        
MASTERS, JASON        
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE        
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE        
GUTIERREZ, ALVARO, Instructor        
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        
MERRITT, MICHAEL, Instructor        
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX        
  A.A.S., CENTRAL PIEDMONT COMMUNITY COLLEGE        

Biology

       

(Natural Sciences)

       
Chairperson        
KENDELL, SHANE, Associate Professor        
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND        
  P.h.D., UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND        
ENRIQUEZ-VEGA,ABEL, Instructor        
  M.S. UNIVERSIDAD ADVENTISTA DE LAS ANTILLAS,EDUCATION        
HAYE, TERI, Instructor        
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD        
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO        
KELAITA, MARY, Associate Professor        
  B.S., NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY        
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN        
KOONHOW, STACIE, Associate Professor        
  B.S., PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY        
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
NFOR, SOLOMON, Associate Professor        
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF BUEA, CAMEROON        
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF BUEA, CAMEROON        
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD        
RAMASAMY, KUMARAGURUPARAN, Instructor        
  ANNAMALAI UNIVERSITY, PHD. BIOCHEMISTRY        
RUIZ-VELASCO, ALEJANDRO, Assistant Professor        
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO        
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO        
VIOLA, RONALD, Instructor        
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
WHITE, KATHRYN B, Professor        
  B.S., AUBURN UNIVERSITY, AUBURN, ALABAMA        
  M.S.,UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
WILLIAMS, ALFRED LEON, Associate Professor        
  B.S., PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY        
  M.S., PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY        

Biomedical Engineering Technology

       
Chairperson        
JONES, THERMAJEAN, Instructor        
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS LITTLE ROCK        
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO        
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO        
  A.A., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE        
  A.A., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX        
Program Director        
NELSON, JEMAL, Assistant Professor        
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO        
Practicum Coordinator        
LEDESMA, ISAIAH, Instructor        
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        

Business Administration

       

(Business Information Solutions)

       
Chairperson        
CHACON, RAYMOND, Associate Professor        
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD        
  M.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD        
  Ph.D., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
Program Director        
         

Business Management and Technology and
Construction Business Management

       

(Business Information Solutions)

       
Chairperson        
CHACON, RAYMOND, Associate Professor        
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD        
  M.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD        
  PH.D., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
Program Director        
ALVAREZ, YESENIA, Instructor        
  B.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, KINGSVILLE        
SAHIN, HAYDAR, Professor          
  B.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY        
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY        
  Ph.D., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY        
JONES, ROBERT, Instructor          
  B.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY        
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY        
  Ph.D., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY        
LOPEZ, RICK JR., Associate Professor          
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
MORA, CAROLINE, Assistant Professor          
  B.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, KINGSVILLE        

Chemistry

       

(Natural Sciences)

       
Chairperson        
KENDELL, SHANE, Associate Professor        
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND        
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND        
ALBA, LOURDES, Instructor        
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF PHILIPPINES DILIMAN, PHILIPPINES        
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF PHILIPPINES DILIMAN, PHILIPPINES        
ALBERTAS-JACOBS, DIANE, Instructor        
  UNIVERSITY OF KAPLAN, MASTER OF ARTS IN TEACHING        
DAVIS, CHRISTOPHER, Professor        
  B.S., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY        
  Ph.D., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY        
PANTHI, BASU, Associate Professor        
  B.S., TRIBHUVAN UNIVERSITY, KATHMANDU, NEPAL        
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI        
REDDY, SRINIVASA, Associate Professor        
  B.T., UNIVERSITY OF MADRAS, INDIA        
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, KINGSVILLE        
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        

CISCO Networking Professional A.A.S.

       
Chairperson        
CHACON, RAYMOND, Associate Professor        
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD        
  M.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD        
  Ph.D., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY         
Program Director        
ALVAREZ, YESENIA, Instructor        
  B.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, KINGSVILLE        
           

Computer Engineering Technology

       
Chairperson        
KULHANEK JOSEPH, PH.D.          
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD        
  M.A., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
Program Director        
CLARK, BRENDA, J., Assistant Professor        
  B.S., TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY        
  M.Ed., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX        

Computer Science

       

(Business Information Solutions)

       
Chairperson        
CHACON, RAYMOND, Associate Professor        
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD        
  M.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD        
  Ph.D., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
Program Director        
MCCALL, SAM, Assistant Professor        
  B.S., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY        
  M.S., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY        

Construction Technology

       
KULHANEK JOSEPH, PH.D.        
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD        
  M.A., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
Program Director        
PEARSON, JOHNNY, INSTRUCTOR        
  PH.D., LIBERTY UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA        
  B.S., TUSKEGEE INSTITUTE        

Criminal Justice

       
Chairperson        
GRILLO, MICHAEL, C.        
  B.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE        
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE        
Interim Chairperson        
NANIVAZO, JOELLE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR        
  B.A., AUGUSTANA COLLEGE        
  Ph.D., SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY CARBONDALE        
Coordinator        
JAMES, JOHN, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR        
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY        
RICHARDSON, MARGARET, INSTRUCTOR        
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        

Dance

       
Chairperson        
HARDY, VINCENT, Assistant Professor        
  B.A., ANTHROPOLOGY, NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY        
  M.F.A., ACTING, CORNELL UNIVERSITY        

Cardiac Sonography

         
Chairperson        
FARIAS, RAQUEL        
  A.A.S., DEL MAR COLLEGE        
  B.S., MIDWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY        
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY CORPUS CHRISTI        
  R.T., (R) (CT) (ARRT)        
Program Director        
OCHOA, BENJAMIN, Professor        
  A.A., COASTLINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE        
  B.S., TRIDENT UNIVERSITY INTERNATIONAL        
Clinical Coordinator        
NEVAREZ, PATRICIA, Instructor        
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M SAN ANTONIO        
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        

Diagnostic Medical Sonography

       
Chairperson        
FARIAS, RAQUEL        
  A.A.S.,  DEL MAR COLLEGE        
  B.S., MIDWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY        
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY CORPUS CHRISTI        
Program Director        
SENOVSKY, YVETTE, Assistant Professor          
  A.A.S., WILLIAM RAINEY HARPER COLLEGE        
  M.D., GENERAL MEDICINE, CHARLES UNIVERSITY OF PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC        
  RDMS (AB, OB/GYN, BREAST)        
Clinical Coordinator        
AREVALO, JENNIFER, Instructor        
  A.A.S., DEL MAR COLLEGE        
  A.A.S. INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY OF DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY        
  RDMS (ABD, OB/GYN, VT)        

Diesel / Heavy Equipment Technology

       
Chairperson        
HARAL, JOHN, Associate Professor        
  M.A.S., EMBRY RIDDLE UNIVERSITY        
  B.S.O.E., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE        
Program Coordinator        
FERNANDEZ, DONALD        
  A.A.S., PIERCE COLLEGE        
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
  M.E.d., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
BALZALDUA, REYNALDO., Instructor        
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        
BLANCHARD, JON, Instructor        
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE        
CULBERTSON, IAN, Instructor        
  B.S., PITTSBURG STATE UNIVERSITY        
  M.Ed., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS - PAN AMERICA        

 Drama (Theater) 

       
Chairperson        
HARDY, VINCENT, Assistant Professor        
  B.A. Anthropology, NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY        
  M.F.A. Acting, CORNELL UNIVERSITY        

Early Childhood and Family Studies

       
Chairperson        
FARIAS, RAQUEL        
  A.A.S., DEL MAR COLLEGE        
  B.S., MIDWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY        
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY CORPUS CHRISTI        
Program Director        
GALVAN, VERONICA, FAULTY INSTRUCTOR        
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
  M.E.d., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        

Economics

       
Chairperson        
GRILLO, MICHAEL, C.         
  B.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE        
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE        
Interim Chairperson          
NANIVAZO, JOELLE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR        
  B.A., AUGUSTANA COLLEGE        
  Ph.D., SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY CARBONDALE        
Coordinator        
KISEL, DAVID, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR        
  B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY        

Education ( Communications and Learning)

       
Chairperson        
MIRANDA, JAMIE, Instructor        
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
MARTINEZ, JOANN, Associate Professor        
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
  M.S., TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY        
  ED.D., TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY        

Electrical Trades

       
Chairperson        
KULHANEK JOSEPH, PH.D.        
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD        
  M.A., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
WILSON, DONLEE, Assistant Professor        
  A.A.S., COASTLINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE        
  B.A., TEXAS LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY        
  M.Ed., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
Program Director        
PEREZ, STEVE, Instructor        
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        
  B.S., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY        
CARRILLO, DAVID, Instructor          
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        

AUTOMATED INDUSTRIAL PROCESS

       
Chairperson        
HARAL, JOHN, Associate Professor        
  M.A.S., EMBRY RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY        
  B.S.O.E., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE        
Program Director        
LEON, ELIZABETH, Associate Professor        
  M.S., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY        
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        
RUIZ, ROY, Instructor        
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY        
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        

English ( Communications and Learning)

       
Interim Chairperson        
MIRANDA, JAMIE, Instructor        
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
GIBSON, STEPHANIE, Instructor        
  B.A., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
  M.A., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
GRAY, JENNIFER, Instructor        
  B.A., TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
HUMBERSON, LAURILYN, Assistant Professor        
  B.A., CORPUS CHRISTI STATE UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, CORPUS CHRISTI        
MIRANDA, JAMIE, Instructor        
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
O’CASEY, EDWARD, Instructor        
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS        
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS        
  M.F.A., NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY        
OSBORNE, JEN, Assistant Professor        
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO        
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY        
  Ph. D., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY        
PASSTY, JEANETTE NYDA, Associate Professor        
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT LOS ANGELES        
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA        
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA        
POFF, KENNETH R., Associate Professor        
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
  M.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY-SAN MARCOS        
RAMIREZ, MARISSA, Instructor        
  B.A., OBERLIN COLLEGE        
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        

Foreign Languages (Communications and Learning)

       
Chairperson        
MIRANDA, JAMIE, Instructor          
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
KEY, SPENCER, Instructor        
  B.A., SCHREINER UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY        
MANZO, JUDE THOMAS, Professor        
  Ph.D., YALE UNIVERSITY        

Geography

       
Chairperson        
GRILLO, MICHAEL C.        
  B.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE        
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE        
Interim Chairperson        
NANIVAZO, JOELLE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR        
  B.A., AUGUSTANA COLLEGE        
  Ph.D., SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY CARBONDALE        
Coordinator        
NAWROCIK, JACK, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR        
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
  M.A.H.G.S., GRATZ COLLEGE        

Geology

       
Chairperson        
KENDELL, SHANE, Associate Professor        
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND        
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND        

Government / Political Science

       
Chairperson        
GRILLO, MICHAEL, C.        
  B.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE        
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE        
Interim Chairperson        
NANIVAZO, JOELLE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR        
  B.A., AUGUSTANA COLLEGE        
  Ph.D., SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY CARBONDALE        
         
KONKRIGHT, KELSEY, INSTRUCTOR          
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY        
ROBLES, DENISE, M., INSTRUCTOR        
  B.A., CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY LOS ANGELES        
  M.A., CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY LOS ANGELES        
Coordinator        
DINSMORE, CYNTHIA, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR        
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND, UNIVERSITY COLLEGE, EUROPEAN DIVISION        
  M.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
RICHARDSON, MARGARET, INSTRUCTOR        
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
  M.S. UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        

Health Information Technology

       
Chairperson        
JONES, THERMAJEAN, Instructor        
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS, LITTLE ROCK        
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO        
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO        
  A.A., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE        
  A.A., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX        
Program Director        
AVILA, BEATRICE, Assistant Professor        
  M.E.d., CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY         
  B.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
  A.A., PALO ALTO COLLEGE        
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        
  AHIMA (RHIA), (CCSP)        
Clinical Coordinator        
LAMSON, PATRICIA, Instructor        
  B.S. BAPTIST SCHOOL OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS        
  A.A.S. ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        
  AHIMA (RHIT)        

Histologic Technician Program

       
Chairperson        
JONES, THERMAJEAN, Instructor        
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS, LITTLE ROCK        
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO        
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO        
  A.A., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE        
  A.A., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX        
Acting Program Director        
HERRERA,Aaron, Instructor A.A.S., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY, HT (ASCP)cm QIHC        
         
Clinical Coordinator        
HERRERA, Aaron, Instructor        
  A.A.S., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY, HT (ASCP)cm QIHC        

History

       
Chairperson        
GRILLO, MICHAEL, C.        
  B.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE        
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE        
Interim Chairperson        
NANIVAZO, JOELLE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR          
  B.A., AUGUSTANA COLLEGE        
  Ph.D., SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY, CARBONDALE        
Coordinator        
HAMILTON, ALLEN L., PROFESSOR        
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON        
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON        
NAWROCIK, JACK, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR        
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
  M.A.H.G.S., GRATZ COLLEGE        
DINSMORE, CYNTHIA, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR        
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND, UNIVERSITY COLLEGE, EUROPEAN DIVISION        
  M.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
CARLISLE, KIMBERLY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR        
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SAN ANTONIO        
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SAN ANTONIO        
THOMAS, JONATHAN, INSTRUCTOR        
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI        
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI        

Humanities

       
Chairperson        
GRILLO, MICHAEL, C.        
  B.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE        
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE        
Interim Chairperson        
NANIVAZO, JOELLE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR        
  B.A., AUGUSTANA COLLEGE        
  Ph.D., SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY CARBONDALE        
Coordinator        
NAWROCIK, JACK, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR        
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
  M.A.H.G.S., GRATZ COLLEGE        
WILDER, KELLI M., PROFESSOR        
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
  M.S.L.S., UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS        
  M.H., TIFFIN UNIVERSITY        

GALVAN, SPENCER L., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

       
  B.A., SCHREINER UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY        

Information Technology

       

(Business Information Solutions)

       
Chairperson        
CHACON, RAYMOND, Associate Professor        
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD        
  M.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD        
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD        
Program Director        
ALVAREZ, YESENIA, Instructor        
  B.B.A. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, KINGSVILLE        
Center of Academic Excellence, Director          
SAHIN, HAYDAR, Professor  
         
 
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF GAZI
       
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS, SAN ANTONIO        
           
JONES, ROBERT JR, Instructor          
  B.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY        
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY        
  Ph.D., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY        
LOPEZ, RICK JR. Associate Professor          
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
MORA, CAROLINE, Assistant Professor          
  B.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY KINGSVILLE        

Integrated Reading and Writing (Communications and Learning)

       
Chairperson        
MIRANDA, JAMIE, Instructor        
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
HUMBERSON, LAURILYN, Assistant Professor        
  B.A., CORPUS CHRISTI STATE UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, CORPUS CHRISTI        
MARTINEZ, JOANN, Associate Professor        
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
  M.S., TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY        
  ED.D., TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY        
MIRANDA, JAMIE, Instructor        
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
OSBORNE, JEN, Assistant Professor        
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO        
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY        
  PH.D., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY        
PASSTY, JEANETTE NYDA, Associate Professor        
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT LOS ANGELES        
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA        
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA        

Invasive Cardiovascular Technology

       
Chairperson        
FARIAS, RAQUEL        
  A.A.S., DEL MAR COLLEGE        
  B.S., MIDWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY        
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY CORPUS CHRISTI        
  R.T., (R)(CT)(ARRT)        
Program Director        
OCHOA, BENJAMIN, Assistant Professor        
  B.S., TRIDENT UNIVERSITY INTERNATIONAL        
  A.A. COASTLINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE        
Clinical Coordinator        
NEVAREZ, PATRICIA,  Instructor        
  M.S.H.A., Texas Tech University        
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO        
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        

Kinesiology

       
Chairperson        
HARDY, VINCENT, Assistant Professor        
  B.A., ANTHROPOLOGY, NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY        
  M.F.A., ACTING, CORNELL UNIVERSITY        
Program Director        
GENTRY, MARY        
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
    M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
  Ed.D, NORTHCENTRAL UNIVERSITY        
STEEL, GREGORY, Instructor        
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY        

Library

       
HESTER, DIANE, Interim Director Library Services        
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA        
  M.Ed., SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY AND A&M COLLEGE        
DELGADO, ANNA LEYBA, Associate Professor        
  B.A., THE UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO        
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
  M.L.S., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY        
WILDER, KELLI M., Associate Professor        
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
  M.S.L.S., UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS        
  M.H., TIFFIN UNIVERSITY        

Machinist/Machine Technologist

       
Chairperson        
HARAL, JOHN, Associate Professor        
  MAS, EMBRY RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY        
  B.S.O.E. TEXAS STATED UNIVERSITY        
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE        
Program Director        
  BRODERICK, ANTHONY        
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS DALLAS        
FLETE, REY, Instructor   In  
  M.Ed., TEXAS A&M SAN ANTONIO      
  B.S., TROY UNIVERSITY      
  A.A., CENTRAL TEXAS COLLEGE      
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE      
OZUNA, RICHARD, Instructor        
  A.A., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE        

GARZA, DIANA, Instructor

       
  AAS., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        

KSENICH, SHERYL, Instructor

       
  AAS., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        

Engineering and Mathematics

       
Chairperson        
MITCHELL, RENITA D., Professor        
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        

AGUILAR, MIGUEL, Instructor

       
          B.S., SCHREINER UNIVERSITY        
                M.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
ALSHAIIKHLI, KARRAR, Instructor        
  B.S., AL-MUSTANSIRIYAH-BAGHDAD, IRAQ        
  M.S., AL-MUSTANSIRIYAH-BAGHDAD, IRAQ        
COTTIER, STEPHANIE, Instructor          
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
EDMISTON, JESSICA, Instructor          
  B.S., ORAL ROBERTS UNIVERSITY        
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA        
FLETES, ROCIO, Instructor          
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        

GONZALEZ, JACK, Associate Professor

       
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
GUERRA, ALBERTO I., Assistant Professor        
  B.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-INTERNATIONAL        
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-INTERNATIONAL        
GUERRA, GLORIA M., Professor        
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - COLLEGE STATION        
  Ed.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
  Ph.D. UNIVERSIDAD DE CADIZ        
HILL, JUSTIN, Assistant Professor          
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA        
  M.S., TEXAS A&M CENTRAL TEXAS        
  Ph.D., UNIVERSIDAD DE CADIZ        

HUDOCK, MATTHEW F., Professor

       
  B.A., EARLHAM COLLEGE        
  M.S., NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY - RALEIGH        

JABER, HALAH, Instructor

       
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY - BAGHDAD        
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY - BAGHDAD        
KATZ, CYNTHIA D., Assistant Professor        
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
LOPEZ, JESSICA A., Instructor        
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
PATTERSON, SHANNON, Assistant Professor        
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN        
  M.E.D., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
  Ph.D., THE UNIVERSITY OF INCARNATE WORD        
SAINT HUBERT, MARIE-MICHELLE, Associate Professor        
  A.A.S., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE        
  B.S.E.E., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
  Ph.D., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER        
WILLIAMS, GRAYING, Instructor          
         B.S., SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY        
         M.S., CAPELLA UNIVERSITY        

 

Medical Laboratory Technician

       
Chairperson        
JONES, THERMAJEAN, Instructor        
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS, LITTLE ROCK        
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO        
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO        
  A.A., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE        
  A.A., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX        
Program Director        
STEVENSON, JACQUELINE, Associate Professor        
  O.T.D., MARY BALDWIN UNIVERSITY        
  M.O.T., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY        
  B.A., AMERICAN MILITARY UNIVERSITY        
  A.A.S., PUEBLO COMMUNITY COLLEGE        
Clinical Coordinator        
BRISCOE, ALYSSA, Assistant Professor          
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO        
  MLS (ASCP)        
           
GENTRY, SONIA, Assistant Professor, Clinical Coordinator          

Military Science

       
Chairperson        
GRILLO, MICHAEL, C.        
  B.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE        
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE        
Interim Chairperson        
NANIVAZO, JOELLE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR        
  B.A., AUGUSTANA COLLEGE        
  Ph.D., SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY CARBONDALE        
Coordinator        
KISEL, DAVID, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR        
  B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY        

Music

       
           
Chairperson        
HARDY, VINCENT, Assistant Professor        
  B.A., ANTHROPOLOGY, NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY        
  M.F.A., ACTING, CORNELL UNIVERSITY        
FRILLING, JOSHUA, Instructor        
  B.A., in PIANO PERFORMANCE AND POLITICAL SCIENCE, NOTRE DAME UNIVERSITY NEW YORK        
  M.M., SOLO PIANO, NEW YORK UNIVERSITY        
TORRES, DAVID, INSTRUCTOR        
  B.A. THEATER, TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
  M.M. CONCENTRATION IN MUSIC COMPOSITION TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
  Ph.D. EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP, UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX        

Nurse Aid for Health Care

       
Chairperson        
WEBB, RHONDA, Associate Professor        
  D.N.P., GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY        
  M.S.N., Ed., GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY        
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD        
  V.N., WHARTON COUNTY JUNIOR COLLEGE        
           
Program Director (Nurse Aide for Healthcare)        
Bailey, Krysten, Instructor        
  D.N.P., CHAMBERLAIN COLLEGE OF NURSING        
  M.S.N. ED, CHAMBERLAIN COLLEGE OF NURSING        
  B.S.N., CHAMBERLAIN COLLEGE OF NURSING        
  A.D.N., JEWISH HOSPITAL COLLEGE OF NURSING AND ALLIED HEALTH        
         
GARCIA, BLANCA, instructor        
  B.S.N., GALEN COLLEGE        

Occupational Therapy Assistant

       
Chairperson        
JONES, THERMAJEAN, Instructor        
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS, LITTLE ROCK        
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO        
  B.A.A.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SAN ANTONIO        
  A.A., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE        
  A.A., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX        
Program Director        
STEVENSON, JACQUELINE,  Associate Professor        
  O.T.D., MARY BALDWIN UNIVERSITY        
  M.O.T., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY        
  B.A. AMERICAN MILITARY UNIVERSITY        
  A.A.S. PUEBLO COMMUNITY COLLEGE        
Academic Fieldwork Coordinator        
FREEMAN, KATHRYN, Associate Professor        
  B.S.,TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY        
  M.O.T., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY        
  OTR, MOT        
GAYDEN, EDWARD, Assistant Professor        
  B.A., AMERICAN MILITARY UNIVERSITY        
  AMEDDCC&S, COTA        

Philosophy

       
           
Chairperson        
GRILLO, MICHAEL, C.        
  B.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE        
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE        
Interim Chairperson        
NANIVAZO, JOELLE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR        
  B.A., AUGUSTANA COLLEGE        
  Ph.D., SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY CARBONDALE        
Coordinator        
FELDMEIER, MARIE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR        
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA        
  Ph.D. UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME        
HILL, ANDREW, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR        
  B.A., St. MARY’S UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF ST.THOMAS        
  J.D. LOYOLA UNIVERSITY        
HARDY, JAMIE, INSTRUCTOR        
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA NORMAN CAMPUS        
  M.A. UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON        
  Ph.D., THE UNIVERSITY OF UTAH        

LVN/Military to ADN Mobility

         
Dean        
CHRISTOPHER METSGAR        
  M.S. TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY        
  M.B.A. UNIVERSITY OF IOWA        
Chairperson        
WEBB, RHONDA, Associate Professor        
  D.N.P., GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY        
  M.S.M., Ed., GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY        
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD        
  V.N., WHARTON COUNTY JUNIOR COLLEGE        
Program Director        
MOKE, VALERIE, Associate Professor        
  D.N.P., LIBERTY UNIVERSITY        
  M.S.N., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO        
  B.S.N., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO        
  A.D.N., LAREDO COMMUNITY COLLEGE        
ANTHONY-CUPIL, ADRIANE, Instructor        
  M.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON        
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON        
  DIPLOMA, BAPTIST HEALTH SYSTEM        
  V.N., BAPTIST HEALTH SYSTEM        
PRESLEY, LEODA, Instructor        
  M.S.N., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AT CORPUS CHRISTI        
  A.D.N., DEL MAR COLLEGE        

Physical Therapist Assistant 

       
Chairperson        
JONES, THERMAJEAN, Instructor        
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS, LITTLE ROCK         
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO        
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO        
  A.A., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE        
  A.A., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX        
Program Director        
PARCHEM, TUNETHA, Assistant Professor        
  MPT, UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL BRANCH GALVESTON         
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
  PTA        
CAMPBELL, MISTY, Instructor        
  DPT, HAMPTON UNIVERSITY        
  B.S., SOUTHEASTERN STATE UNIVERSITY        
  PT        
Clinical Coordinator        
QUESENBERRY, AMY, Assistant Professor        
  M.S.CIN, WESTERN GOVERNORS UNIVERSITY         
  B.S.O.E, WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY        
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        
  PTA        

Physics 

       
Chairperson        
KENDELL, SHANE, Associate Professor        
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND        
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND        
KARUNASIRI, RANKIRI, Assistant Professor        
  THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA-LOS ANGELES, PHD, PHYSICS        

Plumbing 

       
Chairperson        
KULHANEK, JOSEPH, PH.D.        
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD        
  M.A., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
Program Director        
           
           

Power Generation and Alternative Energy

       
Chairperson        
KULHANEK, JOSEPH, PH.D.        
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD        
  M.A., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
Program Director        
OVERMILLER, CRAIG, INSTRUCTOR        
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION        
  B.A., THE UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON        

Psychology

       
Chairperson        
GRILLO, MICHAEL, C.        
  B.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE        
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE        
Interim Chairperson        
NANIVAZO, JOELLE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR B.A., AUGUSTANA COLLEGE        
           
  Ph.D., SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY CARBONDALE        
BASS-WRIGHT, SHIRLEY, PROFESSOR        
  B.A., WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY        
  M.S., EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY        
JOHNSON, MONIQUE, INSTRUCTOR        
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
  M.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX        
YOUNG, IRENE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR        
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI        
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH ALABAMA        
Coordinator        
SNAVELY, SANDRA, INSTRUCTOR        
  B.A., TRINITY UNIVERSITY        
  M.A. ED., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD        

Radiography Technologist

       
Chairperson        
FARIAS, RAQUEL        
  A.A.S., DEL MAR COLLEGE        
  B.S., MIDWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY        
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY CORPUS CHRISTI        
  R.T. (R) (CT) (ARRT)        
           
Program Director        
DUENES, ANNETTE, Associate Professor        
  A.A.S.,  ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY        
  M.Ed., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO        
  R.T. (R) (ARRT)        
Clinical Coordinator        
KELLER, WILLIAM, Associate Professor        
  B.S.A.S.T., THOMAS EDISON STATE UNIVERSITY        
  M.E.D., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD        
  R.T. (R) (ARRT), CMNT        
Clinical Coordinator        
WISTAIN, GREG, Assistant Professor        
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD        
  B.S., TRIDENT UNIVERSITY INTERNATIONAL        
  R.T. (R) (ARRT)        
           
CISNEROS, HILARIO, Instructor          
  B.S., BAPTIST HEALTH SYSTEM SCHOOL OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS        
  R.T. (R) (CT) (MR) (ARRT)        
POIST, G. YOLANDA, Associate Professor          
  A.A.S., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY        
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY        
  M.B.A., BAKER COLLEGE        
  R.T. (R) (M) (CT) (ARRT)        
           
SOUKUP, TIMOTHY J., Instructor          
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD        
  B.S., TRIDENT UNIVERSITY INTERNATIONAL        
  R.T. (R) (CT) (ARRT)        

Respiratory Care Technology

       
Chairperson        
FARIAS, RAQUEL        
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY CORPUS CHRISTI         
  B.S., MIDWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY        
  A.A.S., DEL MAR COLLEGE        
  R.T.(R)(CT)(ARRT)        
Program Director        
MITCHELL, CHRISTA, Assistant Professor        
  M.B.A., CAPELLA UNIVERSITY         
  B.S.R.C., MIDWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY        
  A.A.S., TEMPLE COLLEGE        
  RRT-AE-C, RCP        
Clinical Coordinator        
BAKER, CHRISTIAN, Assistant Professor        
  A.A.S., APOLLO COLLEGE MESA        
  B.S., DEVRY UNIVERSITY        
  M.S., WESTERN GOVERNORS UNIVERSITY        
  RRT, RCP        
BRACKEN-QUILES, MONICA, Assistant Professor        
  M.S., WESTERN GOVERNORS UNIVERSITY         
  B.B.A., AMERICAN INTERCONTINENTAL UNIVERSITY        
  A.A.S., MONROE COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE        
  RRT, RCP        
Clinical Coordinator        
CALDWELL, ELISABETH, Instructor        
  M.B.A. WESTERN GOVERNOR’S UNIVERSITY        
  B.S., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER SAN ANTONIO         
  B.S. UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SAN ANTONIO        
  RRT, RCP        
PARSCH, BRIAN, Instructor        
  M.S., PURDUE UNIVERSITY          
  B.S.,  TRIDENT UNIVERSITY         
  A.A.S., THOMAS EDISON STATE COLLEGE        
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        
  RRT, NPS, CPFT        

Sociology

       
Chairperson        
GRILLO, MICHAEL, C.         
  B.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE        
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE        
Interim Chairperson        
NANIVAZO, JOELLE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR        
  B.A., AUGUSTANA COLLEGE        
  Ph.D., SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY CARBONDALE        
Coordinator        
ROLLAND-ADKINS, KELLI, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR        
  B.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
  M.S.W., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        

Social Work

       
Chairperson        
GRILLO, MICHAEL, C.        
  B.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE        
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE        
Interim Chairperson        
NANIVAZO, JOELLE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR        
  B.A., AUGUSTANA COLLEGE        
  Ph.D., SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY CARBONDALE        
Coordinator          
ROLLAND-ADKINS, KELLI, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR        
  B.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
  M.S.W., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        

Speech (Communication and Learning)

       
           
Chairperson        
MIRANDA, JAMIE, Instructor        
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
CUNNINGHAM, KAREN, Assistant Professor        
  B.A., CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
  PH.D., REGENT UNIVERSITY        
SOVINE, MEAGAN, Assistant Professor        
  B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY CORPUS CHRISTI        
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY CORPUS CHRISTI        
  E.D.D., UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON CLEAR LAKE        
WILLIAMS, TYRELL, Assistant Professor        
  A.A., SKAGIT VALLEY COLLEGE        
  B.A., NORFOLK STATE UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., NORFOLK STATE UNIVERSITY        

Student Development (Communications and Learning)

       
Chairperson        
MIRANDA, JAMIE, Instructor        
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
HESTER, DIANE, Assistant Professor          
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA        
  M.ED., SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY AND A&M COLLEGE        

Surgical Technology

       
Chairperson        
  FARIAS, RAQUEL        
  A.A.S., DEL MAR COLLEGE        
  B.S., MIDWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY        
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY         
  R.T., (R) (CT) (ARRT)        
Program Director/Clinical Coordinator        
  MARCO, AGUINAGA, Instructor        
  A.A., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE        
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - SAN ANTONIO        
  CST        

Tourism, Hospitality, and Culinary Arts

       
           
Chairperson        
SALINAS, JUAN FRANCISCO, Associate Professor        
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
  M.Ed., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
  CCC, CCE        
Director of Operations and Program Director-Culinary Arts          
BROWN, PATRICK, Instructor        
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        
Program Director_ Restaurant Management          
COSTELLO, PATRICK, Instructor        
Program Director-Baking and Pastry Arts A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        
DE LA FUENTE, CYNTHIA, Instructor        
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        
  C.E.P.C.        
GOLOBY, CRIS, Instructor        
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        
  B.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY        
MCNAIR, COREY, Instructor        
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN        
  B.A., MOREHOUSE COLLEGE        
MUNOZ, JOHN, Instructor        
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        
  CC        
PEQUENO, SARAH, Instructor          
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        
  B.S., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN        
Program Director: Hospitality and Hotel Management          
UMINSKI, DAVID, Associate Professor        
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - SAN ANTONIO        
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS        
  CTE        

Vision Care Technology

       
Chairperson        
JONES, THERMAJEAN, Instructor        
                     M.A., UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS LITTLE ROCK        
                
M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO  
       
                  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M SAN ANTONIO        
                      A.A., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE        
Program Director        
PARVEZ, SYED,  Assistant Professor        
  M.D., UNIVERSITY OF KARACHI, DOW MEDICAL COLLEGE        
  M.C.P.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY) COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS & SURGEONS OF PAKISTAN        
  C.O.T, OSC. INTERNATIONAL JOINT COMMISSION FOR ALLIED HEALTH PERSONNEL IN OPHTHALMOLOGY        
GENTRY, SONIA, Assistant Professor, Clinical Coordinator        
  B.S., TROY UNIVERSITY        
  A.A.S., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE        
  A.A., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE        
  OPHTHALMIC ASSISTANT SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE OF MEDICAL AND DENTAL ASSISTANCE SCHOOL        
  CERTIFIED OPHTHALMIC ASSISTANT (COA) FROM INTERNATIONAL JOINT COMMISSION FOR ALLIED HEALTH PERSONNEL IN OPHTHALMOLOGY (IJCAHPO)        
PANDAY, VASUDHA, Program Medical Director        
  M.D., BOARD CERTIFIED IN OPHTHALMOLOGY        

Vocational Nursing

       
Chairperson        
WEBB, RHONDA, Professor          
  D.N.P., GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY        
  M.S.N., Ed., GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY        
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD        
  V.N., WHARTON COUNTY JUNIOR COLLEGE        
Program Director        
STERLING IVETTE, Associate Professor        
  B.S.N., SUNY COLLEGE        
  M.S.N. Ed., CAPELLA UNIVERSITY        
BAILEY, ANNETTE, Instructor        
  B.S.N., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER        
BELLAMY, JODI, Assistant Professor        
  M.S.N.,  EXCELSIOR COLLEGE        
  B.S.N.,  EXCELSIOR COLLEGE        
  A.D.N.,  EXCELSIOR COLLEGE        
BENSON, MELISSA, Instructor        
          M.S.N. AZUSA PACIFIC UNIVERSITY        
             M.S., UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND UNIVERSITY COLLEGE        
      B.S.N. COLUMBUS STATE UNIVERSITY        
COSTELLO, TONYA, Instructor        
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO        
EDWARDS, ANNA, Instructor        
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO        
FURLOW, VERONICA, Assistant Professor        
  A.D.N., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE        
  B.S.N., WALDEN UNIVERSITY        
  M.S.N., WALDEN UNIVERSITY        
GARZA, DIANNA, Associate Professor        
  A.D.N., ST. LAWRENCE COLLEGE        
  B.S.N., WESTERN GOVERNORS UNIVERSITY        
  M.S.N., Ed., WESTERN GOVERNORS UNIVERSITY        
GOVAN, BARBARA, Associate Professor        
  M.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO        
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD        
RIOS, ALEJANDRA, Assistant Professor        
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON        
TRINIDAD, BLANCA, Instructor        
  A.D.N., COLLEGE OF LAKE COUNTY        
  B.S.N., GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY        
  M.S.N.Ed., GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY        
YATES, MONICA, Assistant Professor        
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD        
  M.S.N., CHAMBERLIN COLLEGE OF NURSING        

Web Developer

       
Chairperson        
CHACON, RAYMOND, Associate Professor        
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD        
  M.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD        
  Ph.D., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY        
Program Director        
MCCALL, SAM, INSTRUCTOR        
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY        
  M.S., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY        

Welding

       
Chairperson        
   
KULHANEK, JOSEPH, PH.D.
         
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE        
  M.A., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
Program Director        
HOYT, JOHN        
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        
GARCIA, EUGENE, Instructor        
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY        
ESQUIVEL, DANIEL, Instructor        
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        

SHIELDS, ADRIAN, Instructor

       
  A.A.S. ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE        

Professional Staff

Academic Advising

Director of Advising
  CHAVEZ, ARIANNA, M.Ed.
Advising Team Leaders
  BESS, MEREDITH, M.S.S.
  VEGA, CATHY, M. Ed., M.A.T.
Data Analyst
  Vacant
Certified Advisors
  BOONE, CHRISTEN, B.A.
  BROWN, KIM, B.B.A.
  CABRERA, JERRY, M.F.A.
  CALDERON, FRANCES, B.A.A.S
  GABLE, DOUGLAS, B.B.A.
  GHOLSON, LYNDSY, M.A.
  HERNANDEZ, JOSEPH, B.A.A.S.
  JOHNS, SHANNON, M.A.
  LOPEZ, IRMA, M.A.
  MARTINEZ, JAMES, B.G.S.
  PRATER, NAKIA, B.A.
  ROOKS, DONNA, B.S.
  SANCHEZ, ALEXSANDRO, M.Ed.
  SATCHELL, JAMES, M.A.
  SAUCEDA, CHRISTINE, M.S.
  VENEGAS, JUAN, B.A.
  WARD, YOLANDA, M.S.
   

Admissions and Records

Director of Enrollment
  BUTLER, BEAUTRICE, M.A.
Associate Director of Student Success
  SHELTON, TRACY, M.S.I.S
Coordinator of Student Success
  MOLINA, ANGELA, M.A.

Archives

Professional Staff Librarian/Archivist
  BARNARD, REBECCA, M.L.I.S. with a concentration in Archival Science

Bursar

Assistant Bursar
  GONZALEZ, SOPHIA, B.B.A.

CE Institute of Advanced Manufacturing & Logistics

Program Manager, Continuing Education Specialist

  LANDEROS, ALFRED, B.A.

Center for Distance Learning

Director of Teaching with Technology
  PEREZ, REBECCA, Ph.D.
Academic Program Coordinator of Distance Learning
  BALAND, MICHELLE, M.A.

Child Development Center

Coordinator
  GUZMAN, MONICA., MS Early Childhood

Marketing & Strategic Communications

Director of Marketing & Strategic Communications
  JACKSON, ADRIAN, M.A.
Marketing & Strategic Communications Manager
  RODRIGUEZ, JOHNNY, A.A.S.
Strategic Communications Coordinator
  AGUIRRE, MELISSA, M.P.A.
Digital Communications Coordinator
  STOKES, TERRANCE, B.S.
Marketing Content Creator
  LOPEZ, LARRY, A.S.
Visual Content Creator
  GATICA, CHANEL, A.A.

Counseling Services

MAYNARD, ROXANNE,  M.A. LPC-S, LCDC
TELLO, EITANDRIA, M.A., LPC-S

Disability Services

Senior Coordinator
  GLAZE, NECOLA, B.S., M.A.
Certified Advisor
  BOZEMAN, MARY, BSB/A,BSB/M, MBA

Educational Support Services

Interim Dean for Student Success
 

REHOME, ENIDA, M.S.

Financial Literary Services
  Financial Literacy Coach
  LIZ CASTILLO, M.F.A.
First Year Programs
  Director for Student Success
  LIZ CASTILLO, M.F.A.
Student Conduct/Title IX Programs
  RODRIGUEZ, FIGUEROA, ALEXANDRA, M.A.
  Coordinator
  TERRANCE LITTLEFIELD, M.A.
Safe SPACE and Advocacy Center
  Director of Student Advocacy Center
   WILHELM, ALEXANDRA “SASHA”, M.S., LPC-S, LBSW
Career Experience
  Career Experience Team Leader
  MARTINEZ, NATHAN “NATE”
  Certified Career Experience Navigator
  FERNANDO ROVER, M.A.I.S.

Engineering & Mathematics

Academic Program Coordinators

         ENGLEBERT, PAULA, B.S., Math Emporium, AlamoBridge and MathBridge- Southwest Campus

         PEREZ, PETER, B.S., MathWorld- MLK Campus

         PEREZ, ROXANNE, B.S., Healthmatics & Engineering- MLK Campus

Off-Site Military Installations

Military Support Service-Joint Base San Antonio
Director, Student Success -Military
  HAMILTON, BETSY, B.S.
Senior Advisor, Student Success -Military
  SOSA, JAIME, B.B.A,
Off-Site Coordinator -Military, JBSA -Fort Sam Houston
  CARPENTER, SARAI, B.B.A.
Off-Site Coordinator -Military, JBSA -Randolph
  JOUBERT, ALLISON, N., M.Ed.
Off-Site Coordinator -Military, JBSA -Lackland
  BARRON, JAVIER, B.A.A.S.
  Good Samaritan Veterans Outreach and Transition Center
  Director
  MOSELEY, WILLIAM, COL, USA (RET); A.A.S., B.A.A.S., M.S., M.S.S.
  Veteran Outreach Coordinator
  CROSBY, CAMERON, (USA RET); B.A.
  Veteran Support Specialist
  CACACE, PATTY; B.A.
  Administrative Services Specialist
  LINKES, LYNN

Health Sciences

 Academic Program Coordinator

          LOPEZ, RICARDO, M.S.

 

High School Programs (Dual Credit/ECHS/P-TECH)

Director of High School Programs

          FENTON, KARLENE, Ph.D.

Director, Student Support Services

          FLORES, LAURA, M.S.

College Coordinator of High School Programs

         FLORES, JESSICA, B.S.

         OZUNA, REGINA, B.A.

         DE LEON, MARIVEL, B.B.A.

         GONZALEZ, ODILIA, “LILY”, A.A.

         HERNANDEZ, SUNNY, M.A.

Specialist - Student Success

CHRISTOPHER VALDOVINOS, A.A.S.

Information and Communication Technology

Director of Information and Communication  Technology
  ORONA, JOHN,M.S.
Application Analyst/Programmer
  TRAN, TRAMY KIM, B.S.,
Network Specialist
  ALVARADO, MICHAEL, B.S.
Client Support Specialist
  GONZALES, SHANNON, B.S.
Coordinator of College Technology
  CHAPA, ALEJANDRO
Technology Support Manager
  MORALES, RYAN, A.S.

Institutional Advancement

Director of Institutional Advancement
  CROCKETT-RAY, SHARON, Ph.D.
Coordinator of Resource Development & Research
  BLAIR, SHAWANA FREEMAN, B.J.
Grant Writer
  CHASE, BRYAN, M.A., HSM
Scholarship Coordinator
  HERNANDEZ, GLORIA, B.S.O.E.

Instructional Innovation Center

Director of Teaching with Technology
  PEREZ, REBECCA, Ph.D.
Academic Program Coordinator of Instructional Innovational Center
  YVONNE TURNBULL-CAMPBELL, B.S., M.Ed
 
   

Dr. Lanier Byrd Tutoring Center (Byrd Sanctuary)

Academic Program Coordinator
  HERBER, ROSALIE, M.A.
Academic Program Specialist
   

International Student Services

DAVIS, SHAWNTA, PDSO
BESS, MEREDITH, DSO

Integrated Reading and Writing Center Staff

Academic Program Specialist
ANIOL, CAMERON, M.A.

Library

Interim Director of Library Services              
     HESTER, DIANE  
     B.A., University of Louisiana  
     M.Ed., Southern University of A&M College  
Librarian  
      SCHRAMM, APRIL  
      M.L.S., UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS  
      M.A., MUSEUM STUDIES, SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY at NEW ORLEANS  
   

Media Services

Media Technician
  ROBINSON-THOMPSON, OLA, L., B.A.

Natural Sciences

Academic Program Specialist
  Dr. Deretha Goforth
  Academic Program Coordinator, NS Laboratories

Office of the Vice President of College Services

College Budget Officer
  FLORES, JORGE, M.B.A.
Director of College Services
  LOPEZ, FELIPA, M.B.A.

Phi Theta Kappa

 Advisors
  WILLIAMS, TYRELL
  BAKER, KAREN

Institutional Planning, Research and Effectiveness

Director of College Institutional Readiness
  GAVIN, DIANE Ph.D.
IT Data Analyst
  ANIOL, HAYLEY, M.A.
Coordinator of Measurement and Evaluation
  GUTIERREZ, ILIANA, Ph.D.
  Administrative Assistant
  LUNDY, JULIUS

President’s Office

Executive Assistant to the President
MURPHY, JEANIE, D.B.A.              
Director of Strategic Initiatives
  HALL, MARSHA, M.S.           

Rose R. Thomas Writing Center Staff

Academic Program Coordinator
  SAN MIGUEL, SAN JUAN, M.A.

Service Learning / TNT CENTER

Coordinator of the Service Learning Center
  BOGGS, JARED

Southwest Campus

Advising Team Leader
  JASSO, GINA, A.A.
Certified Advisors
  SOLIS, CARLOS, A.A.
  SALMERON, JENNIFER, M.S.
  RAMIREZ, SARAH, B.A.
  HANNON, BLAIR, B.A.

Student Learning Outcomes Assessment

Coordinator of Measurement and Evaluation
  VALDEZ, SONIA V., B.A.A.S

Student Life

Director of Student Success
  McPHERSON WILLIAMS, ANGELA. Ph.D.
Associate Director of Student Success
  YOUNG, Varryron, M.B.A.
Coordinator of Student Success
  LEDE, PAUL, M.A., M.S.

Student Financial Services

Associate Director, Student Financial Services
  ZAPATA, GRACE, B.A.
Financial Aid Lead Advisor
  CRUZ, JESSICA, B.A.S., M.B.A.

Student Onboarding & Recruitment

Intermin Enrollment Team Lead- Student Onboarding & Recruitment
  Lopez, Kimberly Dawn, MS
Certified Enrollment Coach
Rodriguez, Logen
Certified Enrollment Coach
  Zuniga, Steven
Interim Certified Enrollment Coach
  Robertson, Amber
  Certified Enrollment Coach
  Lerma, Samantha

Testing Center

 Director of Student Success
  PADILLA, BLANCA E., MBA
Advisor
  SEVILLA, LUIS

Title III Grant Management

Academic Program Director
            WILSON, TOMEKA, Ed.D.
Title III Director
  GRIFFEN, TYWAIN, Ed.D.

Watson Fine Arts Theater

Technical Director, Auditorium Manager
  CALDER, RUSSELL, B.A.
Theater Technician
  GARZA, FERNANDO

 

 Veterans Affairs

Senior Coordinator of Veteran Affairs
  GRIEGO, VERONICA
Certified Advisors / VA School Certifying Officials
  GARCIA, VINCENT, B.A.
  TRICIA MCELLIGOTT, M.A.

Weekend/Evening Operations

Evening Operations Manager - MLK Campus
  Vacant
 Facilities Scheduling Assistant - SW Campus
   RODRIGUEZ, LUIS

Administrators Emeriti

Courtney R. Atkins, Professor and Dean of Applied Science and Technology Emeritus
  M.A., Incarnate Word College
* Artemisia Bowden, President Emeritus
   B.A., St. Augustine’s College
Don A. Coleman, Vice President Emeritus of Student Affairs
  M.S., Texas Southern University
* William A. Hudgins, Dean of Students Emeritus
  M.S., University of Pennsylvania
* Hamice R. James, Jr., Professor of Business Administration, Director of Business
  Services, and Vice President Emeritus of Academic Affairs
* Clarence W. Norris, Dean of the College Emeritus
  Ph.D., University of Southern California
* Everett Turbon, Professor and Director of Counseling Emeritus
  M.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
* Leonidas Watson, Associate Dean Emeritus
  M.S., Prairie View A&M University
T.R. Williams, Professor Emeritus of Biology and Vice President
  Emeritus of Academic Affairs
  Ph.D., University of Iowa
   
* Deceased

Faculty Emeriti

Applied Science & Technology and Health Sciences

Delores L. Atkins, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Business Information Systems
Roger Barrera, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Repair and Manufacturing Technology
Emily Staats, Professor Emeritus
  Kinesiology
Michael Carpenter, Professor Emeritus
  Respiratory Care Technology
Michael Dickmann, Assistant Professor Emeritus
        Respiratory Care Technology
Annie Brown, Professor Emeritus
  Nurisng Education
James Chandler, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Automotive Technology
Henry Castillo, Professor Emeritus
  Upholstery
Martin DeLeon, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Automotive Technology
Fred W. Flores, Jr., Associate Professor Emeritus
  Occupational Programs
Albert Gabrysh, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Electronic Systems Technology
Gaynell Gainer, Professor Emeritus
  Radiography Program
Marye B. Gilford, Professor and Chairperson Emeritus
  Business Information Systems
Phyllis Harris, Professor and Chairperson Emeritus
  Nursing Education
Dorothy Hopkins McClinton, Professor Emeritus
  Secretarial Science
Stanley M. Krause, Assistant Professor and Chairperson Emeritus
  Electronic Systems Technology
LaVerne J. McCabe, Professor Emeritus
  Nursing Education
Thomas H. Milligan, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Business Information Systems
Arthur A. Porter, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Air Conditioning and Heating, Refrigeration
Georgina Ortiz, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Nursing Education
Jose A. Rosales, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Allied Construction Trades
William G. Sailer, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Business Information Systems
George Smith, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Allied Construction Trades
Roland X. Solis, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Automotive Technology
Billy G. Stockton, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Automotive Technology
Dolly Weaver, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Interior Decorating
Ralph E. Weaver, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Upholstery

 Arts and Sciences

Gladys J. Baez-Dickreiter, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Psychology
Dr. Fredrick A. Bakenhus, Professor Emeritus
  Mathematics
Charles A. Bower, Professor Emeritus
  Mathematics
Dr. Lanier Byrd, Professor Emeritus
  Natural Sciences
Dr. Deborah Byrd, Professor Emeritus
       Communications and Learning
Dr. Lauren C. Cate, Professor Emeritus
       Communications and Learning
Olga Samples Davis, Professor Emeritus
       Communications and Learning
Dr. William C. Davis, Professor Emeritus
  Natural Sciences
Paul Steldt, Professor Emeritus
  Natural Sciences
Dr. Joseph Whitson, Professor Emeritus
  Natural Sciences
Isabell De Pedro, Professor Emeritus
  Communications and Learning
Dr. Jonathan Paul DeVierville, Professor Emeritus
  Social Sciences
Bettye Gatlin, Professor Emeritus
  Psychology
Carolyn E. Green, Professor Emeritus
  Physical Education
Ivie James Klaeveman, Professor Emeritus
  Communications and Learning
Weldon V. Knotts, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Social Sciences
Dr. Eamon Lester, Professor Emeritus
  Psychology
Hazelyn D. Lewis, Associate Professor Emeritus
  English and Speech
Dr. D.T. Ling, Professor Emeritus
  Mathematics
Laura Melody, Associate Professor Emeritus
  English and Speech
Pat Penrod, Associate Professor Emeritus
  English and Speech
Herbert G. Pennick, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Mathematics
Terry Gay Puckett, Professor Emeritus
  Fine Arts
John Etta Slaughter, Professor Emeritus
  Social Sciences
Sounny Slitine, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Mathematics
Dr. John Travis, Professor Emeritus
  Social Sciences
Darrington W. White, Professor Emeritus
  Social Sciences
Hattie V. White, Professor and Chairperson Emeritus
  Mathematics
John B.F. Williams, Professor Emeritus
  English

 Counseling and Student Development

Pearl Conyers, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Florine G. Fuentes, Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Hilario Garcia, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Juventino Gonzalez, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Charles L. Jones, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Mark S. Norman, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Sylvia Robinson, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Maurice H. Sochia, Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Ernest Spikes Jr., Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Raul Zamora, Professor Emeritus
  Counseling and Student Development

 Learning Resource Center

Georgene I. Bias, Professor Emeritus
  Library
Lucy E. Duncan, Professor Emeritus
  Library
Betty J. Maroscher, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Library