Javascript is currently not supported, or is disabled by this browser. Please enable Javascript for full functionality.

Skip to Main Content
    St. Philip’s College
   
 
  Sep 25, 2020
 
St. Philip’s College Schedule/Catalog 2012-2013 
    
St. Philip’s College Schedule/Catalog 2012-2013 [Archived Catalog]

Contact Information and Hours


 




Academic Advising / Advisors in Residence

^Top
Advisor Department Email Address Phone Location
  Nursing     CHP 100A
Baenziger, Linda Tourism, Hospitality & Culinary Arts lbaenziger@alamo.edu 486-2398 CC 202E
Braziel, Denice Math, Pre-Engineering, Statistics, Natural Sci. (STEM) dbraziel@alamo.edu 486-2102 WEC
Brisita, Rafael ACM - Aircraft, Construction, Plumbing, Machining, Welding rbrisita@alamo.edu 486-7035 SWC 3 - 119
Cavazos, Angela Web Advisor spc-webadvsr@alamo.edu 486-2133 WEC
Cotter, Rodney ACM - Aircraft rcotter@alamo.edu 486-7108 SWC 2 - 104
Cura, Margarita Repair, Manufacturing Tech., Welding Tech. mcura@alamo.edu 486-7114 SWC B130
Davila, D’Andrea Social Science, Behavioral Science, Economics ddavila28@alamo.edu 486-2484 WEC
De La Torre, Nancy Allied Health ndelatorre@alamo.edu 486-2728 WEC
De Luna, Nettie Allied Construction ndeluna@alamo.edu 486-7078 SWC B136
Esquivel, Danielle Web Advisor spc-webadvsr@alamo.edu 486-2132 WEC
Hart, Janet Natural Sciences, Kinesiology jhart26@alamo.edu 486-2629 WEC
Hughes, Antoinette Automotive ahughes@alamo.edu 486-2757 WEC
Houser, Margaret Early Childhood Studies, Allied Health mmercadel1@alamo.edu 486-2411 WEC
Revelez, Valente English, Speech, Reading, Fine Arts, Education, Foreign Lang. vrevelez@alamo.edu 486-2151 WEC
Vargas-Esquivel, Sylvia Business Information Solutions svargas-esquivel@alamo.edu 486-2367 WEC
Ward, Yolanda Electronics & Information Technology yward@alamo.edu 486-2142 WEC

  

Department Location & Subject Prefixes

^Top
Department/Chairperson Location Phone Prefix
APPLIED ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL TECHNOLOGY
 Dennis McDonaugh, Chairperson      

Air Conditioning, Heat, Refrigeration

SWC 486-7234/486-7242 HART, MAIR

Architectural Drafting

SWC 486-7089/486-7224 ARCE, DFTG

Electrical Trades

SWC 486-7022/486-7241 ELPT
       
       
       
       
       
       
ALLIED HEALTH, EARLY CHILDHOOD & KINESIOLOGY
 Randall Dawson, Chairperson  CHP 130B  486-2050  

Computed Tomography

 CHP 130N  486-2439  CTMT

Diagnostic Medical Sonography

 CHP 130P  486-2553  DMSO/DSVT

Early Childhood & Family Studies (ECFS)

 CHP 100G  486-2654  CDEC/TECA

Health Information Systems

 CHP 130J  486-2456  HITT/HPRS

Invasive Cardiovascular Technology

 CHP 330N  486-2049  CVTT

Histology

 CHP 330A  486-2449  HLAB

Kinesiology

 HFC 100  486-2160  KINE

Magnetic Resonance Imaging

 CHP 130N  486-2439  MRIT

Medical Laboratory Technician

 CHP 330A  486-2449  MLAB

Occupational Therapy Assistant

 CHP 330L  486-2421  OTHA

Physical Therapist Assistant

 CHP 330J  486-2051  PTHA

Phlebotomy

 CHP 330A  486-2449  PLAB

Radiography Technologist

 CHP 130R  486-2439  RADR

Respiratory Care Technology

 CHP 330G  486-2473  RSPT

Sonography

 CHP 130P  486-2553  DMSO

Surgical Technology

 CHP 330C  486-2418  SRGT
       
AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY
John Eichelberger, Chairperson    486-2060  

Automotive Service Ed’l Program

 ASB 100    AUMT

Automotive Technology

 ASB 100    AUMT

Ford ASSET Program

 ASB 100    AUMT
       
BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES
Jason Fabianke, Chairperson  SLC 236  486-2040  

Criminal Justice

     CRIJ

Philosophy

     PHIL

Pre-Social Work

     SOCW

Psychology

     PSYC

Sociology

     SOCI
       
BUSINESS INFORMATION SOLUTIONS
Janie N. Gonzales, Chairperson  BOWD 229  486-2080  

Accounting Information Systems

 BOWD 223  486-2282  ACCT, ACNT, BNKG

Business Management

 BOWD 234  486-2863  BMGT ,BUSG, IBUS, HRPO, MRKG

Business Administration

 BOWD 230  486-2460  BUSI

Computer Science

 BOWD 239  486-2363  COSC, ITSE

Administrative Computer Technology

 BOWD 211B  486-2462  LGLA, POFI, POFT, ITSC, ITSW, POFL, POFM

Web Developer

 BOWD 211B  486-2462  IMED, ITSE, ARTC
       
COMMUNICATIONS & LEARNING
Sean Nighbert, Chairperson  NTB 412  486-2230  

English

     ENGL

French

     FREN

German

     GERM

Reading

     READ, ESOL

Spanish

     SPAN

Speech

     SPCH

Teacher Education

     EDUC
       
ELECTRONICS & INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Dennis McDonaugh, Chairperson  ASB 234  486-2065  

Bio-Medical Equipment Technology

 ASB 234  486-2414  BIOM

Computer Maintenance Technology

 ASB 234  486-2496  CETT, CPMT, EECT, ELMT

CISCO Networking

 ASB 234  486-2497  LOTT, ITCC, RBTC

Information Technology

 ASB 234  486-2364  ITMT, ITSC, ITNW, ITSY
       
FINE ARTS
Department  WFAC 205  486-2205  

Art

     ARTS

Dance

     DANC

Music

     MUAP, MUSI

Theatre

     DRAM
       
LIBERAL ARTS
Pearl Conyers, Chairperson  WEC 106 486-2333 SDEV

Counseling

     
       
MATHEMATICS
Charles Bower, Interim Chairperson  NTB 100 486-2270  

Mathematics

 NTB 100 486-2270 MATH

Pre-Engineering

 NTB 100 486-2270  
       
ACM
Rafael Brisita, Chairperson  SWC  486-7294  

Aircraft Technology

 SWC  486-7201  AERM, AVNC

Construction

 SWC  486-7056/486-7096  CNBT, WDWK

Plumbing

 SWC  486-7245/486-7241  PFPB

Machine Shop

 SWC  486-7060  MCHN

Welding

 SWC  486-7036  WLDG
       
NATURAL SCIENCES
Kathy White, Chairperson  SCI 207 486-2370  

Biology

     BIOL

Chemistry   

     CHEM

Geology

     GEOL

Physics

     PHYS
       
NURSING
Main Office  CHP 100  486-2055/486-2720  
 Department  CHP 100E  486-2437  

ADN Mobility Program

     RNSG
   CHP 100D    

LVN Program

      VNSG
              Annette Bailey, Director Vocational Nursing    486-2724  
       
SOCIAL SCIENCES
Jason Fabianke, Chairperson SLC 236 486-2140/486-2040  

Economics

     ECON

Geography

     GEOG

Government

     GOVT

History

     HIST

Humanities

     HUMA

Interdisciplinary Studies

     IDST

Military Science

     MSCI

Urban Studies

     URBS

Pre-Law

     
       
TOURISM, HOSPITALITY & CULINARY ARTS
Mary Kunz, Chairperson CC 202  486-2315  

Culinary Arts

CC 203C, CC 202C, BOWD 211C, BOWD 211D  486-2315  CHEF, FDNS

Baking and Pastry Arts

CC 202E, CC 202C  486-2399/486-2319  PSTR

Hotel Management

CC 202B  486-2310  HAMG

Restaurant Management

CC 203C  486-2313  RSTO

Event Management

CC 202D  486-2298  TRVM
       

 

  

 

Educational Support Services

^Top

 

TUTORING & TECHNOLOGY CENTER, NTB Room 116
The Tutoring & Technology Center offers free tutoring in Mathematics, Accounting, English, Biology, Chemistry, and other subjects.
   
Fall / Spring  
Monday -  Thursday 8:00 a.m. – 8:45 p.m.
Friday 8:00 a.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Saturday 10:00 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.
   
Summer  
Monday -  Friday Please call for hours
   
Tutoring is also available through SMARTHINKING which is accessed through your St. Philip’s College’s PALS account. For assistance, please call 210-486-2527
 

 

COMPUTER ASSISTANCE / COMPUTER LAB, NTB Room 116
Networked computers are available in the Tutoring & Technology Center for students’ use in NTB 116. One-hour seminars on use of word processors, Internet, spreadsheets, etc. are offered free of charge. Check the bulletin board calendars for times and dates. All labs offer a wealth of remedial and college level software.
   
Fall / Spring  
Monday -  Thursday 8:00 a.m. – 8:45 p.m.
Friday 8:00 a.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Saturday 10:00 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.
   
Summer Please call for lab hours
   
For assistance, please call 210-486-2527
   

 

TRANSFER SERVICES, SLC Room 103
The Transfer Center provides students with current information on many colleges and universities. The Transfer Center Professional Staff are eager to assist students who are planning to continue  their goals beyond the community college. We assist students who are planning to transfer to another college or university by providing them with information regarding criteria for admission, selectivity for specific colleges, on and off-campus housing, tuition, financial aid and scholarship information and when and where one can apply.
   
Resources: Services:
College Catalogs College Fair Days
Joint Admissions Agreements Graduation Audits
Transfer Scholarship Information Course Substitutions
Transfer Equivalency Guides Arrange University and College Campus Visits
  Transfer and Degree Advising
  Tours to 4-year Colleges & Universities
   
Fall / Spring  
Monday - Friday; 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.  
   
Summer  
 Please call for office hours  
   
For assistance, please call 210-486-2649
   

 

SPECIAL NEEDS SERVICES, SLC Room 103
If you are a student with a Physical or Visual disability and would like accommodation as defined under Section 504 of the 1973 Rehabilitation Act and the Americans with Disabilities Act, contact Donna McPeek at 210-486-2474 or dmcpeek@alamo.edu
 
Interpreter Services
If you are Deaf or Hard of Hearing you may qualify for interpreting services. For assistance please call 210-486-2199
 
Learning, Mental Health, Neurological, or Other Health related disabilities
If you have a diagnosed disability in one of these areas you may qualify for support to “work around” the effects of the disability. Possible services may include testing, classroom accommodations, referrals to other agencies, participation in specialized training programs, or diagnostic testing (for learning disabilities).
 
For assistance please contact Donna McPeek  at 210-486-2474 or 210-486-2020. Please call for office hours.
   
Fall / Spring  
Monday - Friday 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.; After 5:00 p.m. by appointment only.
   
Summer Please call for office hours
   

 

EQUITY RESOURCES
Childcare Funding
The Kimmelman Scholarship and the WAGE Program are available to assist students with childcare funding. Qualifying students can apply online at www.alamo.edu/spc/admin/equity/ChildcareInfoApps.aspx. Please call 210-486-2842 for information.
 
Bus Tickets and Textbook Loans
Offered to students on a limited basis. Please call 210-486-2842 for information.
 
Counseling
Crisis counseling is available for all students. Please call counselors office at 210-486-2333 for information.
 
Student Resource Guide
Contains a list of resources available in Bexar County that are free or based on a sliding-fee scale. This guide is available at  www.alamo.edu/spc/admin/equity
 

 

SERVICE LEARNING
Service-learning is a teaching technique that links community service with course objectives. While helping the community through their volunteer service, students in service-learning classes are also gaining a better understanding of their course material.
   
Fall / Spring  
Monday - Friday 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
   
Summer Please call for office hours
   
For assistance, please call Kevin Schantz at 210-486-2246.
   

 

First Year Experience Center

^Top

The First Year Experience Center is designed to help first year students adjust to the demands of college.

We perform a variety of services to include:

  • Coordinate the Fresh X Summer Program
  • Coordinate the New Student Orientati on Event
  • Coordinate a Laptop Loan Program for eligible students
  • Coordinate a Book Loan Program for students
  • Conduct Student Success Seminars
  • E-mail monthly newslett ers and academic information to all registered freshmen
  • Provide referrals to campus services as needed
  • Provide registrati on and advising services as needed
  • Conduct Early Alerts to improve academic progress

 

Advisor Email Address Phone

Interim Dean Ed. Support Svcs.
Ruben Izaguirre

rizaguirre@alamo.edu 486-2587
Counselor/Coord. Acad. Adv.
Rosalinda Rivas
rrivas@alamo.edu 486-2117
Christina S. Hernandez chernandez265@alamo.edu 486-2842
Nidia C. Lopez nlopez137@alamo.edu 486-2822
Larry G. Medina lmedina46@alamo.edu 486-2804

Please stop by our office in the Sutton Learning Center, Room 103 or call our office at (210) 486-2170

 

Counseling Resource Center

^Top

Difficult issues can get in the way of academic success. We can help you manage these issues, your course workload, responsibilities, and other personal situations. Trained staff can guide you in personal, social, educational and/or psychological matters. We provide several services on a short-term basis:
 

  • Short-Term Individual Counseling
  • Substance Abuse Counseling
  • Faculty/staff consultation
  • Crisis Intervention
  • Referral to community resources 

 

Advisor Email Address Phone

SPC Counselor
Adriana Cantu

acantu200@alamo.edu 486-2244
SPC Counselor
Rosalinda Rivas
rrivas@alamo.edu 486-2117

 

 

 

Helpful Numbers

^Top
Area Code (210)
Admissions 486-2830
Advising & Enrollment Services - SW Campus 486-2262
Assessment/THEA Advising 486-2444
Bookstore 486-2440
Business Office 486-2200
Campus Police 486-2999
Career Services 486-2397
Center for Distance Learning (Telecourses/Internet) 486-2239
College Health Center 486-2222
Child Development Center 486-2500
Continuing Education 486-2400
Counseling 486-2333
Dean of Applied Science & Technology 486-7015
Dean of Arts and Sciences 486-2597
Dean of Enrollment Management 486-2700
Dean of Education Support Services 486-2468
Dean of Health Sciences 486-2420
Dean of Learning Resource Center 486-2339
Dean of Workforce Development & Continuing Ed 486-2776
Disability Student Services 486-2474
Dual Credit 486-2761
Emergencies 222-0911
International Student Services 486-2876
Interpreter Service 486-2020
Learning Resource Center 486-2555/2330
Police Dispatcher 485-0099
President’s Office 486-2900
Public Relations 486-2100
Records and Registration 486-2700
Service Learning 486-2246
SPC-Southwest Campus 486-7000
SWC-Student Services 486-7000
Student Life 486-2135
Student Financial Services 486-2274
Transfer Center 486-2649
Tutoring 486-2527
Veterans Affairs 486-2111
Vice President of Academic Affairs 486-2276
Vice President of College Services 486-2178
Vice President of Student Success 486-2252
Weather Line (for College Closing)  485-0189
SPC DIRECTORY ASSISTANCE 210-486-2000

 

 

Hours of Operation

^Top


Admissions Office - (210-486-2830)
Welcome Center First Floor
Monday & Thursday 8:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Saturday 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
   
Advising & Assessment Services - (210-486-2832 or 210-486-2444)
Welcome Center, Room 207B
Monday & Thursday 8:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
First Saturday of the Month 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
   
Business Office -  (210-486-2200)
Welcome Center, Room 104
Monday & Thursday 8:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Saturday CLOSED
   
Counseling and Student Development - (210-486-2333)
Welcome Center, Room 106
Monday & Thursday 8:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
First Saturday of the Month 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
   
Dual Credit - (210-486-2761)
Sutton Learning Center, Room 104  
Monday - Friday 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Saturday CLOSED
   
Educational Support Services (Transfer, First Year Experience, Career Services, Disability  Services, Service Learning) - (210-486-2333)
Sutton Learning Center, Room 103
Monday - Friday 8:00 a.m - 5:00 p.m.
   
Records & Registration Office - (210-486-2700)
Welcome Center, Room 203
Monday & Thursday 8:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
First Saturday of the Month 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
   
Student Financial Services - (210-486-2274)
Welcome Center, Room 206
Monday & Thursday 8:00 a.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Saturday CLOSED
   
Southwest Campus -  Advising & Enrollment - (210-486-7281)
Building 3020, B172
Monday - Thursday 8:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Friday 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Saturday CLOSED
   
Southwest Campus -  Business Office - (210-486-7002)
Building 3020, B172
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Wednesday 9:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Saturday CLOSED
   
Student WEB Services - www.alamo.edu/spc (Student Records, Registration, Transcripts, Grades)
Monday - Thursday 8:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Friday 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Saturday CLOSED
Sundays & Holidays CLOSED
   
 
When classes/registration are not in session, all offices will  be open Monday - Friday 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
 
Office hours of operation are subject to change.


  

Off-Site Campus Locations

^Top

 

Central Texas Technology center (CTTC) - 2189 FM 758, New Braunfels Municipal Airport, New Braunfels, Texas 78130
For additional Information contact CTTC off-site campus coordinator, Chester Jenke at 210-486-7400
   
   
ATTENTION: MILITARY BASE ACCESS INFORMATION
Please visit the Off Campus Programs and Services web site. Information is available regarding base access, vehicle passes, classroom location, driving directions and much more. For additional information please contact Off-Site Coordinators.
   
Lackland Air Force Base (LAFB), Bldg. 5725 (Classes are held in Bldg. 5200)
Lackland courses are not open for web registration. Students must contact the Lackland AFB office to register for any LAFB course.  Students wishing to take courses on Lackland AFB must agree to be subject to a background investigation by the U.S. Air Force before access will be granted.  The U.S. Air Force has final word on whether or not access will be granted for the purpose of attending St. Philip’s College courses on Lackland. Due to military access requirements, civilian registration for Lackland AFB classes ends at close of business on the Monday PRIOR to the start of the semester.  For more information, visit the LAFB campus web site.
 
Please contact LAFB off-site campus coordinator, Betsy Hamilton or Mary Jones at 210-670-1041 for more information or to register for classes.
   
Randolph Air Force Base (RAFB), Bldg. 208, Room 10
For more information, visit the RAFB campus web site.
 
Please contact RAFB off-site campus coordinator, Cynthia Jaime 210-659-1096 for more information or to register for classes.  
   



Technical Support / Web Services Hours

^Top

 

Technical Support - (210) 485-0555 or Email helpdesk@alamo.edu
For Internet Course Students, Technical Support via phone is available:
   
Monday-Friday 8:00 a.m. - 12:00 midnight
Saturday-Sunday 12:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
   
   
Web Service
   
Monday-Thursday 8:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Friday 8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Saturday 8:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Sundays and Holidays Closed