Javascript is currently not supported, or is disabled by this browser. Please enable Javascript for full functionality.

Skip to Main Content
    St. Philip’s College
   
 
  Jul 19, 2024
 
St. Philip’s College Schedule/Catalog 2024-2025 
    
Catalog Navigation
St. Philip’s College Schedule/Catalog 2024-2025

Administration, Faculty and Staff


Alamo Colleges District*

Board of Trustees

Joe Alderete, Jr., District 1
Gloria Ray, Assistant Secretary, District 2
Anna Uriegas Bustamante, District 3
Dr. Lorena Pulido, District 4
Roberto Zárate, Chair, District 5
Dr. Gene Sprague,District 6
Dr. Yvonne Katz, Vice Chair, District 7
Clint Kingsbery, Secretary, District 8
Leslie Sachanowicz, District 9
Aja Leija, Student Trustee


*Alamo Colleges owns and operates five colleges: Northeast Lakeview College,  Northwest Vista College, Palo Alto College, San Antonio College, and St. Philip’s College.

District Administrative Staff

Mike Flores, Ph.D. Chancellor
George Railey, Jr., Ed.D. Vice Chancellor for Academic Success
Thomas Cleary, Ed.D.  Vice Chancellor for Planning, Performance & Information Systems
Adelina S. Silva, Ph.D. Vice Chancellor for Student Success
Xavier D. Urrutia Interim Vice Chancellor of Economic and Workforce Development
Diane Snyder, M.S., C.P.A. Vice Chancellor for Finance and Administration
Ruth Dalrymple, M.S. Associate Vice Chancellor of Academic Partnerships and Initiatives
Lisa Mazure, MSA, CPA Associate Vice Chancellor for Fiscal and Administrative Services
Linda Boyer-Owens. M.A., SPHR Associate Vice Chancellor of Talent, Organization & Strategic Innovation 
Vacant Associate Vice Chancellor for Student & Program Development 
Lacy Hampton, M.A., M.B.A.  Interim Associate Vice Chancellor of General Obligation Bond, CIP
Kristi Wyatt, B.S. Associate Vice Chancellor of Communications & Engagement
Vacant Associate Vice Chancellor of Continuing Education
Vacant Associate Vice Chancellor of Economic Workforce Development
Gregory McClure Associate Vice Chancellor of Facilities
Shayne West Associate Vice Chancellor of Planning and Auxiliary Services
Derek Fuller Chief of Public Safety, Alamo Colleges Police Department
Harold Whitis, Ed.D. District Director of Student Financial Aid
Frank Cortez, CIA, CISA, CISSP District Director of Internal Audit
Vacant District Director of Nursing & Allied Health
Susan Swan, M.B.A. Chief Bursar
Eric Castillo Chief Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Officer

St. Philip’s College Administration

Adena Williams Loston, Ph.D. President of the College
Randall Dawson, M.S. Vice President for Academic Success
Wesley B. Wells, M. Ed Vice President for Student Success
George Johnson III, M.S. Interim Vice President for College Services
Shane Kendell, Ph.D. Interim Dean for Academic Success, Arts and Sciences
Christopher Metsgar M.B.A., MS Dean for Academic Success, Health Sciences
Kimberley Irving-Conaway, Ph.D. Dean for Academic Success, Academic Services
Christopher Beardsall, M.Ed. Dean for Academic Success, Applied Sciences and Technology (SWC)
Enida Rehome, MS Interim Dean for Student Success, Educational Support Services
Andres Arrendondo, B.B.A. Interim Dean for Student Success, Enrollment Management
Edith Orozco, M.B.A. Dean for Academic Success, Applied Sciences and Technology (MLK)
Diana Gavin, Ph.D. Dean of Performance Excellence

Department Chairpersons

Arts and Sciences

Communications and Learning Jamie Miranda, M.A.
Fine Arts and Kinesiology Vincent Hardy, M.F.A.
Engineering & Mathematics Renita D. Mitchell, M.S.
Natural Sciences Kristabel Aguero, M.S.
Social and Behavioral Sciences Michael Grillo, Ph.D.

Applied Science and Technology (MLK/SWC)

Automotive Technology (MLK) John Eichelberger, B.S.
Business Information Solutions (MLK) Raymond Chacon, Ph.D.
Allied Construction Trades (SWC)  
Tourism, Hospitality & Culinary Arts (MLK) Juan Frank Salinas, M.Ed.
Transportation Services Technologies (SWC) John Haral, M.A.S.

Healthcare Sciences and Early Childhood

Healthcare Sciences and Early Childhood, Early Childhood and Family Studies, Diagnostic Medical Sonography, Invasive Cardiovascular Technology, Radiography Technology, Computed Tomography,Magnetic Resonance Imaging, Respiratory Care Technology and Surgical Technology) Raquel Farias, M.S., R.T.,(R),(CT)(ARRT)
Health Science and Histologic Technician (Health Information Technology, Histologic Technician, Medical Laboratory Technician, Occupational Therapy Assistant, Phlebotomy, Physical Therapist Assistant, and Vision Technology) Thermajean Jones, M.B.A., M.A., CRCC
Nursing, Vocational Dr. Rhonda Webb, DNP, M.S.N., Ed., RN
Nursing, LVN to ADN Dr. Rhonda Webb, DNP, M.S.N., Ed., RN
Nurse Aide for Health Care Dr. Rhonda Webb, DNP, M.S.N., Ed., RN

 

Faculty

Accounting And Bookkeeping Specialist
(Business Information Solutions)
Chairperson
CHACON, RAYMOND, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  PH.D., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
LUNA-CHAVEZ, MARIA, CPA, Associate Professor
  B.B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.S.A., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
Office Systems Technology
(Business Information Solutions)
Chairperson
CHACON, RAYMOND, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  PH.D., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
MCCALL, SAM, Assistant Professor
  B.S., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.S., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
Advanced Manufacturing Technology (AMT)
Chairperson
HARAL, JOHN, Associate Professor  
  M.A.S., EMBRY RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY
  B.S.O.E., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
Program Director
HIME, DAVID 
  A.A., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
CAIN, MICHAEL, Instructor
  B.S., THOMAS EDISON STATE COLLEGE
  A.A., ART INSTITUTE OF DALLAS
ALEX BRUSTMANN, Instructor  
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN
Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration
Chairperson
KULHANEK JOSEPH, PH.D
  Ph.D. UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.A., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
    
Program Director
ORTA, JESUS
  A.A.S., St. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
Aircraft Technology
Chairperson
HARAL, JOHN, Associate Professor
  M.A.S., EMBRY RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY
  B.S.O.E, TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
Program Coordinator
CANION, LARRY, Instructor
  B.A.A.S TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY of SAN ANTONIO
CASTILLO, SANTOS, Instructor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
MICHAEL SESSIONS, Instructor
  B.S. EMBRY RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY
NUNNELEE, CHRISTIAN C., Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., TEXAS STATE TECH COLLEGE
  B.S.O.E., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
CATLETT, STEVEN,  Instructor
  A.A.S., SAN DIEGO MIRAMAR COMMUNITY COLLEGE
LYNCH, BRYCE, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
Anthropology
Interim Chairperson (Natural Sciences)
AGUERO, KRISTABEL, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
KELAITA, MARY, Associate Professor
  B.S., NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY
        M.A., UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
             
Art
Chairperson Fine Arts
HARDY, VINCENT, Assistant Professor
   B.A., ANTHROPOLOGY, NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY
  M.F.A., ACTING, CORNELL UNIVERSITY
AGRICOLA MOJICA, JENNIFER, Professor
  B.F.A., OHIO UNIVERSITY
  M.F.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
GEARY, NICOLE, Art Instructor  
   
Astronomy
Interim Chairperson (Natural Sciences)
AGUERO, KRISTABEL, Instructor
                                                                                                B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
                                                                                                M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
PREISS, JONATHAN, Instructor
                                                                                                 B.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
                                                                                                 M.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
Automotive Technology
Department Chairperson
EICHELBERGER, JOHN, R., Assistant Professor
  B.S., TRINITY UNIVERSITY
ANDREOLI, NICHOLAS, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
   
BIRKENFIELD, BEN, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
GM ASEP Program Coordinator
BOGGS, DAVID, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
DEWITT, ZACHARY, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
GARDNER, CHARLES “MATT”, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
HALLIBURTON, RICHARD, INSTRUCTOR 
  A.A.S., TEXAS STATE TECHNICAL COLLEGE
  A.A.S., ELECTRONIC TECHNOLOGY
MOORE, ADAM, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
VALAGUE, JOSEPH, Assistant Professor
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
VAN METER, BENJAMIN, Instructor, Automotive Technology Coordinator
  A.A.S., JOHNSON COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE
  B.A. OTTAWA UNIVERSITY - KANSAS CITY
  M.E., UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA
Auto Body & Collision Technology
Chairperson
HARAL, JOHN, Associate Professor
  M.A.S., EMBRY RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY
  B.S.O.E., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
Program Coordinator
MASTERS, JASON
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
GUTIERREZ, ALVARO, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
MERRITT, MICHAEL, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX
  A.A.S., CENTRAL PIEDMONT COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Biology
(Natural Sciences)
Interim Chairperson (Natural Sciences)
AGUERO, KRISTABEL, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
AGUERO, KRISTABEL, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
DEADRICK, P. MARC, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
EASON, JULIUS, Instructor
  B.S., FORT VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., FLORIDA A&M UNIVERSITY
  PH.D., PURDUE UNIVERSITY
ENRIQUEZ-VEGA,ABEL, Instructor
  M.A., UNIVERSIDAD ADVENTISTA DE LAS ANTILLAS
GUEVARA, ELIZABETH, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
HARRIS, GILDA, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., AUGSBERG UNIVERSITY 
HAYE, TERI A, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
KELAITA, MARY, Associate Professor
  B.S., NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
KOONHOW, STACIE, Professor
  B.S., PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
LEE, AUSTIN, Instructor
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
NFOR, SOLOMON, Associate Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF BUEA, CAMEROON
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF BUEA, CAMEROON
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
PICHOT, KENNETH, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
RAMASAMY, KUMARAGURUPARAN, Instructor
  B.S., BHARATHIAR UNIVERSITY
  M.S., ANNAMALAI UNIVERSITY
  PH. D., ANNAMALAI UNIVERSITY
RUIZ-VELASCO, ALEJANDRO, Assistant Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO
VIOLA, RONALD, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
WAYNE, E ROB, Instructor
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
WILLIAMS, ALFRED LEON, Associate Professor
  B.S., PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY
  M.S., PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY
Biomedical Engineering Technology
Chairperson
JONES, THERMAJEAN, Instructor
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS LITTLE ROCK
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO
  A.A., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  A.A., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX
Program Director
NELSON, JEMAL, Assistant Professor
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO
Practicum Coordinator
LEDESMA, ISAIAH, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
Business Administration
(Business Information Solutions)
Chairperson
CHACON, RAYMOND, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  Ph.D., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
 
Business Management and Technology and
Construction Business Management
 
(Business Information Solutions)
Chairperson
CHACON, RAYMOND, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  PH.D., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
ALVAREZ, YESENIA, Instructor
  B.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, KINGSVILLE
SAHIN, HAYDAR, Professor  
  B.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
  Ph.D., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
JONES, ROBERT, Instructor  
  B.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
  Ph.D., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
LOPEZ, RICK JR., Associate Professor  
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
MORA, CAROLINE, Assistant Professor  
  B.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, KINGSVILLE
Chemistry
(Natural Sciences)
Interim Chairperson (Natural Sciences)
AGUERO, KRISTABEL, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
ALBERTAS-JACOBS, DIANE, Instructor
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF KAPLAN
DAVIS, CHRISTOPHER, Professor
  B.S., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
  PH.D., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
KENDELL, SHANE, Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND
GUEVARA, ELIZABETH, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
PANTHI, BASU, Associate Professor
  B.S., TRIBHUVAN UNIVERSITY, KATHMANDU, NEPAL
        M.S., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI
  PH.D., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
REDDY, SRINIVASA, Associate Professor
  B.T., UNIVERSITY OF MADRAS, INDIA
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, KINGSVILLE
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
CISCO Networking Professional A.A.S.
Chairperson
CHACON, RAYMOND, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  Ph.D., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY 
Program Director
ALVAREZ, YESENIA, Instructor
  B.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, KINGSVILLE
   
Computer Engineering Technology
Chairperson
KULHANEK JOSEPH, PH.D.  
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.A., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
 
Computer Science
(Business Information Solutions)
Chairperson
CHACON, RAYMOND, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  Ph.D., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
MCCALL, SAM, Assistant Professor
  B.S., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.S., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
Construction Technology
KULHANEK JOSEPH, PH.D.
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.A., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
PEARSON, JOHNNY, INSTRUCTOR
  PH.D., LIBERTY UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA
  B.S., TUSKEGEE INSTITUTE
Criminal Justice
Chairperson
GRILLO, MICHAEL, C.
  B.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
Interim Chairperson
NANIVAZO, JOELLE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
  B.A., AUGUSTANA COLLEGE
  Ph.D., SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY CARBONDALE
Coordinator
JAMES, JOHN, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
RICHARDSON, MARGARET, INSTRUCTOR
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
Dance
Chairperson
HARDY, VINCENT, Assistant Professor
  B.A., ANTHROPOLOGY, NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY
  M.F.A., ACTING, CORNELL UNIVERSITY
Cardiac Sonography
Chairperson
FARIAS, RAQUEL
  A.A.S., DEL MAR COLLEGE
  B.S., MIDWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY CORPUS CHRISTI
  R.T., (R) (CT) (ARRT)
Program Director
OCHOA, BENJAMIN, Professor
  A.A., COASTLINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
  B.S., TRIDENT UNIVERSITY INTERNATIONAL
Clinical Coordinator
NEVAREZ, PATRICIA, Instructor
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M SAN ANTONIO
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Chairperson
FARIAS, RAQUEL
  A.A.S.,  DEL MAR COLLEGE
  B.S., MIDWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY CORPUS CHRISTI
Program Director
SENOVSKY, YVETTE, Assistant Professor  
  A.A.S., WILLIAM RAINEY HARPER COLLEGE
  M.D., GENERAL MEDICINE, CHARLES UNIVERSITY OF PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC
  RDMS (AB, OB/GYN, BREAST)
Clinical Coordinator
AREVALO, JENNIFER, Instructor
  A.A.S., DEL MAR COLLEGE
  A.A.S. INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY OF DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY
  RDMS (ABD, OB/GYN, VT)
Diesel / Heavy Equipment Technology
Chairperson
HARAL, JOHN, Associate Professor
  M.A.S., EMBRY RIDDLE UNIVERSITY
  B.S.O.E., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
Program Coordinator
FERNANDEZ, DONALD
  A.A.S., PIERCE COLLEGE
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.E.d., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
BALZALDUA, REYNALDO., Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
BLANCHARD, JON, Instructor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
CULBERTSON, IAN, Instructor
  B.S., PITTSBURG STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS - PAN AMERICA
 Drama (Theater) 
Chairperson
HARDY, VINCENT, Assistant Professor
  B.A. Anthropology, NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY
  M.F.A. Acting, CORNELL UNIVERSITY
Early Childhood and Family Studies
Chairperson
FARIAS, RAQUEL
  A.A.S., DEL MAR COLLEGE
  B.S., MIDWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY CORPUS CHRISTI
Program Director
GALVAN, VERONICA, FAULTY INSTRUCTOR
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.E.d., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
Economics
Chairperson
GRILLO, MICHAEL, C. 
  B.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
Interim Chairperson  
NANIVAZO, JOELLE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
  B.A., AUGUSTANA COLLEGE
  Ph.D., SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY CARBONDALE
Coordinator
KISEL, DAVID, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
  B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
Education ( Communications and Learning)
Chairperson
MIRANDA, JAMIE, Instructor
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
MARTINEZ, JOANN, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
  ED.D., TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Electrical Trades
Chairperson
KULHANEK JOSEPH, PH.D.
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.A., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
 
Program Director
PEREZ, STEVE, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
CARRILLO, DAVID, Instructor  
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
AUTOMATED INDUSTRIAL PROCESS
Chairperson
HARAL, JOHN, Associate Professor
  M.A.S., EMBRY RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY
  B.S.O.E., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
Program Director
LEON, ELIZABETH, Associate Professor
  M.S., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
RUIZ, ROY, Instructor
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
English ( Communications and Learning)
Interim Chairperson
MIRANDA, JAMIE, Instructor
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
GIBSON, STEPHANIE, Instructor
  B.A., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
GRAY, JENNIFER, Instructor
  B.A., TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
HUMBERSON, LAURILYN, Assistant Professor
  B.A., CORPUS CHRISTI STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, CORPUS CHRISTI
MIRANDA, JAMIE, Instructor
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
O’CASEY, EDWARD, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS
  M.F.A., NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY
OSBORNE, JEN, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  Ph. D., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
PASSTY, JEANETTE NYDA, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT LOS ANGELES
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
POFF, KENNETH R., Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY-SAN MARCOS
RAMIREZ, MARISSA, Instructor
  B.A., OBERLIN COLLEGE
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
Foreign Languages (Communications and Learning)
Chairperson
MIRANDA, JAMIE, Instructor  
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
KEY, SPENCER, Instructor
  B.A., SCHREINER UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
MANZO, JUDE THOMAS, Professor
  Ph.D., YALE UNIVERSITY
Geography
Chairperson
GRILLO, MICHAEL C.
  B.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
Interim Chairperson
NANIVAZO, JOELLE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
  B.A., AUGUSTANA COLLEGE
  Ph.D., SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY CARBONDALE
Coordinator
NAWROCIK, JACK, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A.H.G.S., GRATZ COLLEGE
Geology
Chairperson
KENDELL, SHANE, Associate Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND
Government / Political Science
Chairperson
GRILLO, MICHAEL, C.
  B.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
Interim Chairperson
NANIVAZO, JOELLE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
  B.A., AUGUSTANA COLLEGE
  Ph.D., SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY CARBONDALE
 
KONKRIGHT, KELSEY, INSTRUCTOR  
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
ROBLES, DENISE, M., INSTRUCTOR
  B.A., CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY LOS ANGELES
  M.A., CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY LOS ANGELES
Coordinator
DINSMORE, CYNTHIA, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND, UNIVERSITY COLLEGE, EUROPEAN DIVISION
  M.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
RICHARDSON, MARGARET, INSTRUCTOR
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S. UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
Health Information Technology
Chairperson
JONES, THERMAJEAN, Instructor
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS, LITTLE ROCK
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO
  A.A., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  A.A., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX
Program Director
AVILA, BEATRICE, Assistant Professor
  M.E.d., CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY 
  B.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  A.A., PALO ALTO COLLEGE
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  AHIMA (RHIA), (CCSP)
Clinical Coordinator
LAMSON, PATRICIA, Instructor
  B.S. BAPTIST SCHOOL OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS
  A.A.S. ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  AHIMA (RHIT)
Histologic Technician Program
Chairperson
JONES, THERMAJEAN, Instructor
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS, LITTLE ROCK
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO
  A.A., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  A.A., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX
Acting Program Director
HERRERA,Aaron, Instructor A.A.S., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY, HT (ASCP)cm QIHC
 
Clinical Coordinator
HERRERA, Aaron, Instructor
  A.A.S., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY, HT (ASCP)cm QIHC
History
Chairperson
GRILLO, MICHAEL, C.
  B.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
Interim Chairperson
NANIVAZO, JOELLE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR  
  B.A., AUGUSTANA COLLEGE
  Ph.D., SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY, CARBONDALE
Coordinator
HAMILTON, ALLEN L., PROFESSOR
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON
NAWROCIK, JACK, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A.H.G.S., GRATZ COLLEGE
DINSMORE, CYNTHIA, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND, UNIVERSITY COLLEGE, EUROPEAN DIVISION
  M.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
CARLISLE, KIMBERLY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SAN ANTONIO
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SAN ANTONIO
THOMAS, JONATHAN, INSTRUCTOR
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI
Humanities
Chairperson
GRILLO, MICHAEL, C.
  B.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
Interim Chairperson
NANIVAZO, JOELLE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
  B.A., AUGUSTANA COLLEGE
  Ph.D., SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY CARBONDALE
Coordinator
NAWROCIK, JACK, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A.H.G.S., GRATZ COLLEGE
WILDER, KELLI M., PROFESSOR
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S.L.S., UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS
  M.H., TIFFIN UNIVERSITY
GALVAN, SPENCER L., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
  B.A., SCHREINER UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
Information Technology
(Business Information Solutions)
Chairperson
CHACON, RAYMOND, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
Program Director
ALVAREZ, YESENIA, Instructor
  B.B.A. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, KINGSVILLE
Center of Academic Excellence, Director  
SAHIN, HAYDAR, Professor    
    B.S., UNIVERSITY OF GAZI
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS, SAN ANTONIO
   
JONES, ROBERT JR, Instructor  
  B.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
  Ph.D., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
LOPEZ, RICK JR. Associate Professor  
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
MORA, CAROLINE, Assistant Professor  
  B.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY KINGSVILLE
Integrated Reading and Writing (Communications and Learning)
Chairperson
MIRANDA, JAMIE, Instructor
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
HUMBERSON, LAURILYN, Assistant Professor
  B.A., CORPUS CHRISTI STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, CORPUS CHRISTI
MARTINEZ, JOANN, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
  ED.D., TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
MIRANDA, JAMIE, Instructor
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
OSBORNE, JEN, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  PH.D., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
PASSTY, JEANETTE NYDA, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT LOS ANGELES
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
Invasive Cardiovascular Technology
Chairperson
FARIAS, RAQUEL
  A.A.S., DEL MAR COLLEGE
  B.S., MIDWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY CORPUS CHRISTI
  R.T., (R)(CT)(ARRT)
Program Director
OCHOA, BENJAMIN, Assistant Professor
  B.S., TRIDENT UNIVERSITY INTERNATIONAL
  A.A. COASTLINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Clinical Coordinator
NEVAREZ, PATRICIA,  Instructor
  M.S.H.A., Texas Tech University
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
Kinesiology
Chairperson
HARDY, VINCENT, Assistant Professor
  B.A., ANTHROPOLOGY, NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY
  M.F.A., ACTING, CORNELL UNIVERSITY
Program Director
GENTRY, MARY
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
    M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  Ed.D, NORTHCENTRAL UNIVERSITY
STEEL, GREGORY, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
Library
HESTER, DIANE, Interim Director Library Services
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA
  M.Ed., SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY AND A&M COLLEGE
DELGADO, ANNA LEYBA, Associate Professor
  B.A., THE UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.L.S., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY
WILDER, KELLI M., Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S.L.S., UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS
  M.H., TIFFIN UNIVERSITY
Machinist/Machine Technologist
Chairperson
HARAL, JOHN, Associate Professor
  MAS, EMBRY RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY
  B.S.O.E. TEXAS STATED UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
Program Director
  BRODERICK, ANTHONY
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS DALLAS
FLETE, REY, Instructor
  M.Ed., TEXAS A&M SAN ANTONIO
  B.S., TROY UNIVERSITY
  A.A., CENTRAL TEXAS COLLEGE
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
OZUNA, RICHARD, Instructor
  A.A., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
GARZA, DIANA, Instructor
  AAS., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
KSENICH, SHERYL, Instructor
  AAS., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
Engineering and Mathematics
Chairperson
MITCHELL, RENITA D., Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
AGUILAR, MIGUEL, Instructor
          B.S., SCHREINER UNIVERSITY
                M.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
ALSHAIIKHLI, KARRAR, Instructor
  B.S., AL-MUSTANSIRIYAH-BAGHDAD, IRAQ
  M.S., AL-MUSTANSIRIYAH-BAGHDAD, IRAQ
BARRERA, JOSE, Instructor  
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
COTTIER, STEPHANIE, Instructor  
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
EDMISTON, JESSICA, Instructor  
  B.S., ORAL ROBERTS UNIVERSITY
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA
FLETES, ROCIO, Assistant Professor  
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
GARZA, JAVIER, Instructor  
  A.A., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE - ALAMO COLLEGES
  A.S., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE - ALAMO COLLEGES
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.E.D., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
GONZALEZ, JACK, Associate Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
GUERRA, ALBERTO I., Assistant Professor
  B.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-INTERNATIONAL
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-INTERNATIONAL
GUERRA, GLORIA M., Professor
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - COLLEGE STATION
  Ed.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  Ph.D. UNIVERSIDAD DE CADIZ
HILL, JUSTIN, Associate Professor  
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
  M.S., TEXAS A&M CENTRAL TEXAS
  Ph.D., UNIVERSIDAD DE CADIZ
HUDOCK, MATTHEW F., Professor
  B.A., EARLHAM COLLEGE
  M.S., NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY - RALEIGH
JABER, HALAH, Assistant Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY - BAGHDAD
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY - BAGHDAD
KATZ, CYNTHIA D., Assistant Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
LOPEZ, JESSICA A., Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
PATTERSON, SHANNON, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.E.D., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  Ph.D., THE UNIVERSITY OF INCARNATE WORD
SAINT HUBERT, MARIE-MICHELLE, Professor
  A.A.S., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  B.S.E.E., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  Ph.D., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER
WILLIAMS, GRAYING, Instructor  
         B.S., SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
         M.S., CAPELLA UNIVERSITY
Medical Laboratory Technician
Chairperson
JONES, THERMAJEAN, Instructor
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS, LITTLE ROCK
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO
  A.A., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  A.A., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX
Program Director
STEVENSON, JACQUELINE, Associate Professor
  O.T.D., MARY BALDWIN UNIVERSITY
  M.O.T., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY
  B.A., AMERICAN MILITARY UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., PUEBLO COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Clinical Coordinator
BRISCOE, ALYSSA, Assistant Professor  
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
  MLS (ASCP)
   
GENTRY, SONIA, Assistant Professor, Clinical Coordinator  
Military Science
Chairperson
GRILLO, MICHAEL, C.
  B.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
Interim Chairperson
NANIVAZO, JOELLE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
  B.A., AUGUSTANA COLLEGE
  Ph.D., SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY CARBONDALE
Coordinator
KISEL, DAVID, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
  B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
Music
   
Chairperson
HARDY, VINCENT, Assistant Professor
  B.A., ANTHROPOLOGY, NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY
  M.F.A., ACTING, CORNELL UNIVERSITY
FRILLING, JOSHUA, Instructor
  B.A., in PIANO PERFORMANCE AND POLITICAL SCIENCE, UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME 
  M.M., SOLO PIANO, NEW YORK UNIVERSITY
TORRES, DAVID, Assistant Professor
  B.A. THEATER, TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.M. CONCENTRATION IN MUSIC COMPOSITION TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  Ph.D. EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP, UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX
Nurse Aid for Health Care
Chairperson
WEBB, RHONDA, Associate Professor
  D.N.P., GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY
  M.S.N., Ed., GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  V.N., WHARTON COUNTY JUNIOR COLLEGE
   
Program Director (Nurse Aide for Healthcare)
Bailey, Krysten, Instructor
  D.N.P., CHAMBERLAIN COLLEGE OF NURSING
  M.S.N. ED, CHAMBERLAIN COLLEGE OF NURSING
  B.S.N., CHAMBERLAIN COLLEGE OF NURSING
  A.D.N., JEWISH HOSPITAL COLLEGE OF NURSING AND ALLIED HEALTH
 
GARCIA, BLANCA, instructor
  B.S.N., GALEN COLLEGE
Occupational Therapy Assistant
Chairperson
JONES, THERMAJEAN, Instructor
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS, LITTLE ROCK
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO
  B.A.A.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SAN ANTONIO
  A.A., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  A.A., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX
Program Director
STEVENSON, JACQUELINE,  Associate Professor
  O.T.D., MARY BALDWIN UNIVERSITY
  M.O.T., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY
  B.A. AMERICAN MILITARY UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S. PUEBLO COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Academic Fieldwork Coordinator
FREEMAN, KATHRYN, Associate Professor
  B.S.,TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
  M.O.T., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY
  OTR, MOT
GAYDEN, EDWARD, Assistant Professor
  B.A., AMERICAN MILITARY UNIVERSITY
  AMEDDCC&S, COTA
Philosophy
   
Chairperson
GRILLO, MICHAEL, C.
  B.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
Interim Chairperson
NANIVAZO, JOELLE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
  B.A., AUGUSTANA COLLEGE
  Ph.D., SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY CARBONDALE
Coordinator
FELDMEIER, MARIE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA
  Ph.D. UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME
HILL, ANDREW, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
  B.A., St. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF ST.THOMAS
  J.D. LOYOLA UNIVERSITY
HARDY, JAMIE, INSTRUCTOR
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA NORMAN CAMPUS
  M.A. UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON
  Ph.D., THE UNIVERSITY OF UTAH
LVN/Military to ADN Mobility
Dean
CHRISTOPHER METSGAR
  M.S. TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
  M.B.A. UNIVERSITY OF IOWA
Chairperson
WEBB, RHONDA, Associate Professor
  D.N.P., GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY
  M.S.M., Ed., GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  V.N., WHARTON COUNTY JUNIOR COLLEGE
Program Director
MOKE, VALERIE, Associate Professor
  D.N.P., LIBERTY UNIVERSITY
  M.S.N., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO
  B.S.N., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO
  A.D.N., LAREDO COMMUNITY COLLEGE
ANTHONY-CUPIL, ADRIANE, Instructor
  M.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON
  DIPLOMA, BAPTIST HEALTH SYSTEM
  V.N., BAPTIST HEALTH SYSTEM
PRESLEY, LEODA, Instructor
  M.S.N., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AT CORPUS CHRISTI
  A.D.N., DEL MAR COLLEGE
Physical Therapist Assistant 
Chairperson
JONES, THERMAJEAN, Instructor
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS, LITTLE ROCK 
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO
  A.A., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  A.A., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX
Program Director
PARCHEM, TUNETHA, Assistant Professor
  MPT, UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL BRANCH GALVESTON 
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  PTA
CAMPBELL, MISTY, Instructor
  DPT, HAMPTON UNIVERSITY
  B.S., SOUTHEASTERN STATE UNIVERSITY
  PT
Clinical Coordinator
QUESENBERRY, AMY, Assistant Professor
  M.S.CIN, WESTERN GOVERNORS UNIVERSITY 
  B.S.O.E, WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  PTA
Physics 
Interim Chairperson (Natural Sciences)
AGUERO, KRISTABEL, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
KARUNASIRI, RANKIRI, Assistant Professor
  M.S., THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA-LOS ANGELES
  PH.D., THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA-LOS ANGELES
PREISS, JONATHAN, Instructor
                                                                                                 B.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
                                                                                                 M.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
Plumbing 
Chairperson
KULHANEK, JOSEPH, PH.D.
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.A., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
   
   
Power Generation and Alternative Energy
Chairperson
KULHANEK, JOSEPH, PH.D.
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.A., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
OVERMILLER, CRAIG, INSTRUCTOR
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
  B.A., THE UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON
Psychology
Chairperson
GRILLO, MICHAEL, C.
  B.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
Interim Chairperson
NANIVAZO, JOELLE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR B.A., AUGUSTANA COLLEGE
   
  Ph.D., SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY CARBONDALE
BASS-WRIGHT, SHIRLEY, PROFESSOR
  B.A., WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY
JOHNSON, MONIQUE, INSTRUCTOR
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX
YOUNG, IRENE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH ALABAMA
Coordinator
SNAVELY, SANDRA, INSTRUCTOR
  B.A., TRINITY UNIVERSITY
  M.A. ED., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
Radiography Technologist
Chairperson
FARIAS, RAQUEL
  A.A.S., DEL MAR COLLEGE
  B.S., MIDWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY CORPUS CHRISTI
  R.T. (R) (CT) (ARRT)
POIST, G. YOLANDA, Associate Professor
  A.A.S., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  M.B.A., BAKER COLLEGE
  R.T.(R)(M)(CT)(ARRT)
Program Director
DUENES, ANNETTE, Associate Professor
  A.A.S.,  ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  R.T. (R) (ARRT)
Clinical Coordinator
KELLER, WILLIAM, Assistant Professor
  B.S.A.S.T., THOMAS EDISON STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.E.D., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  R.T. (R) (ARRT), CMNT
Clinical Coordinator
WISTAIN, GREG, Instructor
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  B.S., TRIDENT UNIVERSITY INTERNATIONAL
  R.T. (R) (ARRT)
Respiratory Care Technology
Chairperson
FARIAS, RAQUEL
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY CORPUS CHRISTI 
  B.S., MIDWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., DEL MAR COLLEGE
  R.T.(R)(CT)(ARRT)
Program Director
MITCHELL, CHRISTA, Associate Professor
  M.B.A., CAPELLA UNIVERSITY 
  B.S.R.C., MIDWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., TEMPLE COLLEGE
  RRT-AE-C, RCP
Clinical Coordinator
CALDWELL, ELISABETH, Assistant Professor
  M.B.A., WESTERN GOVERNOR’S UNIVERSITY
  B.S., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER SAN ANTONIO
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  RRT. RCP
BAKER, CHRISTIAN, Associate Professor  
  M.S., WESTERN GOVERNORS UNIVERSITY
  B.S., DEVRY UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., APOLLO COLLEGE MESA
  RRT, RCP
BRACKEN-QUILES, MONICA, Associate Professor
  M.S., WESTERN GOVERNORS UNIVERSITY 
  B.B.A., AMERICAN INTERCONTINENTAL UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., MONROE COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE
  RRT, RCP
PARSCH, BRIAN, Assistant Professor
  M.S., PURDUE UNIVERSITY  
  B.S.,  TRIDENT UNIVERSITY 
  A.A.S., THOMAS EDISON STATE COLLEGE
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  RRT, NPS, CPFT
Sociology
Chairperson
GRILLO, MICHAEL, C. 
  B.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
Interim Chairperson
NANIVAZO, JOELLE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
  B.A., AUGUSTANA COLLEGE
  Ph.D., SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY CARBONDALE
Coordinator
ROLLAND-ADKINS, KELLI, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
  B.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S.W., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
Social Work
Chairperson
GRILLO, MICHAEL, C.
  B.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
Interim Chairperson
NANIVAZO, JOELLE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
  B.A., AUGUSTANA COLLEGE
  Ph.D., SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY CARBONDALE
Coordinator  
ROLLAND-ADKINS, KELLI, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
  B.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S.W., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
Speech (Communication and Learning)
   
Chairperson
MIRANDA, JAMIE, Instructor
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
CUNNINGHAM, KAREN, Assistant Professor
  B.A., CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  PH.D., REGENT UNIVERSITY
SOVINE, MEAGAN, Assistant Professor
  B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY CORPUS CHRISTI
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY CORPUS CHRISTI
  E.D.D., UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON CLEAR LAKE
WILLIAMS, TYRELL, Assistant Professor
  A.A., SKAGIT VALLEY COLLEGE
  B.A., NORFOLK STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., NORFOLK STATE UNIVERSITY
Student Development (Communications and Learning)
Chairperson
MIRANDA, JAMIE, Instructor
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
HESTER, DIANE, Assistant Professor  
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA
  M.ED., SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY AND A&M COLLEGE
Surgical Technology
Chairperson
  FARIAS, RAQUEL
  A.A.S., DEL MAR COLLEGE
  B.S., MIDWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY 
  R.T., (R) (CT) (ARRT)
Program Director/Clinical Coordinator
  MARCO, AGUINAGA, Instructor
  A.A., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - SAN ANTONIO
  CST
Tourism, Hospitality, and Culinary Arts
   
Chairperson
SALINAS, JUAN FRANCISCO, Associate Professor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  CCC, CCE
Director of Operations and Program Director-Culinary Arts  
BROWN, PATRICK, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
Program Director_ Restaurant Management  
COSTELLO, PATRICK, Instructor
Program Director-Baking and Pastry Arts A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
DE LA FUENTE, CYNTHIA, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  C.E.P.C.
GOLOBY, CRIS, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
MCNAIR, COREY, Instructor
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN
  B.A., MOREHOUSE COLLEGE
MUNOZ, JOHN, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  CC
PEQUENO, SARAH, Instructor  
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
Program Director: Hospitality and Hotel Management  
UMINSKI, DAVID, Associate Professor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS
  CTE
Vision Care Technology
Chairperson
JONES, THERMAJEAN, Instructor
                     M.A., UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS LITTLE ROCK
                 M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SAN ANTONIO  
                  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M SAN ANTONIO
                      A.A., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
Program Director
PARVEZ, SYED,  Assistant Professor
  M.D., UNIVERSITY OF KARACHI, DOW MEDICAL COLLEGE
  M.C.P.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY) COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS & SURGEONS OF PAKISTAN
  C.O.T, OSC. INTERNATIONAL JOINT COMMISSION FOR ALLIED HEALTH PERSONNEL IN OPHTHALMOLOGY
GENTRY, SONIA, Assistant Professor, Clinical Coordinator
  B.S., TROY UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  A.A., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  OPHTHALMIC ASSISTANT SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE OF MEDICAL AND DENTAL ASSISTANCE SCHOOL
  CERTIFIED OPHTHALMIC ASSISTANT (COA) FROM INTERNATIONAL JOINT COMMISSION FOR ALLIED HEALTH PERSONNEL IN OPHTHALMOLOGY (IJCAHPO)
PANDAY, VASUDHA, Program Medical Director
  M.D., BOARD CERTIFIED IN OPHTHALMOLOGY
Vocational Nursing
Chairperson
WEBB, RHONDA, Professor  
  D.N.P., GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY
  M.S.N., Ed., GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  V.N., WHARTON COUNTY JUNIOR COLLEGE
Program Director
STERLING IVETTE, Associate Professor
  B.S.N., SUNY COLLEGE
  M.S.N. Ed., CAPELLA UNIVERSITY
BAILEY, ANNETTE, Instructor
  B.S.N., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER
BELLAMY, JODI, Assistant Professor
  M.S.N.,  EXCELSIOR COLLEGE
  B.S.N.,  EXCELSIOR COLLEGE
  A.D.N.,  EXCELSIOR COLLEGE
BENSON, MELISSA, Instructor
          M.S.N. AZUSA PACIFIC UNIVERSITY
             M.S., UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
      B.S.N. COLUMBUS STATE UNIVERSITY
COSTELLO, TONYA, Instructor
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
EDWARDS, ANNA, Instructor
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
FURLOW, VERONICA, Assistant Professor
  A.D.N., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  B.S.N., WALDEN UNIVERSITY
  M.S.N., WALDEN UNIVERSITY
GARZA, DIANNA, Associate Professor
  A.D.N., ST. LAWRENCE COLLEGE
  B.S.N., WESTERN GOVERNORS UNIVERSITY
  M.S.N., Ed., WESTERN GOVERNORS UNIVERSITY
GOVAN, BARBARA, Associate Professor
  M.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
RIOS, ALEJANDRA, Assistant Professor
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON
TRINIDAD, BLANCA, Instructor
  A.D.N., COLLEGE OF LAKE COUNTY
  B.S.N., GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY
  M.S.N.Ed., GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY
YATES, MONICA, Assistant Professor
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.S.N., CHAMBERLIN COLLEGE OF NURSING
Web Developer
Chairperson
CHACON, RAYMOND, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  Ph.D., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
MCCALL, SAM, INSTRUCTOR
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.S., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
Welding
Chairperson
       
KULHANEK, JOSEPH, PH.D.
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE
  M.A., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
HOYT, JOHN
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
GARCIA, EUGENE, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
ESQUIVEL, DANIEL, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
SHIELDS, ADRIAN, Instructor
  A.A.S. ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE

Professional Staff

Academic Advising

Director of Advising
  CHAVEZ, ARIANNA, M.Ed.
Advising Team Leaders
  BESS, MEREDITH, M.S.S.
  VEGA, CATHY, M. Ed., M.A.T.
Data Analyst
  ZUNIGA, STEVEN
Certified Advisors
  BOONE, CHRISTEN, B.A.
  CALDERON, FRANCES, B.A.A.S
  DAVIS, SERENA, B.A.
  GABLE, DOUGLAS, B.B.A.
  GHOLSON, LYNDSY, M.A.
  HERNANDEZ, JOSEPH, B.A.A.S.
  JOHNS, SHANNON, M.A.
  LOPEZ, IRMA, M.A.
  MAXWELL, TONYA, M.B.A.
  MARTINEZ, JAMES, B.G.S.
  RILEY, MALEK, B.A.
  ROOKS, DONNA, B.S.
  SANCHEZ, ALEXSANDRO, M.Ed.
  SATCHELL, JAMES, M.A.
  SAUCEDA, CHRISTINE, M.S.
  SWEETING, ANDREW, B.B.A
  WARD, YOLANDA, M.S.
  Southwest Campus
  Advising Team Leader
  JASSO, GINA, A.A.
  Certified Advisors
  SOLIS, CARLOS, A.A.
  SALMERON, JENNIFER, M.S.
  RAMIREZ, SARAH, B.A.

Admissions and Records

Director of Enrollment
  BUTLER, BEAUTRICE, M.A.
Associate Director of Student Success
  SHELTON, TRACY, M.S.I.S
Coordinator of Student Success
  MOLINA, ANGELA, M.A.

Archives

Professional Staff Librarian/Archivist
  BARNARD, REBECCA, M.L.I.S. with a concentration in Archival Science

Bursar

Assistant Bursar
  GONZALEZ, SOPHIA, B.B.A.

CE Institute of Advanced Manufacturing & Logistics

Program Manager, Continuing Education Specialist

  LANDEROS, ALFRED, B.A.

Center for Distance Learning

Director of Teaching with Technology
  PEREZ, REBECCA, Ph.D.
Academic Program Coordinator of Distance Learning
 

ESQUEDA, BELINDA

Child Development Center

Coordinator
  GUZMAN, MONICA., MS Early Childhood

Marketing & Strategic Communications

Director of Marketing & Strategic Communications
  JACKSON, ADRIAN, M.A.
Marketing & Strategic Communications Manager
  RODRIGUEZ, JOHNNY, A.A.S.
Strategic Communications Coordinator
  AGUIRRE, MELISSA, M.P.A.
Digital Communications Coordinator
  STOKES, TERRANCE, B.S.
Marketing Content Creator
  LOPEZ, LARRY, A.S.
Visual Content Creator
  GATICA, CHANEL, A.A.

Counseling Services

MAYNARD, ROXANNE,  M.A. LPC-S, LCDC
TELLO, EITANDRIA, M.A., LPC-S

Disability Services

Senior Coordinator
  GLAZE, NECOLA, B.S., M.A.
Certified Advisor
  BOZEMAN, MARY, BSB/A,BSB/M, MBA

Educational Support Services

Interim Dean for Student Success
 

REHOME, ENIDA, M.S.

Financial Literary Services
  Financial Literacy Coach
  LIZ CASTILLO, M.F.A.
First Year Programs
  Director for Student Success
  LIZ CASTILLO, M.F.A.
Student Conduct/Title IX Programs
  RODRIGUEZ, FIGUEROA, ALEXANDRA, M.A.
  Coordinator
  TERRANCE LITTLEFIELD, M.A.
Safe SPACE and Advocacy Center
  Director of Student Advocacy Center
   WILHELM, ALEXANDRA “SASHA”, M.S., LPC-S, LBSW
Career Experience
  Career Experience Team Leader
  MARTINEZ, NATHAN “NATE”
  Certified Career Experience Navigator
  FERNANDO ROVER, M.A.I.S.

Engineering & Mathematics

Academic Program Coordinators

         ENGLEBERT, PAULA, B.S., Math Emporium, Dual Credit-TSI AlamoBridge and MathBridge- Southwest Campus

         FESL, MICHAEL, M.B.A., MathWorld- MLK Campus

         PEREZ, ROXANNE, B.S., Business, Engineering and Advanced Mathematics (BEAM)- MLK Campus

Off-Site Military Installations

Military Support Service-Joint Base San Antonio
Director, Student Success -Military
  HAMILTON, BETSY, B.S.
Senior Advisor, Student Success -Military
  SOSA, JAIME, B.B.A,
Off-Site Coordinator -Military, JBSA -Fort Sam Houston
  CARPENTER, SARAI, B.B.A.
Off-Site Coordinator -Military, JBSA -Randolph
  JOUBERT, ALLISON, N., M.Ed.
Off-Site Coordinator -Military, JBSA -Lackland
  BARRON, JAVIER, B.A.A.S.
  Good Samaritan Veterans Outreach and Transition Center
  Director
  MOSELEY, WILLIAM, COL, USA (RET); A.A.S., B.A.A.S., M.S., M.S.S.
  Veteran Outreach Coordinator
  CROSBY, CAMERON, (USA RET); B.A.
  Veteran Support Specialist
  CACACE, PATTY; B.A.
  Administrative Services Specialist
  LINKES, LYNN

Health Sciences

 Academic Program Coordinator

          LOPEZ, RICARDO, M.S.

 

High School Programs (Dual Credit/ECHS/P-TECH)

Director of High School Programs

          FENTON, KARLENE, Ph.D.

Director, Student Support Services

          FLORES, LAURA, M.S.

College Coordinator of High School Programs

         FLORES, JESSICA, B.S.

         OZUNA, REGINA, B.A.

         DE LEON, MARIVEL, B.B.A.

         GONZALEZ, ODILIA, “LILY”, A.A.

         HERNANDEZ, SUNNY, M.A.

Specialist - Student Success

CHRISTOPHER VALDOVINOS, A.A.S.

Information and Communication Technology

Director of Information and Communication  Technology
  ORONA, JOHN,M.S.
Application Analyst/Programmer
  TRAN, TRAMY KIM, B.S.,
Network Specialist
  ALVARADO, MICHAEL, B.S.
Client Support Specialist
  GONZALES, SHANNON, B.S.
Coordinator of College Technology
  CHAPA, ALEJANDRO
Technology Support Manager
  MORALES, RYAN, A.S.

Institutional Advancement

Director of Institutional Advancement
  CROCKETT-RAY, SHARON, Ph.D.
Coordinator of Resource Development & Research
  BLAIR, SHAWANA FREEMAN, B.J.
Grant Writer
  CHASE, BRYAN, M.A., HSM
Scholarship Coordinator
  HERNANDEZ, GLORIA, B.S.O.E.

Instructional Innovation Center

Director of Teaching with Technology
  PEREZ, REBECCA, Ph.D.
Academic Program Coordinator of Instructional Innovational Center
  YVONNE TURNBULL-CAMPBELL, B.S., M.Ed
 
   

Dr. Lanier Byrd Tutoring Center (Byrd Sanctuary)

Academic Program Coordinator
  HERBER, ROSALIE, M.A.
Academic Program Specialist
   

International Student Services

DAVIS, SHAWNTA, PDSO
BESS, MEREDITH, DSO

Integrated Reading and Writing Center Staff

Academic Program Specialist
ANIOL, CAMERON, M.A.

Library

Interim Director of Library Services              
     HESTER, DIANE  
     B.A., University of Louisiana  
     M.Ed., Southern University of A&M College  
Librarian  
      SCHRAMM, APRIL  
      M.L.S., UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS  
      M.A., MUSEUM STUDIES, SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY at NEW ORLEANS  
   

Media Services

Media Technician
  ROBINSON-THOMPSON, OLA, L., B.A.

Natural Sciences

Academic Program Coordinator
GOFORTH, DERETHA, PH.D.
   

Office of the Vice President of College Services

College Budget Officer
  FLORES, JORGE, M.B.A.
Director of College Services
  LOPEZ, FELIPA, M.B.A.

Phi Theta Kappa

 Advisors
  WILLIAMS, TYRELL
  BAKER, KAREN

Institutional Planning, Research and Effectiveness

Director of College Institutional Readiness
  GAVIN, DIANE Ph.D.
IT Data Analyst
  ANIOL, HAYLEY, M.A.
Coordinator of Measurement and Evaluation
  GUTIERREZ, ILIANA, Ph.D.
  Administrative Assistant
  LUNDY, JULIUS

President’s Office

Executive Assistant to the President
MURPHY, JEANIE, D.B.A.              
Director of Strategic Initiatives
  HALL, MARSHA, M.S.           

Rose R. Thomas Writing Center Staff

Academic Program Coordinator
  SAN MIGUEL, SAN JUAN, M.A.

Service Learning / TNT CENTER

Coordinator of the Service Learning Center
  BOGGS, JARED

Southwest Campus

Advising Team Leader
  JASSO, GINA, A.A.
Certified Advisors
  SOLIS, CARLOS, A.A.
  SALMERON, JENNIFER, M.S.
  RAMIREZ, SARAH, B.A.
  HANNON, BLAIR, B.A.

Student Learning Outcomes Assessment

Coordinator of Measurement and Evaluation
  VALDEZ, SONIA V., B.A.A.S

Student Life

Director of Student Success
  McPHERSON WILLIAMS, ANGELA. Ph.D.
Associate Director of Student Success
  YOUNG, Varryron, M.B.A.
Coordinator of Student Success
  LEDE, PAUL, M.A., M.S.

Student Financial Services

Associate Director, Student Financial Services
  ZAPATA, GRACE, B.A.
Financial Aid Lead Advisor
  CRUZ, JESSICA, B.A.S., M.B.A.

Student Onboarding & Recruitment

Intermin Enrollment Team Lead- Student Onboarding & Recruitment
  Lopez, Kimberly Dawn, MS
Certified Enrollment Coach
Rodriguez, Logen
Certified Enrollment Coach
  Zuniga, Steven
Interim Certified Enrollment Coach
  Robertson, Amber
  Certified Enrollment Coach
  Lerma, Samantha

Testing Center

 Director of Student Success
  PADILLA, BLANCA E., MBA
Advisor
  SEVILLA, LUIS

Title III Grant Management

Academic Program Director
            WILSON, TOMEKA, Ed.D.
Title III Director
  GRIFFEN, TYWAIN, Ed.D.

Watson Fine Arts Theater

Technical Director, Auditorium Manager
  CALDER, RUSSELL, B.A.
Theater Technician
  GARZA, FERNANDO

 

 Veterans Affairs

Senior Coordinator of Veteran Affairs
  GRIEGO, VERONICA
Certified Advisors / VA School Certifying Officials
  GARCIA, VINCENT, B.A.
  TRICIA MCELLIGOTT, M.A.

Weekend/Evening Operations

Evening Operations Manager - MLK Campus
  Vacant
 Facilities Scheduling Assistant - SW Campus
   RODRIGUEZ, LUIS

Administrators Emeriti

Courtney R. Atkins, Professor and Dean of Applied Science and Technology Emeritus
  M.A., Incarnate Word College
* Artemisia Bowden, President Emeritus
   B.A., St. Augustine’s College
Don A. Coleman, Vice President Emeritus of Student Affairs
  M.S., Texas Southern University
* William A. Hudgins, Dean of Students Emeritus
  M.S., University of Pennsylvania
* Hamice R. James, Jr., Professor of Business Administration, Director of Business
  Services, and Vice President Emeritus of Academic Affairs
* Clarence W. Norris, Dean of the College Emeritus
  Ph.D., University of Southern California
* Everett Turbon, Professor and Director of Counseling Emeritus
  M.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
* Leonidas Watson, Associate Dean Emeritus
  M.S., Prairie View A&M University
T.R. Williams, Professor Emeritus of Biology and Vice President
  Emeritus of Academic Affairs
  Ph.D., University of Iowa
   
* Deceased

Faculty Emeriti

Applied Science & Technology and Health Sciences

Delores L. Atkins, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Business Information Systems
Roger Barrera, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Repair and Manufacturing Technology
Emily Staats, Professor Emeritus
  Kinesiology
Michael Carpenter, Professor Emeritus
  Respiratory Care Technology
Michael Dickmann, Assistant Professor Emeritus
        Respiratory Care Technology
Annie Brown, Professor Emeritus
  Nurisng Education
James Chandler, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Automotive Technology
Henry Castillo, Professor Emeritus
  Upholstery
Martin DeLeon, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Automotive Technology
Fred W. Flores, Jr., Associate Professor Emeritus
  Occupational Programs
Albert Gabrysh, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Electronic Systems Technology
Gaynell Gainer, Professor Emeritus
  Radiography Program
Marye B. Gilford, Professor and Chairperson Emeritus
  Business Information Systems
Phyllis Harris, Professor and Chairperson Emeritus
  Nursing Education
Dorothy Hopkins McClinton, Professor Emeritus
  Secretarial Science
Stanley M. Krause, Assistant Professor and Chairperson Emeritus
  Electronic Systems Technology
LaVerne J. McCabe, Professor Emeritus
  Nursing Education
Thomas H. Milligan, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Business Information Systems
Arthur A. Porter, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Air Conditioning and Heating, Refrigeration
Georgina Ortiz, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Nursing Education
Jose A. Rosales, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Allied Construction Trades
William G. Sailer, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Business Information Systems
George Smith, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Allied Construction Trades
Roland X. Solis, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Automotive Technology
Billy G. Stockton, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Automotive Technology
Dolly Weaver, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Interior Decorating
Ralph E. Weaver, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Upholstery

 Arts and Sciences

Dr. Hayford Awuku, Professor Emeritus

   Natural Sciences
Gladys J. Baez-Dickreiter, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Psychology
Dr. Fredrick A. Bakenhus, Professor Emeritus
  Mathematics
Dr. Roger Biduaka, Professor Emiritus
    Natural Sciences
Charles A. Bower, Professor Emeritus
  Mathematics
Dr. Lanier Byrd, Professor Emeritus
  Natural Sciences
Dr. Deborah Byrd, Professor Emeritus
       Communications and Learning
Dr. Lauren C. Cate, Professor Emeritus
       Communications and Learning
Mary Cottier, Professor Emeritus
  Engineering & Mathematics
Olga Samples Davis, Professor Emeritus
       Communications and Learning
Dr. William C. Davis, Professor Emeritus
  Natural Sciences
Paul Steldt, Professor Emeritus
  Natural Sciences
Dr. Joseph Whitson, Professor Emeritus
  Natural Sciences
Isabell De Pedro, Professor Emeritus
  Communications and Learning
Dr. Jonathan Paul DeVierville, Professor Emeritus
  Social Sciences
Bettye Gatlin, Professor Emeritus
  Psychology
Carolyn E. Green, Professor Emeritus
  Physical Education
Ivie James Klaeveman, Professor Emeritus
  Communications and Learning
Weldon V. Knotts, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Social Sciences
Dr. Eamon Lester, Professor Emeritus
  Psychology
Hazelyn D. Lewis, Associate Professor Emeritus
  English and Speech
Dr. D.T. Ling, Professor Emeritus
  Mathematics
Laura Melody, Associate Professor Emeritus
  English and Speech
Pat Penrod, Associate Professor Emeritus
  English and Speech
Herbert G. Pennick, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Mathematics
Terry Gay Puckett, Professor Emeritus
  Fine Arts
John Etta Slaughter, Professor Emeritus
  Social Sciences
Sounny Slitine, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Mathematics
Dr. John Travis, Professor Emeritus
  Social Sciences
Darrington W. White, Professor Emeritus
  Social Sciences
Hattie V. White, Professor and Chairperson Emeritus
  Mathematics
John B.F. Williams, Professor Emeritus
  English

 Counseling and Student Development

Pearl Conyers, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Florine G. Fuentes, Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Hilario Garcia, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Juventino Gonzalez, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Charles L. Jones, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Mark S. Norman, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Sylvia Robinson, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Maurice H. Sochia, Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Ernest Spikes Jr., Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Raul Zamora, Professor Emeritus
  Counseling and Student Development

 Learning Resource Center

Georgene I. Bias, Professor Emeritus
  Library
Lucy E. Duncan, Professor Emeritus
  Library
Betty J. Maroscher, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Library