Javascript is currently not supported, or is disabled by this browser. Please enable Javascript for full functionality.

Skip to Main Content
    St. Philip's College
   
 
  Dec 08, 2019
 
St. Philip's College 2009-2010 Academic Catalog 
    
St. Philip’s College 2009-2010 Academic Catalog [Archived Catalog]

Faculty


Alamo Colleges*

^Top

Board of Trustees**

Dr. Bernard Weiner, 2010, District 1
Denver McClendon, 2010, District 2
Anna Bustamante, 2014, District 3
Marcelo S. Casillas, 2012, District 4
Roberto Zarate, 2012, District 5
Dr. Gene Sprague, 2012, District 6
Charles J. Conner, 2012, District 7
Gary Beitzel, 2014, District 8
James A. Rindfuss, 2014, District 9
 

*Alamo Colleges owns and operates four colleges: Northwest Vista College, Palo Alto College, San Antonio College, and St. Philip’s College.
**Year following board member’s name indicates expiration of term.

District Administrative Staff

Bruce H Leslie, Ph.D. Chancellor
Robert Aguero, Ph.D. Vice Chancelor for Academic Success
Thomas Cleary, Ed.D. Vice Chancellor of Planning, Performance & Informations Systems
James McLaughlin, M.A. Vice Chancellor for Administration
Adelina S. Silva, Ph.D. Chancellor for Student Success
Federico Zaragoza, Ph.D. Vice Chancellor of Economic and Workforce Development
Jo-Carol Fabianke, Ed.D. Associate Vice Chancellor for Academic Partnerships and Initiatives
John W. Strybos, P.E. Associate Vice Chancellor of Facilities
Leo Zuniga, B.A. Associate Vice Chancellor of Communications
Don F. Adams Chief, Department of Public Safety
James Dickerson Director of Advanced Tecnology Center
Richard G. Hernandez, M.A. Director of Student Financial Services
 Patricia M. Major Director of Internal Audit
Linda O’Nave, B.A. Director of Acquisitions and Administrative Services
Lula W. Pelayo Director of Nursing
Mary M. Hall, B.S. Chief Bursar

St. Philip’s College Administration

Adena Williams Loston, Ph.D. President of the College
Ruth Dalrymple, M.S. (Interim) Vice President for Academic Affairs
Ruth Dalrymple, M.S. (Interim) Vice President for Student Success
Benjamin F. Kraft, J.D. Vice President for College Services
Dreand Johnson, Ph.D. Dean of Arts and Sciences
Christopher Pate, Ph.d Dean of Health Sciences
Maureen Cartledge, M.S. (Interim) Dean of Applied Sciences and Technology
Rita Castro, M.L.I.S Interim Dean of Learning Resources
Vernard Grice, M.A. (Interim) Dean of Workforce and Continuing Education
Burton C. Crow, Ph.D. Dean of Enrollment Management
 Michael Chavez, Ed.d Dean of Educational Support Services
Diego B. Bernal, M.A. Director of Student Financial Services
Julius Gordon, M.Ed., LPC Director of Student Life

 

Department Chairpersons

^Top

Arts and Sciences

Communications and Learning Sean Nighbert, M.F.A.
Fine Arts Regis Shephard, M.F.A.
Kinesiology Rebecca E. Sanchez, M.S.
Liberal Arts Pearl Conyers, M.Ed.
Mathematics (Interim) Charles Bower, M.S.
Natural Sciences Timothy Nealon, Ph.D.
Social and Behavioral Sciences Jason Fabianke, M.A.

Applied Science and Technology

Allied Health Rebecca E. Sanchez, M.S.
Automotive Technology John Eichelberger, B.S.
Business Information Solutions Janie N. Gonzales, M.Ed.
Early Childhood and Family Studies Pamela E. Ray, M.HR.
Electronics and Information Technology Dennis McDonaugh, M.A.
Nursing Vacant
Tourism, Hospitality & Culinary Arts Mary A. Kunz, M.S.

Applied Science and Technology at Southwest Campus

Allied Construction Trades Technology Juan Villela, A.S.S.
Multi-Modal Transportation Technology Rafael Brisita, M.S.
Repair and Manufacturing Technology Robert Medina, B.S.O.E.

Health Sciences

Allied Health / Nursing ADN Mobility (Program Director) Leornard Leos
Allied Health / Nursing LVN (Program Director) Rose Spruill

 

Faculty

^Top

Accounting

(Business Information Solutions)

Chairperson
GONZALES, JANIE N., Professor
  B.S., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
SATCHELL, WALLACE J., JR., Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE
  M.B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY

 Accounting Information Systems

Chairperson
GONZALES, JANIE N., Professor
  B.S., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
CASTLEBERRY, WOODIE, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND
  M.T., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO

Administrative Computer Technology

Chairperson
GONZALES, JANIE N., Professor
  B.S., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
TRAYLOR, PHYLLIS, Instructor
  A.A.S., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  B.A., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO

Air Conditioning, Heating, and Refrigeration

Chairperson
VILLELA, JUAN G., JR., Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
Program Director
EDWARDS, TIMOTHY, Instructor
  B.S.O.E., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
CAMPOS, CARLOS, JR., Instructor
  B.S.O.E., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
THOMAS, ANTHONY, Instructor
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY

Aircraft Technology

Chairperson
 BRISITA, RAFAEL A., Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S.O.E, SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, KINGSVILLE
Program Coordinator
COTTER, RODNEY M., Instructor
  A.A.S., GATEWAY TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE
  B.S., NORTHERN MICHIGAN UNIVERISTY
HEATH, HAROLD D., JR., Instructor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S., EMBRY-RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY
HARAL, JOHN, Assistant Professor
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., EMBRY-RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY
HAHN, LESLIE, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
NUNNELEE, CHRISTIAN C., Instructor
  A.A.S., TEXAS STATE TECH COLLEGE
 RAMOS, HECTOR, Instructor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
RIVERA, JOSE, Instructor
  A.A.S., UNIVERSITY OF PUERTO RICO
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
WEAVER, DAVID, Instructor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S., EMBRY-RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY

Allied Construction Trades

(Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration, Electrical Trades, Home Building, and Plumbing)

Chairperson
VILLELA, JUAN G., JR., Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE

 Allied Health

Chairperson
SANCHEZ, REBECCA E., Assistant Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF INCARNATE WORD
  M.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERISTY

Art

Chairperson Fine Arts
SHEPHARD, REGIS D., Associate Professor
  B.F.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
  M.F.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
Director of Fine Arts Academy/Community Liason
  McGRATH, NINA
  B.A., ST. EDWARDS UNIVERSITY

Automotive Technology

Chairperson
EICHELBERGER, JOHN, R., Instructor
  B.S., TRINITY UNIVERSITY
BOGGS, DAVID, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
BROWNE, ARTHUR S., Instructor
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.S.S.W., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
DAVIS, JOHN, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST PHILIP’S COLLEGE
FLORES, ENRIQUE, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
FULLER, WILLIAM, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
GILL, RUSSELL, Instructor
  A.A.S., GLENDALE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
HAUSCHILDT, HERMAN, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.A.A.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
MAGEE, THOMAS., Instructor
  A.A.S., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY

Biology

(Natural Sciences)

Chairperson
NEALON, TIMOTHY J., Professor
  B.S., NIAGARA UNIVERSITY
  M.S., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
  Ph.D., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
BIDUAKA, ROGER, Associate Professor
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS-URBANA
  D.V.M., UNIVERSITY OF LUBUMBAJH
BLANTON, WILLIAM E., Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY  OF KENTUCKY
  M.S., UNIVERSITY  OF KENTUCKY
  Ph.D., OKLAHOMA STATE UNIVERSITY
GOODLOW, WALLACE, Instructor
  B.S., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
NAVA-FISCHER, CARMEN, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
  M.S., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
  Ph.D., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
RUIZ-VELASCO, ALEX, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO
STELDT, PAUL M., Professor
  B.S., UNIV OF MINNESOTA - TWIN CITIES
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON
WHITE, KATHRYN B., Assistant Professor
  B.S., AUBURN UNIVERSITY
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
WILLIAMS, ALFRED LEON, Associate Professor
  B.S., PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY
  M.S., PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY

 Business Administration

(Business Information Solutions)

Chairperson
GONZALES, JANIE N., Professor
  B.S., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
LISENBY, WILLIAM F., Associate Professor
  B.S., TROY SATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., WEBSTER UNIVERSITY
SATCHELL, WALLACE J., JR., Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE
  M.B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY

 Business Management

(Accounting Information Systems/Administrative Computer Technology/Business Management/Information Technology)

Chairperson
GONZALES, JANIE N., Professor
  B.S., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
AGGREY, DJAN, Instructor
  B.B.A., SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA UNIVERSITY
  M.B.A., SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA UNIVERSITY

Chemistry

(Natural Sciences)

Chairperson
NEALON, TIMOTHY J., Professor
  B.S., NIAGARA UNIVERSITY
  M.S., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
  Ph.D., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
DAVIS, WILLIAM C., Professor
  B.A., TALLADEGA COLLEGE
  M.S., TUSKEGEE INSTITUTE
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO
WHITSON, JOSEPH D., JR., Associate Professor
  B.A., AUSTIN COLLEGE
  M.S., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
HALL, LESTER C., Assistant Professor
  B.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AT COLLEGE STATION
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AT COLLEGE STATION

Collision Technology

Chairperson
MEDINA, ROBERT, JR., Instructor, CWI
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S.O.E., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
LITTLE, RICHARD, Instructor, I-CAR Certified
  B.A., TEXAS LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY
  A.S., CONNORS STATE COLLEGE
HERNANEZ, LADISLADO, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
FLORES, BASILIO A., JR., Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE

Computer Aided Drafting (Architectural)

Chairperson
VILLELA, JUAN G., JR., Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
Program Director
LANE, MICHAEL, Instructor
  B.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSIY AT COLLEGE STATION
  M.A. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AT COLLEGE STATION
GONZALEZ, JOSE Z., Instructor
  B.F.A. UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  A.S., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE

Computer Science

(Business Information Solutions)

Chairperson
GONZALES, JANIE N., Professor
  B.S., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
CASTANEDA, ROBERT, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
BELL, REVIS L., Assistant Professor
  B.A.A.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., WEBSTER UNIVERSITY

Criminal Justice

(Behavioral Science)

Chairperson
FABIANKE, JASON, Instructor
  B.A., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
Coordinator
GRAYSON, CHRIS, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
JAMES, JOHN, Instructor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY

Counseling

Chairperson
CONYERS, PEARL, Assistant Professor, LPC
  B.A., TRINITY UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
CANTU, ADRIANA I., LPC-INTERN
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO
  M.S., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
GARCIA, HILARIO (LARRY) M., Assistant Professor
  A.A., BEE COUNTY COLLEGE
  B.A., CORPUS CHRISTI STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-CORPUS CHRISTI
HESTER, DIANE
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA-MONROE
  M.Ed., SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY, BATON ROUGE, LA
JACKSON III, LEVI J., Professor
  B.S., PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
WEST, JAMES E., Associate Professor, LPC, LMFT, LCDC
  B.A., CULVER-STOCKTON COLLEGE
  M.Ed., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., SUL ROSS STATE UNIVERSITY
Adjunct Faculty
  STEVENS, BELINDA, M.A.
  ZAMORA, RAUL M., JR, M.Ed.

Dance

Chairperson
SHEPHARD, REGIS D., Associate Professor
  B.F.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
  M.F.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO

Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Program Director
KAUTZ, TERESA, Instructor
  A.A.S. St. Philip’s College
  ARRT RT (R), (M)
  ARDMS (Ab), (Br)

Diesel Technology

Chairperson
BRISITA, RAFAEL A., Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S.O.E., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, KINGSVILLE
Program Director
LEMASTER, MITCH, Instructor
  A.S.O.E., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S.O.E., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
BUSH, DALE, Instructor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  M.S., TROY UNIVERSITY
  B.S., WESLEY COLLEGE

Early Childhood Studies

Program Director
RAY, PAMELA E., Instructor
  B.A., ARCADIA UNIVERSITY (Formerly known as Beaver College)
  M.H.R., THE UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA
Shaw, Jessica, Instructor
  B.S. University of Texas at Austin
  M.S. Texas State Uniersity
  CCLS - CERTIFIED CHILD LIFE SPECIALIST

Economics

Chairperson
FABIANKE, JASON, Instructor
  B.A., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
KATZ, GEORGE A., JR., Professor
  B.B.A., SAM HOUSTON STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.B.A., SAM HOUSTON STATE UNIVERSITY
OELKE, NATHAN, Instructor
  B.A., TEXAS LUTHERAN
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO

Education

Chairperson
BYRD, DEBORAH, Professor
  B.A., TRINITY UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
CATE, LAUREEN C., Professor
  B.A., COLLEGE OF NOTRE DAME - MARYLAND
  M.A., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
  Ph.D., KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY

 Electrical Trades

Chairperson
VILLELA, JUAN G., JR., Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
Program Director
CARRILLO, DAVID, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
ZARAGOZA, AL, Instructor
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE

 Electronics and Information Technology

Chairperson
MCDONAUGH, B. DENNIS, Instructor
  A.A., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  M.A., WEBSTER UNIVERSITY
  CCNA
Program Director
OROZCO, EDITH L.
  B.B.A., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
  M.C.T., MCSE, MCSA, MOS MASTER INSTRUCTOR
Program Director of Computer Maintenance Technology
SCOTT, DAVID, Instructor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  A.O.T., VERNON REGIONAL JUNIOR COLLEGE
  A+ CERTIFIED
  M.A., WEBSTER UNIVERSITY
  CCNA
FRANSMAN, ROBERT, Instructor
  B.S., STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK
  M.S., ALFRED UNIVERSITY
JOHNSON, LOUIS A., Instructor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S., UNIVERSITY SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI
  M.S., UNIVERSITY SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI
QUINN, TIMOTHY, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF DAYTON
  M.A., WEBSTER UNIVERSITY
SAHIN, HAYDAR, Assistant Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF GAZI
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  MCP, MCPTI, MSCETI

English

Chairperson
NIGHBERT, SEAN, Assistant Professor
  B.A., RHODES COLLEGE
  M.A., MOREHEAD STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.F.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY-SAN MARCOS
FLORES, GLORIA M., Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
GRAY, JENNIFER, Instructor
  B.A., TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
HANNAY, ALLEN CHIP, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
  M.F.A., UNIVERSITY OF IOWA
HUDSPETH, ELIZABETH D., Professor
  B.A., HUSTON-TILLOTSON COLLEGE
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  Ph.D., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
HUMBERSON, LAURILYN, Instructor
  B.A., CORPUS CHRISTI STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, CORPUS CHRISTI
KLAEVEMAN, IVIE J., Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
LOPEZ, DIANA MARIE, Instructor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.F.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY-SAN MARCOS
MORAN, JOHN M., Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
OSBORNE, JEN, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
PASSTY, JEANETTE NYDA, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT LOS ANGELES
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
POFF, KENNETH R., Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY-SAN MARCOS
RINER, ROY, Assistant Professor
  B.A., LYNCHBURG COLLEGE
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND
THOMPSON, GAIL, Instructor
  B.A., BENNETT COLLEGE
  M.A., MARSHALL UNIVERSITY
  M.A., FAYETTEVILLE STATE UNIVERSITY

Environmental Science

Chairperson
DAVIS, WILLIAM C., Professor
  B.A., TALLADEGA COLLEGE
  M.S., TUSKEGEE INSTITUTE
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO

Foreign Languages

Interim Chairperson
BOWER, CHARLES A., Professor
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME
DE PEDRO, ISABEL, Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF ZARAGOZA
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF ZARAGOZA
  M.A., TRINITY UNIVERSITY

Geography

(Social Sciences)

Chairperson
FABIANKE, JASON, Instructor
  B.A., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
Coordinator
GREEN, ROBERT, Instructor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY

Geology

Chairperson
DAVIS, WILLIAM C., Professor
  B.A., TALLADEGA COLLEGE
  M.S., TUSKEGEE INSTITUTE
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO

Government

(Social Sciences)

Chairperson
FABIANKE, JASON, Instructor
  B.A., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
Coordinator
GREEN, ROBERT, Instructor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
DELUNA, ROBERT, Instructor
  B.A., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
DILLARD, MICHAEL, Instructor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
HUDSPETH, GREGORY, Sr. Assistant Professor
  B.A., HUSTON-TILLOSTON COLLEGE
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  Ph.D. OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY, SAN ANTONIO

Health Information Systems

Program Director
SPEARS, CHERYL A., Instructor
  B.S., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
  RHIA
BELLINGER, DIANE, Associate Professor
  B.S., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
  M.ED., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
  RHIA
PFEIL, PENNY, Instructor
  B.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS
  RHIA
PORTER, BESS, Assistant Professor
  B.S., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
  RHIA

Histologic Technican Program

Interim Program Director
REYNOLDS, JERRI, Associate Professor
  MT (ASCP)
  B.S., PURDUE UNIVERSITY MAIN CAMPUS
  M.Ed., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
  Ph.D., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
Program Coordinator
WARNER, PEGGY
  A.A., COLLEGE OF THE MAINLAND
  HT (ASCP), PATHOLOGY REFERENCE LAB.
PUENTE, TAMMY J., Clinical Instructor
  HT (ASCP)

 History

 (Social Sciences)

Chairperson
FABIANKE, JASON, Instructor
  B.A., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
Coordinator
NAWROCIK, JACK, Instructor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
CORTEZ, CYNTHIA, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PAN AMERICAN
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
DE VIERVILLE, JONATHAN P., Professor
  B.A. BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A. BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S.W., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
FITZGERALD, JAMES
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
HAMILTON, ALLEN L., Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON

Home Building

Chairperson
VILLELA, JUAN G., JR., Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
Program Director
PORTER, ROBERT, R., Assistant Professor
  B.S., KEENE STATE COLLEGE
  M.S., MONTCLAIR STATE COLLEGE
MORRIS, WILLIAM T., Instructor
  B.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY SAN MARCOS
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE

 Humanities

 (Social Sciences)

Chairperson
FABIANKE, JASON, Instructor
  B.A., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
Coordinator
NAWROCIK, JACK, Instructor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
CORTEZ, CYNTHIA, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PAN AMERICAN
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
DE VIERVILLE, JONATHAN P., Professor
  B.A., BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S.W., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN

  Interdisciplinary Studies

 (Social Sciences)

Chairperson
FABIANKE, JASON, Instructor
  B.A., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
Coordinator
NAWROCIK, JACK, Instructor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
CORTEZ, CYNTHIA, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PAN AMERICAN
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
DE VIERVILLE, JONATHAN P., Professor
  B.A., BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S.W., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
GRAYSON, CHRIS, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
HAMILTON, ALLEN L., Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON
RENGER, PAUL, III., Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.S., TRINITY UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY AT NEW ORLEANS
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA

Kinesiology

Chairperson
SANCHEZ, REBECCA E., Assistant Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF INCARNATE WORD
  M.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERISTY
CASTLEBERRY, GOOL R., Professor
  B.P.E., JIWAJI UNIVERSITY
  B.S., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY
DAWSON, RANDALL N., Instructor
  A.A., COFFEYVILLE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
  B.B.A., WASHBURN UNIVERSITY
  M.S., PITTSBURG STATE UNIVERSITY
STAATS, EMILY H., Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA

Learning Resource Center

Interim Dean of Learning Resources
CASTRO, RITA E., Associate Professor
  B.S., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.L.I.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
BECKETT, WILLIAM THOMAS, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.A., SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY
  M.L.S., UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI, COLUMBIA
DELGADO, ANA LEYBA, Instructor
  B.A., THE UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.L.S., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY
DUNCAN, LUCY E., Professor
  B.A., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY
  M.S.L.S., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY
LUJANO, GILBERT C., Instructor
  B.A., TRINITY UNIVERSITY
  M.L.I.S., UNVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
SEIFERTH, ELEANOR O., Assistant Professor
  B.S., VIRGINIA LEHIGH TECH UNIVERSITY
  M.S.L.I.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
ZIMMERMAN, JILL M., Associate Professor
  B.A., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY
  M.L.I.S, UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN

 

Liberal Arts

Chairperson
CONYERS, PEARL, Assistant Professor, LPC
  B.A., TRINITY UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
CANTU, ADRIANA I., LPC-INTERN
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO
  M.S., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
GARCIA, HILARIO (LARRY) M., Assistant Professor
  A.A., BEE COUNTY COLLEGE
  B.A., CORPUS CHRISTI STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-CORPUS CHRISTI
HESTER, DIANE
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA-MONROE
  M.Ed., SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY, BATON ROUGE, LA
JACKSON III, LEVI J., Professor
  B.S., PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
WEST, JAMES E., Associate Professor, LPC, LMFT, LCDC
  B.A., CULVER-STOCKTON COLLEGE
  M.Ed., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., SUL ROSS STATE UNIVERSITY

Machinist/Machine Technologist

Chairperson
MEDINA, ROBERT, JR., Instructor, CWI
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S.O.E., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
  YBARRA, JOE, Instructor
  B.A.A.S., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.A.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD

 Mathematics

Interim Chairperson
BOWER, CHARLES A., Professor
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME
BAKENHUS, FREDERICK A., Assistant Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON
  M.A.S., SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
CASAS, LYDIA, Instructor
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
DALRYMPLE, RUTH A., Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.S., TEXAS A&I UNIVERSITY
GUERRA, ALBERTO I., Instructor
  B.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-INTERNATIONAL
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-INTERNATIONAL
GUERRA, GLORIA M., Professor
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AT COLLEGE STATION
  Ed.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
HUDOCK, MATTHEW F., Professor
  B.A., EARLHAM COLLEGE
  M.S., NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY - RALEIGH
JOHNSON III, GEORGE H., Professor
  B.S., TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
KATZ, CYNTHIA D., Assistant Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
LEE, PAUL W., Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI
  M.S., UNIVERSITY SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI
LOONEY, PAULA Y., Instructor
  B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - COLLEGE STATION
  M.A., INDIANA UNIVERSITY
McMAHON, DENNIS, Instructor
  B.S., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
MITCHELL, RENITA D. Assistant Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
PENNICK, HERBERT G., Associate Professor
  B.S., TEXAS A&I UNIVERSITY
  M.S., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
SLITINE, EL HASSAN SOUNNY, Assistant Professor
  M.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
WACK, HOLLY A., Assistant Professor
  B.A., ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., NORTHERN ARIZONA UNIVERSITY
WILLIS, ANTOINETTE, Assistant Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO

Medical Laboratory Technician

Program Director
REYNOLDS, JERRI L., Associate Professor
  B.S., PURDUE UNIVERSITY MAIN CAMPUS
  M.Ed., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AT COLLEGE STATION
  Ph.D., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITYAT COLLEGE STATION

 Military Science

(Social Sciences)

Chairperson
FABIANKE, JASON, Instructor
  B.A., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
COLEMAN, LANG, Professor
  B.S., AUSTIN PEAY STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., AUSTIN PEAY STATE UNIVERSITY
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS

 Multi-Modal Transportation Technologies

(Aircraft Technology, Diesel Technology, and Railroad Operations)

Chairperson
BRISITA, RAFAEL A., Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S.O.E., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, KINGSVILLE

Music

Chair of Fine Arts
SHEPHARD, REGIS D., Associate Professor
  B.F.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
  M.F.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
GONZALES, GREGORY, Instructor
  M.M., TRINITY UNIVERSITY
  B.M. Ed., TRINITY UNIVERSITY
HAGUE, JOY, Instructor
  M.M., NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY
  B.M., MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC
  B.S., LOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY

Nursing Education

Interim Dean/Program Director
McPHERSON, TERESA, Instructor
  B.S.N., OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S.N., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
Program Director
HANCOCK, MELISSA, Instructor
  A.D.N., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  B.S.N., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
Coordinator-Seguin Campus
WEBER, CONNIE, Instructor
  B.S.N., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
BAILEY, ANNETTE, Instructor
  B.S.N., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER
COLLERAN, MARCIA, Instructor
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX
COSTELLO, TONYA, Instructor
  B.S.N., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
DAVIS, CATHY, Instructor
  B.S.N., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
GROSS, JUNE E., Associate Professor
  R.N., ROBERT B GREEN SCHOOL OF NURSING
  B.S.N., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S.N., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
JACKSON, BARBARA J., Instructor
  B.S.N., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
MARFELL, KAYE, Instructor
  B.S.N., SOUTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY
MOORE, LINDA, Assistant Professor
  B.S.N., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
  B.S., CRIMINAL JUSTICE, EAST TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S.N., RADFORD UNIVERSITY, RADFORD VIRGINIA
NOEL, VALERIE, Assistant Professor
  B.S.N., HERBERT H. LEHMAN COLUCITY UNIVERSITY
  M.S.N.Ed., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX
RIOS-IRZZARRY, CHRISTINE, Instructor
  B.S.N., WIDENER UNIVERSITY CHESTER, PA
SPRUILL, ROSE, Instructor
  A.D.N., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF INCARNATE WORD
STOVAL, JACQULINE, Instructor
  B.S.N., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
THORNTON, SUSAN K., Assistant Professor
  R.N., ROBERT B GREEN SCHOOL OF NURSING
  B.S.N., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S.N., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
URIEGAS, ESPERAZA, Instructor
  B.S.N., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO

Occupational Therapy Assistant

Program Director
CRAGG, JANA, Associate Professor
  B.S., TEXAS WOMEN’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
DURON, LARRY, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
Academic Fieldwork Coordinator
THOMAS, IRENA, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE

Philosophy

(Behavioral Sciences)

Chairperson
FABIANKE, JASON, Instructor
  B.A., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
Coordinator
BASS-WRIGHT, SHIRLEY, Assistant Professor
  B.A., WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY
ALLEN, JOSEPH, Assistant Professor
  B.A., GONZAGA UNIVERSITY
  M.A., SANTA CLARA UNIVERSITY
  M.A., GONZAGA UNIVERSITY
  Ph.D., TULANE UNIVERSITY
TRAVIS, JOHN, Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO
  Th.D., THE ILIFF SCHOOL OF THEOLOGY

 Physical Therapist Assistant 

Program Director
STETZ, DONNA R., Assistant Professor
  B.S., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
  B.A., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
  M.A., INSTITUTE OF TRANSPERSONAL PSYCHOLOGY
  M.S., TEXAS A & M UNIVERSITY
HAYS, MARY E., Instructor
  A.A.S., LOS ANGELES PIERCE COLLEGE
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY

 Physics 

Chairperson
DAVIS, WILLIAM C., Professor
  B.A., TALLADEGA COLLEGE
  M.S, TUSKEGEE INSTITUTE
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO
AWUKU, HAYFORD, Professor
  B.S.E.E., UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, GHANA
  Ph.D., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY

 Plumbing 

Chairperson
VILLELA, JUAN G., JR., Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
Program Director
HADDEN, JOHN C., Instructor
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE

Pre-Law

(Social Sciences) 

Chairperson
FABIANKE, JASON, Instructor
  B.A., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
Coordinator
GREEN, ROBERT, Instructor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
DELUNA, ROBERT, Instructor
  B.A., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY

 Pre-Social Work

(Behavioral Sciences) 

Chairperson
FABIANKE, JASON, Instructor
  B.A., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
Coordinator
GRAYSON, CHRIS, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
RENGER, PAUL, III., Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.S., TRINITY UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., LOUISANA STATE UNIVERSITY AT NEW ORLEANS

 Psychology

(Behavioral Sciences) 

Chairperson
FABIANKE, JASON, Instructor
  B.A., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
Coordinator
BASS-WRIGHT, SHIRLEY, Assistant Professor
  B.A., WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY
COLEMAN, LANG, Professor
  B.S., AUSTIN PEAY STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., AUSTIN PEAY STATE UNIVERSITY
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS
YOUNG, IRENE, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH ALABAMA

 Radiography - Diagnostic Imaging Technology 

Program Director
LAIRD, DONNA, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  RTR (M), MRT
KING, DAVID W., III, lnstructor
  A.A., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  RTR, MRT
NARVAEZ, JERRY R., JR, Instructor
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  RTR, MRT
Medical Director, Member ACR
CLARKE, EWELL A., M.D.,
  B.A., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
  M.D., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
PARKER, WARREN, lnstructor
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  M.A., WEBSTER UNIVERSITY
  RTR
RABB, ANGIE, lnstructor
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  RTR (VI)

 Railroad Operations 

Chairperson
BRISITA, RAFAEL A., Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S.O.E., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, KINGSVILLE
OELKE, NATHAN, Instructor
  B.A., TEXAS LUTHERAN
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO

 Reading 

Chairperson
BYRD, DEBORAH E., Professor
  B.A., TRINITY UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
CATE, LAUREEN C., Professor
  B.A., COLLEGE OF NOTRE DAME - MARYLAND
  M.A., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
  Ph.D., KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY
DAVIS, JOANN, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY-LAREDO
ELLIOTT, RAYMOND J., Instructor
  B.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.B.A., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
  M.A., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
FLORES, JANET, Associate Professor
  B.A., SEATTLE PACIFIC UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., SEATTLE PACIFIC UNIVERSITY
  Ph.D., CAPELLA UNIVERSITY
GLOVER, STEPHEN, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO

Repair and Manufacturing Technology 

Chairperson
MEDINA, ROBERT, JR., Instructor, CWI
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S.O.E., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY

 Respiratory Care 

Program Director
FISHER, BRUCE W., Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  RRT, RCP
BENTLEY, WILLIAM D., Professor
  A.A.S., EL CENTRO COLLEGE
  B.S., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER-DALLAS
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  Ph.D., TEXAS A & M UNIVERSITY
  RRT, RCP
Director of Clinical Education
CARPENTER, MICHAEL E., Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  RRT, RCP
DICKMANN, MICHAEL J., Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  B.S., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER-HOUSTON
  M.M.S., NOVA UNIVERSITY
  RRT, RCP
GAUS, FRANCES, Instructor
  A.A.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S.I.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  RRT, RCP
Medical Director
HERNANDEZ, ANTONIO, MD

 Sociology

(Social Sciences)

Chairperson
FABIANKE, JASON, Instructor
  B.A., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
RENGER, PAUL, III., Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.S., TRINITY UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSTIY AT NEW ORLEANS
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
GRAYSON, CHRIS, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
WALKER, JO ANGELIA, Instructor
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TESXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., SOUTHWEST TESXAS STATE UNIVERSITY

 Speech

Chairperson
NIGHBERT, SEAN, Assistant Professor
  B.A., RHODES COLLEGE
  M.A., MOREHEAD STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.F.A., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
BEHRENS, SUSAN M., Assistant Professor
  B.A., EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY
  M.A., OHIO UNIVERSITY
MOSLEY, AUDREY L., Assistant Professor
  B.A., SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., CLARION UNIVERSITY OF PA
  M.A., TRINITY UNIVERSITY

 Surgical Technology

Program Director
SEAY, LANA SUE, Director
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  R.N., METHODIST HOSPITAL SCHOOL OF NURSING
SILVA, REBECCA, C.S.T., R.N., Instructor
  C.S.T., Certified Surgical Technologist, ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  R.N., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE SCHOOL OF NURSING

 Theatre (Drama)

Chair Fine Arts
SHEPHARD, REGIS D., Associate Professor
  B.F.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
  M.F.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
HARDY, VINCENT, Instructor
  M.F.A., CORNELL UNIVERSITY
  B.F.A., NORTHWESTERN

 Tourism, Hospitality, and Culinary Arts

Chairperson
KUNZ, MARY AGNES, Professor
  B.S., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS
  RD, LD
BERKLEY, CANDY, Associate Professor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.A.A.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
 

MA – MANAGEMENT AND LEADERSHIP, WEBSTER UNIVERSITY

COSTELLO, PATRICK, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
DELA FUENTE, CYNTHIA, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  C.P.C.
MARTIN, STEVEN G., Instructor
  B.S., CORNELL UNIVERSITY
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  C.C.E.
ROMEO, DEBORAH R., Associate Professor
  B.S.O.E., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  C.H.E.
SALINAS, JUAN FRANCISCO, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  CCC, CCE
THORNTON, WILLIAM D., Professor
  B.S.O.E., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&I UNIVERSITY
  FMP, CCE, CEC

 Web Developer

Chairperson
GONZALES, JANIE N., Professor
  B.S., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
LOPEZ, LUIS, Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO

 Welding

Chairperson
MEDINA, ROBERT, JR., Instructor, CWI
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S.O.E., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
DELGADO, JESSE, JR, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE

 

Professional Staff

^Top

Academic Affairs

Dual Credit Coordinator
  FENTON, KARLENE

Advising and Assessment

Test Administrator
  GUAJARDO, TERESA, B.S.
Student Support Specialist 
  STEINBERG, JEAN, A.S.
Student Success Specialist Team Leader
  CAMERON, BRENDA M.

 Bursar

Bursar
  KLEINE, FRANCES, B.B.A.

 Center for Distance Learning

Coordinator of Distance Learning
OWENS, DORIS

 Center for Educational Research

Coordinator
  LOPEZ, LUIS
Research/Assessment Specialist
  JOHNSON, MONIQUE, B.A.

Child Development Center

Coordinator
  EVANS-SHARON Y., B.A.
Assistant Coordinator
  DAVIS, YOLANDA, B.S.

 Community and Public Relations

College Director of Community and Public Relations
  JONES-GUNTER, MATARI
Public Information Officer
  DENDY, JOHN

  Educational Support Services

Dean of Educational Support Servicess
  CHAVEZ, MICHAEL, Ph.D.
Educational Support Specialist
  MAURER, CECELIA, M.A., L.P.C.
Career Services Coordinator, Interpreter Services Manager
  ARNOLD, KARI, M.A.
Learning Disabilities Specialist
  McPEEK, DONNA, Ed.S.
Coordinator, Equity Center
  ANDERSON, TAMARA E., M.A., L.P.C.i

 Extended Services

Dean of Workforce Development and Continuing Education
  Vacant
Educational Support Specialist III
  STRICKLAND, LINDA L., B.A.
Off-Site Coordinator
  HAMILTON, BETSY, B.S.
Off-Site Coordinator
  JAIME, CYNTHIA, B.S.
Off-Site Coordinator
  JONES, MARY, B.A.

 Institutional Advancement

Director
  TREVINO, GEORGE, B.S.
Recruiter Advisor
  CROCKETT-BELL, SHARON, Ph.D.
Research Specialist
  HERNANDEZ, GLORIA, B.S.O.E.

 Instructional Innovation Center

Interim Director of Instructional and Professional Development
  LOPEZ, LUIS A.
Senior Multimedia Specialist
  HEARN, MAURICE, A.A.S.
Network Training Specialist
  BOYD, RUSTY, B.S.
Multimedia Specialist
  VASQUEZ, MELISSA, B.A.
Coordinator of Instructional Innovation Center
  HECKMAN, PATRICIA A., M.A. Ed.

Instructional Technology

Director of Instructional Technologies
  BRIGGS, JULIA W., Ph.D.
Coordinator of College Technology
  REYES, DIMAS L., M.S.
LAN Administrator/Engineer
  GARZA, LAWRENCE, A.A.S.
LAN Administrator
  LASS, ROBERT, B.S.
LAN Administrator
  PERKINS, CATHERINE, B.A.A.S.
Network Engineer
  NGUYEN, TRUNG (JOHN), B.B.A.
Technical Services Manager
  ANDERSON, WILL, B.A.A.S.
Technology Support Supervisor
  LABOY, SARAI, B.A.
Technology Support Manager
  VARGAS, YOLANDA, B.A.
Senior Multimedia Specialist
  GONZALES, TED DAVID, B.S.
Senior Multimedia Specialist
  TOLIVER, RODNEY, A.A.S.

 Learning Resource Center

Interim Dean of Learning Resources
  CASTRO, RITA E., M.L.I.S.
Media Specialist
  EVANS, PATRICK, B.A.
Media Specialist
  GUERRERO, RUBEN, B.A.
Network Administrator
  RODRIGUEZ, MARCO A., B.B.A.

 Planning and Research

Director of Institutional Research and Effectiveness
  SALAHUDDIN, MECCA, M.S.
Statistical Research Specialist
  JOHNSON, RHONDA, B.A.
Research Specialist
  Vacant

 President’s Office

Campus Budget Officer
  BORREGO, PAUL

 Reading, Education, and Foreign Languages

Foreign Languages Lab Skills Specialist
  RUANO, JORGE, M.A.
Reading Lab Manager
  DOMINGUEZ, ALICIA D., B.A.
Reading Lab Skills Specialist
  BOFFO, FRANCES, B.F.A., B.S.

Records and Registration

Dean of Enrollment
  CROW, BURTON C., Ph.D.
Associate Director of Residency and Reports
  PADILLA, BLANCA E., M.B.A.
Associate Director of Records and Registration
  SHELTON, TRACY, M.S.I.S.
Associate Director of Records and Registration
  ZEPEDA, FIDENCIA, M.A.

 Rose R. Thomas Writing Center

Coordinator of Rose R. Thomas Writing Center
SAN MIGUEL, SAN JUAN, M.A.

 Service Learning

Coordinator
SCHANTZ, KEVIN, M.Ed.

 Southwest Campus

Director, Workforce Training
  TREVINO, JORGE, B.A.
Director, Alamo Academics
  BOWMAN, OLEN E. (Gene), M.A.
Coordinator, Information Technology & Security Academy
  IZAGUIRRE, RUBEN, M.A.
Coordinator, Alamo Area Aerospace Academy & Manufacturing Technology Academy
  MANEZ, MARIVEL, B.A.
Interim Coordinator of Advising and Enrollment
  LEONARD, C.L., M.A.
Coordinator of Workforce Development Academy
  BAIZA, LAWRENCE, B.S.
Coordinator of Student Services Support Program
  DELGADO, MIGUEL A., M.A.
Coordinator of School to Careers
  WRIGHT, JAMES, B.A.
Continuing Education Specialist
  DEHOYOS, ROSALINDA, B.A.
Manager of Administrative Support Services
  LOPEZ, FELIPA, M.B.A.
Technology Support Manager
  VARGAS, YOLANDA L., B.A.
Health Center Nurse
  KEETON, MARY, LVN
  MAJOR, BRENDA, LVN
Learning Resource Specialist V
  CAMPOS, ROBERT R., A.A.

 Student Life

Director of Student Life
  GORDON, JULIUS, M.Ed., LPC
Associate Director
  MARTIN, JOHN, B.S.

 Student Financial Services

Director of Student Financial Serivces
  BERNAL, DIEGO B., JR, M.A.
Associate Director, Student Financial Services
  ZAPATA, GRACE, B.A.
Financial Aid Advisor
  TAMAYO, JENNIFER, B.A.

 Student Recruitment

Coordinator of Student Recruitment
  GARZA, ANA LISA, M.A.
Recruiter/Advisor
  GEE, DEBORAH, B.A.
Recruiter/Advisor
  REYES, YOLANDA, M.A.
Recruiter/Advisor
  YNMAN, LARRY R., B.A.

 Theatre (DRAMA)

Technical Director, Auditorium Manager
  BENNETT, JUSTIN, B.A.

 Veterans Affairs

Coordinator of Veteran Affairs
  WESTERBECK, JOHN W., M.Ed.

 Weekend/Evening Operations

Dean of Workforce Development and Continuing Education
  Vacant
Evening Operations Manager
  HARRIS, EDDIE L., B.A.

 Workforce Development

Dean of Workforce Development and Continuing Education
  Vacant

Workforce Development and Continuing Education

Dean of Workforce Development and Continuing Education
  Vacant
Continuing Education Specialist
  MEDINA, AURORA M., B.A.
Coordinator of Educator Preparation Program
  REYES, LAURA, M.A.
Educator Preparation Program Specialist
  KALISKI, CAROLYN, M.A.

 
Administrators Emeriti

Courtenay R. Atkins, Professor and
  Dean of Applied Science and Technology Emeritus
  M.A., Incarnate Word College
Don A. Coleman, Vice President Emeritus of Student Affairs
  M.S., Texas Southern University
William A. Hudgins, Dean of Students Emeritus
  M.S., University of Pennsylvania
Hamice R. James, Jr., Professor of Business Administration, Director of Business
  Services, and Vice President Emeritus of Academic Affairs
Wayland P. Moody, President Emeritus
  Ed.D., University of Texas
Clarence W. Norris, Dean of the College Emeritus
  Ph.D., University of Southern California
Everett Turbon, Professor and Director of Counseling Emeritus
  M.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
Leonidas Watson, Associate Dean Emeritus
  M.S., Prairie View A&M University
T.R. Williams, Professor Emeritus of Biology and Vice President
  Emeritus of Academic Affairs
  Ph.D., University of Iowa

 

Faculty Emeriti

^Top

Applied Science and Technology

Delores L. Atkins, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Business Information Systems
Roger Barrera, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Repair and Manufacturing Technology
Annie Brown, Professor Emeritus
  Nurisng Education
James Chandler, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Automotive Technology
Henry Castillo, Professor Emeritus
  Upholstery
Martin DeLeon, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Automotive Technology
Fred W. Flores, Jr., Associate Professor Emeritus
  Occupational Programs
Albert Gabrysh, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Electronic Systems Technology
Gaynell Gainer, Professor Emeritus
  Radiography Program
Marye B. Gilford, Professor and Chairperson Emeritus
  Business Information Systems
Phyllis Harris, Professor and Chairperson Emeritus
  Nursing Education
Dorothy Hopkins McClinton, Professor Emeritus
  Secretarial Science
Stanley M. Krause, Assistant Professor and Chairperson Emeritus
  Electronic Systems Technology
LaVerne J. McCabe, Professor Emeritus
  Nursing Education
Thomas H. Milligan, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Business Information Systems
Georgina Ortiz, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Nursing Education
Jose A. Rosales, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Allied Construction Trades
William G. Sailer, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Business Information Systems
George Smith, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Allied Construction Trades
Roland X. Solis, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Automotive Technology
Billy G. Stockton, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Automoitve Technology
Dolly Weaver, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Interior Decorating
Ralph E. Weaver, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Upholstery

 Arts and Sciences

Olga Samples Davis, Professor Emeritus
  English and Speech
Gladys J. Baez-Dickreiter, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Psychology
Bettye Gatlin, Professor Emeritus
  Psychology
Carolyn E. Green, Professor Emeritus
  Physical Education
Weldon V. Knotts, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Social Sciences
Dr. Eamon Lester, Professor Emeritus
  Psychology
Hazelyn D. Lewis, Associate Professor Emeritus
  English and Speech
Dr. D.T. Ling, Professor Emeritus
  Mathematics
Laura Melody, Associate Professor Emeritus
  English and Speech
Pat Penrod, Associate Professor Emeritus
  English and Speech
Terry Gay Puckett, Professor Emeritus
  Fine Arts
John Etta Slaughter, Professor Emeritus
  Social Sciences
Darrington W. White, Professor Emeritus
  Social Sciences
Hattie V. White, Professor and Chairperson Emeritus
  Mathematics
John B. F. Williams, Professor Emeritus
  English

 Counseling and Student Development

Florine G. Fuentes, Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Juventino Gonzalez, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Charles L. Jones, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Mark S. Norman, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Sylvia Robinson, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Maurice H. Sochia, Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Ernest Spikes, Jr., Professor Emeritus,
  Counseling
Raul Zamora, Professor Emeritus
  Counseling and Student Development

 Learning Resource Center

Georgene I. Bias, Professor Emeritus
  Library
Betty J. Maroscher, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Library

 

  ^Top