The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help

Welcome to ACES

Alamo Colleges Education Services is a secure portal connecting Faculty, Staff & Students to Academic Resources, Email, and other Online Resources.

Support Contacts: Helpdesk: 210-485-0555 | Weather Line: 210-485-0189

Vertical_Bar

Login to ACES

Click Here to Login
For additional information, visit the Student Logins page.

Close

St. Philip's College Library 

MLK Campus: (210) 486-2330
Location: Center for Learning Resources (CLR)

SWC Campus: (210) 486-7023
Location: Building 1-C123

Vertical_Bar 
Close
    St. Philip's College
   
 
  Oct 16, 2017
 
 
    
St. Philip’s College Schedule/Catalog 2014-2015 [Archived Catalog]

Contact Information and Hours



 

 

 

 

 

 

Academic Advising / Advisors in Residence

^Top
Advisor Department Email Address Phone Location
  Nursing     CHP 100A
Brisita, Rafael ACM - Aircraft, Construction, Plumbing, Machining, Welding rbrisita@alamo.edu 486-7035 SWC 3 - 119
Calderon, Frances Allied Health fcalderon4@alamo.edu 486-2584 CHP 130 A
Cotter, Rodney ACM - Aircraft rcotter@alamo.edu 486-7201 SWC 2 - 104
Grams, Audrey Student Success agrams@alamo.edu 486-2088 WEC
Hart, Janet Nursing Education jhart26@alamo.edu 486-2662 CHP 100-A
Hopwood, Teresa Student Success thopwood2@alamo.edu 486-2484 WEC
Houser, Margaret  Student Success mmercadel1@alamo.edu 486-2411 WEC
Medina, Larry  Student Success lmedina46@alamo.edu 486-2804 WEC
Ward, Yolanda Electronics & Information Technology yward@alamo.edu 486-2142 WEC

  

Department Location & Subject Prefixes

^Top
Department/Chairperson Location Phone Prefix
APPLIED ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL TECHNOLOGY (SWC)
Marie Michelle Kelley, Chairperson      

Air Conditioning, and Heating, and Refrigeration

SWC A144 486-7024/7242 HART, MAIR

          Power Generation and Alternative Energy

SWC C165 486-2124 WIND, ELMT, RBTC, EECT

Electrical Trades

SWC A112 486-7022 ELPT, ELMT
          Electronics Technology in Instrumentation  SWC C167 486-2085 ELMT, INTC, RBTC
       
ALLIED HEALTH and KINESIOLOGY
Randall Dawson, Chairperson CHP 130B 486-2050  

Health Information Technology

CHP 130J 486-2456 HITT/HPRS

             Histologic Technician

CHP 330W 486-2461 HLAB

Kinesiology

HFC 100D 486-2160 KINE

             Medical Laboratory Technician

CHP 330A 486-2449 MLAB

             Occupational Therapy Assistant

CHP 330L 486-2421 OTHA

             Physical Therapist Assistant

CHP 330K 486-2443 PTHA

             Phlebotomy

CHP 330A 486-2449 PLAB
ALLIED HEALTH and EARLY CHILDHOOD
 Jessica Cooper, Interim Chairperson CHP 100E 486-2217  

Computed Tomography

CHP 130R 486-2439 CTMT

Diagnostic Medical Sonography

CHP 130P 486-2113 DMSO/DSVT

Early Choldhood and Family Studies

CHP 100G 486-2654 CDEC/TECA

Invasive Cardiovascular Technology

CHP 330N 486-2049 CVTT

Magnetic Resonance Imaging

CHP 130R 486-2439 MRIT

Radiography Technologist

CHP 130R 486-2439 RADR

Respiratory Care Technology

CHP 330G 486-2473 RSPT

Surgical Technology

CHP 330C 486-2418 SRGT
       
Transportation Services Technology
Herman Hauschildt, Chairperson    486-2568  

GM Automotive Service Ed’l Program (ASEP)

 ASB 100  486-2568/2573  AUMT

Automotive Technology

 ASB 100  486-2568  AUMT

Ford ASSET Program

 ASB 100  486-2568  AUMT
          Auto Body and Collision  SWC  486-2568/7045  ABDR
          Diesel Technology SWC 486-2568/7050 DEMR/HEMR
BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES
George Johnson, Interim Chairperson  NTB 312  486-2040  

Criminal Justice

     CRIJ

Philosophy

     PHIL

Psychology

     PSYC

Sociology

     SOCI
       
BUSINESS INFORMATION SOLUTIONS
Janie N. Gonzales, Chairperson  BOWD 229  486-2080  

Accounting Information Systems

 BOWD 229  486-2080  ACCT, ACNT, BNKG

Business Management and Technology

 BOWD 229 486-2080  BMGT ,BUSG, IBUS, HRPO, MRKG

Business Administration

 BOWD 229  486-2080  BUSI

Computer Science

 BOWD 229 486-2080  COSC, ITSE

Administrative Computer Technology

 BOWD 229 486-2080  LGLA, POFI, POFT, ITSC, ITSW, POFL, POFM

Web Developer

 BOWD 229 486-2080  IMED, ITSE, ARTC
           Information Technology–Network Administration, Information Security and Assurance, Microsoft
           Academy, National Security Agency Special Certification
 BOWD 229 486-2080  ITMT, ITSC, ITNW, ITSY
COMMUNICATIONS & LEARNING
Sean Nighbert, Chairperson  NTB 412  486-2230  

English

     ENGL

French

     FREN

German

     GERM

Reading

     READ, ESOL

Spanish

     SPAN

Speech

     SPCH

Teacher Education

     EDUC
       
Applied Electrical and Mechanical Technology
Daniel Sherry, Chairperson  ASB 234  486-2065  

Bio-Medical EngineeringTechnology

 ASB 234  486-2414  BIOM

Computer Maintenance Technology

 ASB 234  486-2496  CETT, CPMT, EECT

Computer Maintenance Technology withCISCO Networking

 ASB 234  486-2497  ITCC

Information Technology

 ASB 234  486-2364  ITMT, ITSC, ITNW, ITSY
       
FINE ARTS
Gregory Gonzales, Chairperson  WFAC 207  486-2205  

Art

     ARTS

Dance

     DANC

Music

     MUAP, MUSI, MUEN

Theatre

     DRAM
       
Student Development
Diane Hester, Chairperson  WEC 106M 486-2611 SDEV

Advising, Counseling, and Student Development

     
       
MATHEMATICS
Renita Mitchell, Chairperson  SCI 106 486-2270  

Mathematics

 SCI 106 486-2270 MATH
          Pre-Engineering  SCI 106 486-2270  
       
Aircraft, Construction, and Manufacturing (ACM) Technology
Rafael Brisita, Chairperson  SWC  486-7294  

Aircraft Technology

 SWC  486-7201  AERM, AVNC

Construction

 SWC  486-7056/486-7096  CNBT, WDWK

Plumbing

 SWC  486-7245/486-7241  PFPB

Machine Shop

 SWC  486-7060  MCHN

Welding

 SWC  486-7036  WLDG
       
NATURAL SCIENCES
Kathy White, Chairperson  SCI 207 486-2370  

Biology

     BIOL

Chemistry   

     CHEM

Geology

     GEOL

Physics

     PHYS
       
NURSING
Main Office  CHP 100  486-2055  
              Nursing, Vocational       VNSG
              Annette Bailey, Program Director    486-2724  
       
SOCIAL SCIENCES
George Johnson, Interim Chairperson NTB 312 486-2140/486-2040  

Economics

     ECON

Government

     GOVT

History

     HIST

Humanities

     HUMA

Military Science

     MSCI
       
TOURISM, HOSPITALITY & CULINARY ARTS
Mary Kunz, Chairperson CC 202  486-2315  

Culinary Arts

CC 202F, CC 202 (CHEF)
CC 202A, CC 202H (FDNS)

486-2388 (CHEF)
486-2311 (CHEF)
486-2317 (FDNS)
486-2313 (FDNS)
 CHEF, FDNS

Baking and Pastry Arts

CC 202C, CC 202G  486-2399/486-2319  PSTR

Hospitality Management

CC 202B 486-2310 HAMG

Hotel Management

CC 202B  486-2310  HAMG

Restaurant Management

CC 202H  486-2313  RSTO

 

  

 

Educational Support Services

^Top

 

TUTORING & TECHNOLOGY CENTER, NTB Room 116
The Tutoring & Technology Center offers free tutoring in Mathematics, Accounting, English, Biology, Chemistry, and other subjects.
   
Fall / Spring  
Monday -  Thursday 8:00 a.m. - 8:45 p.m.
Friday 8:00 a.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Saturday 10:00 a.m. - 2:45 p.m.
   
Summer  
Monday -  Friday Please call for hours
   
Tutoring is also available through SMARTHINKING which is accessed through your St. Philip’s College’s PALS account. For assistance, please call 210-486-2527
 

 

COMPUTER ASSISTANCE / COMPUTER LAB, NTB Room 116
Computers are available for student use in the Tutoring & Technology Center in NTB 116. Computer seminars on use of word processors, Internet, spreadsheets, etc. are offered free of charge. Check the bulletin board calendars for times and dates. All labs offer a wealth of remedial and college level software.
   

Hours of Operation:

 
   
Fall / Spring  
Monday -  Thursday 8:00 a.m. - 6:45 p.m.
Friday 8:00 a.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Saturday 10:00 a.m. - 2:45 p.m.
   
Summer Please call for lab hours
   
For assistance, please call 210-486-2527/ 2393
   

 

CAREER AND TRANSFER SERVICES, SLC 102
The Career and Transfer Center is located in the Sutton Learning Center and offers resources, guidance, and assistance with career and transfer planning to current students and graduates.  We can provide assistance in choosing a career and college major, assistance with finding both full and or part time employment, help in developing a resume and assistance in locating an internship or practicum site.  We offer group and individual sessions on interviewing techniques, dress for success and general labor market information
   
Resources: Services:
College Catalogs College Fair Days
Joint Admissions Agreements Graduation Audits
Transfer Scholarship Information Course Substitutions
Transfer Equivalency Guides Arrange University and College Campus Visits
  Transfer and Degree Advising
  Tours to 4-year Colleges & Universities
   
Fall / Spring  
Monday - Friday; 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.  
   
Summer  
 Please call for office hours  
   
For assistance, please call 210-486-2649
   

 

Advisor

Email Address

Phone

Coordinator vacant

 

 

Davis, Shawnta

sdavis35@alamo.edu

486-2679

Bess, Meredith

mbess@alamo.edu

486-2147


DISABILITY RESOURCE CENTER, SLC Room 102

If you are a student with a disability and would like accommodations as defined under Section 504 of the 1973 Rehabilitation Act and the Americans with Disabilities Act, contact the Disability Resource Center (DRC), 210-486-2199 or 210-486-2295. 

 
Interpreter Services

Specific Information regarding interpreter services for Deaf and Hard of Hearing individuals may be made at 210-486-1110 or at 210-853-5042 (Video Phone). The office is located at San Antonio College, Nail Technical Center, Room 109 G.

   
Fall / Spring  
Monday - Friday 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
   
Summer Please call for office hours
   

 

EQUITY RESOURCES
Childcare Funding
The Kimmelman Scholarship and the WAGE Program are available to assist students with childcare funding. Qualifying students can apply online at www.alamo.edu/spc/admin/equity/ChildcareInfoApps.aspx. Please call 210-486-2842 for information.
 
Bus Tickets and Textbook Loans
Offered to students on a limited basis. Please call 210-486-2842 for information.
 
Counseling
Crisis counseling is available for all students. Please call counselors office at 210-486-2333 for information.
 
Student Resource Guide
Contains a list of resources available in Bexar County that are free or based on a sliding-fee scale. This guide is available at  www.alamo.edu/spc/admin/equity
 

 

SERVICE LEARNING
Service-learning is a teaching technique that links community service with course objectives. While helping the community through their volunteer service, students in service-learning classes are also gaining a better understanding of their course material.
   
Fall / Spring  
Monday - Friday 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
   
Summer Please call for office hours
   
For assistance, please call Kevin Schantz at 210-486-2246.
   

 

Counseling Resource Center

^Top

Difficult issues can get in the way of academic success. We can help you manage these issues, your course workload, responsibilities, and other personal situations. Trained staff can guide you in personal, social, educational and/or psychological matters. We provide several services on a short-term basis:
 

  • Short-Term Individual Counseling
  • Substance Abuse Counseling
  • Faculty/staff consultation
  • Crisis Intervention
  • Referral to community resources 

 

Advisor Email Address Phone

SPC Counselor
Melissa Sutherland

msutherland7@alamo.edu 486-2378
SPC Counselor
Rosalinda Rivas
rrivas@alamo.edu 486-2117

 

Archives

^Top

Contact

Email Address

Phone

Location Hours of Operation

Rebecca Barnard

rbarnard3@alamo.edu

 486-2583

CLR 314B M - F; 8a.m. to 5p.m.

 

 

Helpful Numbers

^Top
Area Code (210)
Admissions 486-2700
Advising & Enrollment Services - SW Campus 486-7281
Assessment/THEA Advising 486-2444
Bookstore 486-2440
Business Office 486-2200
Campus Police 486-2999
Career Services 486-2397
Center for Distance Learning (Internet) 486-2239
College Health Center 486-2222
Child Development Center 486-2500
Continuing Education 486-2400
Counseling 486-2333
Dean of Applied Science & Technology 486-7015
Dean of Arts and Sciences 486-2597
Dean of Enrollment Management 486-2700
Dean of Education Support Services 486-2157
Dean of Health Sciences 486-2420
Dean of Learning Resource Center 486-2339
Dean of Workforce Development & Continuing Ed 486-2776
Disability Resource Center 486-2199/2295
Dual Credit 486-2761
Emergencies 222-0911
International Student Services 486-2876
Interpreter Service 486-2020
Library 486-2555/2330
Police Dispatcher 485-0099
President’s Office 486-2900
Public Relations 486-2100
Records and Registration 486-2700
Service Learning 486-2246
SPC-Southwest Campus 486-7000
SWC-Student Services 486-7281
Student Life 486-2135
Student Financial Services 486-2274
Transfer Center 486-2649
Tutoring 486-2527
Veterans Affairs 486-2111
Vice President of Academic Affairs 486-2276
Vice President of College Services 486-2178
Vice President of Student Success 486-2252
Weather Line (for College Closing)  485-0189
SPC DIRECTORY ASSISTANCE 210-486-2000

 

 

Hours of Operation

^Top

 

Admissions Office - (210-486-2700)
Welcome Center First Floor
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday & Friday 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Wednesday 8:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.
First Saturday of the Month 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
   
Testing Center - (210-486-2832 or 210-486-2444)
Welcome Center, Room 207B
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday & Friday 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Wednesday 8:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.
First Saturday of the Month 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
   
Business Office -  (210-486-2200)
Welcome Center, Room 104
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday & Friday 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Wednesday 8:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.
First Saturday of the Month 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
   
Counseling and Student Development - (210-486-2333)
Welcome Center, Room 106
Monday & Thursday 8:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
First Saturday of the Month 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
   
Dual Credit - (210-486-2761)
Sutton Learning Center, Room 104  
Monday - Friday 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Saturday CLOSED
   
Educational Support Services (Transfer, Career Services, Disability  Services, Service Learning) - (210-486-2333)
Sutton Learning Center, Room 103
Monday - Friday 8:00 a.m - 5:00 p.m.
   
Records & Registration Office - (210-486-2700)
Welcome Center, Room 203
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday & Friday 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Wednesday 8:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.
First Saturday of the Month 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
   
Student Financial Services - (210-486-2600)
Welcome Center, Room 206
Monday & Thursday 8:00 a.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Saturday CLOSED
   
Southwest Campus -  Advising & Enrollment - (210-486-7281)
Building 3020, B172
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday & Friday 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Wednesday 8:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.
First Saturday of the Month 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
   
Southwest Campus -  Business Office - (210-486-7002)
Building 1, B172
Monday, Thursday, Friday CLOSED
Tuesday 8:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Wednesday 8:30 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Saturday CLOSED
   
When classes/registration are not in session, all offices will  be open Monday - Friday 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
 
Office hours of operation are subject to change.


  

Off-Site Campus Locations

^Top

 

Central Texas Technology center (CTTC) - 2189 FM 758, New Braunfels Municipal Airport, New Braunfels, Texas 78130
For additional Information contact CTTC off-site campus coordinator, Chester Jenke at 210-486-7400
   
   
ATTENTION: MILITARY INSTALLATION ACCESS INFORMATION
Please visit the Off Campus Programs and Services web site. Information is available regarding base access, vehicle passes, classroom location, driving directions and much more. For additional information please contact Off-Site Coordinators.
   
Joint Base San Antonio - Lackland Air Force Base (LAFB)
Offices are in Bldg. 5725, Room 144 / Classes are held in Bldg. 7065, third floor.
Civilian students are welcome on Lackland AFB. Active Duty military, National Guard, Reserve and family members have priority registration for all Lackland AFB courses. All installation visitors are subject to a background check by security forces and are subject to their discretion for entry.  Students with derogatory information on their record, either past or present, may be denied access to the installation. A Release of Personal Information form is required by all students attending courses on Lackland AFB.
For more information, visit the Lackland AFB Campus web site.
   
Joint Base San Antonio - Randolph Air Force Base (RAFB)
Offices are in Bldg. 208, Room 10 / Classes are held in Bldg. 208
Civilian students are welcome on Randolph AFB. Active Duty military, National Guard, Reserve and family members have priority registration for all Randolph AFB courses. All installation visitors are subject to a background check by security forces and are subject to their discretion for entry. Students with derogatory information on their record, either past or present, may be denied access to the installation. A Release of Personal Information form is required by all students attending courses on Randolph AFB.

 For more information, visit the Randolph AFB Campus web site.

   
Joint Base San Antonio - Fort Sam Houston (FSH)
Offices are in Bldg. 2248, Room 204 / Classes are held in Bldg. 4011A
Civilian students are welcome on Fort Sam Houston. Active Duty military, National Guard, Reserve and family members have priority registration for all Fort Sam Houston courses. All installation visitors are subject to a background check by security forces and are subject to their discretion for entry. Students with derogatory information on their record, either past or present, may be denied access to the installation. An Authorization for Release of Information Form is required by all students attending courses on Fort Sam Houston.
For more information, visit the Fort Sam Houston Campus web site.


 

Technical Support / Web Services Hours

^Top

 

Technical Support - (210) 485-0555 or Email helpdesk@alamo.edu
For Internet Course Students, Technical Support via phone is available:
   
Monday-Friday 8:00 a.m. - 12:00 midnight
Saturday-Sunday 12:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
   
   
Web Service
   
Monday-Thursday 8:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Friday 8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Saturday 8:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Sundays and Holidays Closed