The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
Skip to content

Explore Your Future!

We offer what you need to achieve success. Come explore and find out why so many students have decided to call one of the colleges in the Alamo Colleges District the pathway to their future.

Not sure where to start? Our Career Assessment Tool can help.

 
Close

Welcome to ACES

Alamo Colleges Education Services is a secure portal connecting Faculty, Staff & Students to Academic Resources, Email, and other Online Resources.

Support Contacts: Helpdesk: 210-485-0555 | Weather Line: 210-485-0189

Vertical_Bar

Login to ACES

Click Here to Login
For additional information, visit the Student Logins page.

Close

St. Philip's College Library

MLK Campus: 210-486-2330
Location: Center for Learning Resources (CLR)

SWC Campus: 210-486-7023
Location: Building 1-C123

Vertical_Bar
Close
    St. Philip's College
   
 
  Dec 14, 2017
 
 
    
St. Philip’s College Schedule/Catalog 2013-2014 [Archived Catalog]

Administration, Faculty and Staff


Alamo Colleges*

^Top

Board of Trustees

Joe Alderete, Jr., District 1
Denver McClendon, District 2
Anna Uriegas Bustamante, Secretary, District 3
Marcelo Casillas, Vice Chairman, District 4
Roberto Zárate, District 5
Dr. Gene Sprague, District 6
Dr. Yvonne Katz, Asst. Secretary, District 7
Gary Beitzel, District 8
James Rindfuss, Chairman, District 9


*Alamo Colleges owns and operates four colleges: Northwest Vista College, Palo Alto College, San Antonio College, and St. Philip’s College.

District Administrative Staff

Bruce H Leslie, Ph.D. Chancellor
Jo-Carol Fabianke, Ed.D. Vice Chancellor for Academic Success
Thomas Cleary, Ed.D.  Vice Chancellor for Planning, Performance & Information Systems
Adelina S. Silva, Ph.D. Vice Chancellor for Student Success
Federico Zaragoza, Ph.D. Vice Chancellor of Economic and Workforce Development
Diane Snyder, M.S., C.P.A. Vice Chancellor for Finance and Administration
Pamela Ansbury, C.P.A., M.Ed. Associate Vice Chancellor for Fiscal and Administrative Services
Linda Boyer-Owens. M.A., SPHR Associate Vice Chancellor of HR & Organizational Development
Cynthia Mendiola-Perez, Ph.D Associate Vice Chancellor for Student & Program Development 
John W. Strybos, P.E. Associate Vice Chancellor of Facilities
Leo Zuniga, B.A. Associate Vice Chancellor of Communications
Don F. Adams, B.S. Chief of Police, Alamo Colleges Police Department
Steven D Sparks, M.Ed. Director of Advanced Technology Center
Richard Whitis, Ph.D. District Director of Student Financial Services
Patricia M. Major, C.P.A, C.I.A., C.G.A.P., C.T.P., C.G.F.M. District Director of Internal Audit
Lula W. Pelayo, Ph.D. District Director of Nursing & Allied Health
Mary M. Hall, B.S. Chief Bursar

St. Philip’s College Administration

Adena Williams Loston, Ph.D. President of the College
Ruth Dalrymple, M.S. Vice President for Academic Success
Sherrie Lang, Ed.D. Vice President for Student Success
Lacy Hampton, M.B.A., M.A. Vice President for College Services
Mary Cottier, M.S. Dean of Arts and Sciences
Rose Spruill, M.S.N., M.Ed. Dean of Health Sciences
Maureen Cartledge, M.S. Dean of Applied Sciences and Technology
Karen Sides, Ed.D. Dean of Interdisciplinary Programs
Art Hall, J.D./M.B.A.,L.L.M. Dean of Workforce Development and Continuing Education
Beautrice Butler, M.A. Director of Enrollment Management
Paul Machen, Ph.D. Dean of Student Success
Karlene Fenton, Ph.D. Dean of Southwest Campus

 

Department Chairpersons

^Top

Arts and Sciences

Communications and Learning Sean Nighbert, M.F.A.
Fine Arts Gregory Gonzales, M.M. 
Mathematics Renita Mitcell, M.S. .
Natural Sciences Kathy White, M.S.
Social and Behavioral Sciences George Johnson, Interim Chairperson, M.S.

Applied Science and Technology (MLK/SWC)

Transportation Services Technologies Herman Hauschildt, BAAS
Business Information Solutions Janie N. Gonzales, M.Ed.
Applied Electrical and Mechanical Technology Daniel Sherry, M.Ed.
Tourism, Hospitality & Culinary Arts Mary A. Kunz, M.S.
Aircraft, Construction and Manufacturing Rafael Brisita, M.S.

Health Sciences

Allied Health, Early Childhood and Kinesiology Randall Dawson, M.S.
Nursing, Vocational (Program Director) Annette Bailey, B.S.N.

 Interdisciplinary Programs 

Student Development Diane Hester, M.Ed.

 

 

Faculty

^Top

Business Administration

(Business Information Solutions)

Chairperson
GONZALES, JANIE N., Professor
  B.S., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY

 Accounting Information Systems

Chairperson
GONZALES, JANIE N., Professor
  B.S., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
Program Director

Administrative Computer Technology

Chairperson
GONZALES, JANIE N., Professor
  B.S., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY

Air Conditioning, Heating, and Refrigeration

Chairperson
VILLELA, JUAN G., JR., Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
Program Director
EDWARDS, TIMOTHY, Instructor
  B.S.O.E., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
CAMPOS, CARLOS, JR., Instructor
  B.S.O.E., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
THOMAS, ANTHONY, Instructor
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY

Aircraft Technology

Chairperson
 BRISITA, RAFAEL A., Associate Professor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S.O.E, SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, KINGSVILLE
Program Coordinator
COTTER, RODNEY M., Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., GATEWAY TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE
  B.S., NORTHERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY
HEATH, HAROLD D., JR., Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S., EMBRY-RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY
HARAL, JOHN, Associate Professor
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., EMBRY-RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY
HAHN, LESLIE, Assistant
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
NUNNELEE, CHRISTIAN C., Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., TEXAS STATE TECH COLLEGE
 RAMOS, HECTOR, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
RIVERA, JOSE, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., UNIVERSITY OF PUERTO RICO
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
WEAVER, DAVID, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S., EMBRY-RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY

Allied Health

Chairperson
DAWSON, RANDALL
  B.B.A., WASHBURN UNIVERSITY
  M.S., PITTSBURG STATE UNIVERISTY

Art

Chairperson Fine Arts
GREGORY, GONZALES
   B.M., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.M., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
MOJICA-AGRICOLA, JENNIFER, Assistant Professor
  B.F.A., OHIO UNIVERSITY
  M.F.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO

Automotive Technology

Chairperson

HAUSCHILDT, HERMAN,  Assistant professor

 

A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE

 

B.A.A.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY

 BACON, JAMES, Instructor
   A.A.S., TEXAS STATE TECHNICIAL INSTITUTE

BROWNE, ARTHUR S., Associate Professor

  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
 

M.S.S.W., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON

  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
DAVIS, JOHN, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST PHILIP’S COLLEGE
EICHELBERGER, JOHN, R., Assistant Professor
  B.S., TRINITY UNIVERSITY
FLORES, ENRIQUE, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
FULLER, WILLIAM, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
GILL, RUSSELL, Instructor
  A.A.S., GLENDALE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
KING, GARY, Instructor
  A.A.S., AMARILLO COLLEGE
  B.A.A.S., WEST TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY

Biology

(Natural Sciences)

Chairperson
WHITE, KATHY, Assistant Professor
  B.S., AUBURN UNIVERSITY
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
BIDUAKA, ROGER, Associate Professor
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS-URBANA
  D.V.M., UNIVERSITY OF LUBUMBAJH
 
   
   
   
MAGNUSSON, KENT, Instructor
  B.S., UNITED STATES AIR FORCE ACADEMY
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
NFOR, SOLOMAN, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF BUEA, CAMEROON
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF BUEA, CAMEROON
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
RUIZ-VELASCO, ALEX, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO
STELDT, PAUL M., Professor
  B.S., UNIV OF MINNESOTA - TWIN CITIES
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON
WILLIAMS, ALFRED LEON, Associate Professor
  B.S., PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY
  M.S., PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY

Business Administration

(Business Information Solutions)

Chairperson
GONZALES, JANIE N., Professor
  B.S., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
LISENBY, WILLIAM F., Associate Professor
  B.S., TROY SATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., WEBSTER UNIVERSITY
SATCHELL, WALLACE J., JR., Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE
  M.B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY

Business Management and Technology

Chairperson
GONZALES, JANIE N., Professor
  B.S., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
BELL, REVIS L., Assistant Professor
  B.A.A.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., WEBSTER UNIVERSITY

Center for Learning Resources

Chairperson
HESTER, DIANE,Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF LOUSIANA-MONROE
  M.Ed., SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY, BATON ROUGE, LA
CASTRO, RITA E., Associate Professor
  B.S., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.L.I.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
DELGADO, ANA LEYBA, Assistant Professor
  B.A., THE UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.L.S., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY
DUNCAN, LUCY E., Professor
  B.A., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY
  M.S.L.S., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY
KALLER, RUBEN, Instructor
  B.A., MILLIKIN UNIVERSITY
  M.L.I.S., RUTGERS UNIVERSITY
MAY, KIMBLE, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERISTY OF HAWAII
  M.L.I.S., LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY
WILDER, KELLI J., Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.L.I.S., UNIVERISITY OF NORTH TEXAS
ZIMMERMAN, JILL M., Associate Professor
  B.A., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY
  M.L.I.S, UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN

Chemistry

(Natural Sciences)

Chairperson
WHITE, KATHY, Assistant Professor
  B.S., AUBURN UNIVERSITY
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
DAVIS, CHRISTOPHER, Assistant Professor
  B.S., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
  Ph.D., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
NATHANI, HITISH, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI
NAVA-FISCHER, CARMEN, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
  M.S., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
  Ph.D., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
REDDY, SRINIVASA, Assistant Professor
  B.T., UNIVERSITY OF MADRAS, INDIA
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, KINGSVILLE TUSKEGEE INSTITUTE
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
WHITSON, JOSEPH D., JR., Associate Professor
  B.A., AUSTIN COLLEGE
  M.S., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN

Auto Body & Collision Technology

BEARDSALL, CHRISTOPHER, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.Ed., SCHEINER UNIVERSITY
FLORES, BASILIO A., JR., Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE

Computer Aided Drafting (Architectural)

Chairperson
VILLELA, JUAN G., JR., Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
Program Director
LANE, MICHAEL, Instructor
  B.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSIY AT COLLEGE STATION
  M.A. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AT COLLEGE STATION
GONZALEZ, JOSE Z., Instructor
  B.F.A. UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  A.S., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE

Computer Science

(Business Information Solutions)

Chairperson
GONZALES, JANIE N., Professor
  B.S., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
CASTANEDA, ROBERT, Assistant Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
BELL, REVIS L., Assistant Professor
  B.A.A.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., WEBSTER UNIVERSITY

 

 Construction Technology

 

Chairperson
BRISITA, RAFAEL A., Associate Professor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S.O.E, SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, KINGSVILLE
 

Criminal Justice

(Behavioral Science)

Interim Chairperson
JOHNSON III, GEORGE H., Professor
  B.S., TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
Coordinator
BASS-WRIGHT, SHIRLEY, Associate Professor
  B.A., WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY
JAMES, JOHN, Instructor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY

Dance

Chairperson
GREGORY, GONZALES
   B.M., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
   M.M., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN

Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Program Director
Leahy, Nancy, Instructor
  A.A.S. ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  M.ED. WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  ARRT RT (R), (M)
  RDMS (AB), (BR)
Clinical Coordinator
NARVAEZ, VIRGINIA, Instructor
  M.S. OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERISTY
  AART (R) (M)
  RDMS (AB) (OB)

Diesel / Heavy Equipment Technology

Chairperson
 HAUSCHILDT, HERMAN, Instructor
   A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
   B.A.A.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
Vacant
  BALZALDUA, REYNALDO., Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE

BLANCHARD, JON L., Instructor

  A.A.S., COMMUINTY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE

 

Drama (Theater)

 

Interim Chairperson
GONZALES, GREGORY
   M.M., TRINITY UNIVERSITY
   B.M. Ed., TRINITY UNIVERSITY
HARDY, VINCENT, Instructor
  M.F.A., CORNELL UNIVERSITY
  B.F.A., NORTHWESTERN

Early Childhood Studies

Program Director
RAY, PAMELA E., Assistant Professor
  B.A., ARCADIA UNIVERSITY (Formerly known as Beaver College)
  M.H.R., THE UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA
Shaw, Jessica, Assistant Professor
  B.S. UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.S. TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  CCLS - CERTIFIED CHILD LIFE SPECIALIST

Economics

Interim Chairperson
JOHNSON III, GEORGE H., Professor
  B.S.,TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
OELKE, NATHAN, Instructor
  B.A., TEXAS LUTHERAN
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO

Education

Chairperson
BYRD, DEBORAH, Professor
  B.A., TRINITY UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
CATE, LAUREEN C., Professor
  B.A., COLLEGE OF NOTRE DAME - MARYLAND
  M.A., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
  Ph.D., KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY

Electrical Trades

Chairperson
VILLELA, JUAN G., JR., Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
Program Director
CARRILLO, DAVID, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
ZARAGOZA, AL, Instructor
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE

Electronics and Information Technology

Chairperson
MCDONAUGH, B. DENNIS, Instructor
  A.A., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  M.A., WEBSTER UNIVERSITY
  CCNA
Program Director
OROZCO, EDITH L.
  B.B.A., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
  M.C.T., MCSE, MCSA, MOS MASTER INSTRUCTOR
Program Director of Computer Maintenance Technology
SCOTT, DAVID, Instructor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  A.O.T., VERNON REGIONAL JUNIOR COLLEGE
  A+ CERTIFIED
  M.A., WEBSTER UNIVERSITY
  CCNA
FRANSMAN, ROBERT, Instructor
  B.S., STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK
  M.S., ALFRED UNIVERSITY
JOHNSON, LOUIS A., Instructor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S., UNIVERSITY SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI
  M.S., UNIVERSITY SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI
QUINN, TIMOTHY, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF DAYTON
  M.A., WEBSTER UNIVERSITY
SAHIN, HAYDAR, Assistant Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF GAZI
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  MCP, MCPTI, MSCETI

English

Chairperson
NIGHBERT, SEAN, Assistant Professor
  B.A., RHODES COLLEGE
  M.A., MOREHEAD STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.F.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY-SAN MARCOS
FLORES, GLORIA M., Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
GRAY, JENNIFER, Instructor
  B.A., TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
HANNAY, ALLEN CHIP, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
  M.F.A., UNIVERSITY OF IOWA
HUDSPETH, ELIZABETH D., Professor
  B.A., HUSTON-TILLOTSON COLLEGE
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  Ph.D., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
HUMBERSON, LAURILYN, Instructor
  B.A., CORPUS CHRISTI STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, CORPUS CHRISTI
KLAEVEMAN, IVIE J., Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
LOPEZ, DIANA MARIE, Instructor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.F.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY-SAN MARCOS
MORAN, JOHN M., Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
OSBORNE, JEN, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
PASSTY, JEANETTE NYDA, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT LOS ANGELES
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
POFF, KENNETH R., Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY-SAN MARCOS
RINER, ROY, Assistant Professor
  B.A., LYNCHBURG COLLEGE
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND
THOMPSON, GAIL, Instructor
  B.A., BENNETT COLLEGE
  M.A., MARSHALL UNIVERSITY
  M.A., FAYETTEVILLE STATE UNIVERSITY

Foreign Languages

Interim Chairperson
BOWER, CHARLES A., Professor
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME
DE PEDRO, ISABEL, Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF ZARAGOZA
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF ZARAGOZA
  M.A., TRINITY UNIVERSITY

General Studies

Program Director
ONYERS, PEARL, Assistant Professor, LPC
  B.A., TRINITY UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY

Geography

(Social Sciences)

Chairperson
FABIANKE, JASON, Instructor
  B.A., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
Coordinator
GREEN, ROBERT, Instructor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY

Geology

Chairperson
WHITE, KATHY, Assistant Professor
  B.S., AUBURN UNIVERISTY
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO

Government

(Social Sciences)

Interim Chairperson
 JOHNSON III, GEORGE H., Professor
  B.S., TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
FITZGERALD, JAMES, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
DELUNA, ROBERT, Instructor
  B.A., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
DILLARD, MICHAEL, Instructor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
HUDSPETH, GREGORY, SR. Associate Professor
  B.A., HUSTON-TILLOSTON COLLEGE
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  Ph.D. OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY, SAN ANTONIO

Health Information Systems

Program Director
SPEARS, CHERYL A., Instructor
  B.S., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
  RHIA
BELLINGER, DIANE, Associate Professor
  B.S., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
  M.ED., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
  RHIA
PFEIL, PENNY, Instructor
  B.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS
  RHIA
PORTER, BESS, Assistant Professor
  B.S., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
  RHIA

Histologic Technican Program

Interim Program Director
REYNOLDS, JERRI, Associate Professor
  MT (ASCP)
  B.S., PURDUE UNIVERSITY MAIN CAMPUS
  M.Ed., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
  Ph.D., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
Program Coordinator
WARNER, PEGGY
  A.A., COLLEGE OF THE MAINLAND
  HT (ASCP), PATHOLOGY REFERENCE LAB.
PUENTE, TAMMY J., Clinical Instructor
  HT (ASCP)

History

 (Social Sciences)

Interim Chairperson
JOHNSON III, GEORGE H., Professor
  B.S., TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
Coordinator
NAWROCIK, JACK, Instructor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
CORTEZ, CYNTHIA, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PAN AMERICAN
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
FABIANKE, JASON, Instructor
  B.A., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
HAMILTON, ALLEN L., Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON

Humanities

 (Social Sciences)

Chairperson
FABIANKE, JASON, Instructor
  B.A., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
Coordinator
NAWROCIK, JACK, Instructor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
CORTEZ, CYNTHIA, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PAN AMERICAN
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
DE VIERVILLE, JONATHAN P., Professor
  B.A., BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S.W., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN

Information Technology

(Business Information Solutions)

 

Chairperson
GONZALES, JANIE N., Professor
  B.S., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
OROZCO, EDITH, Assistant Professor
  B.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF INCARNATE WORD
 

M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, SAN ANTONIO

FRANSMAN, ROBERT, Assistant Professor
  B.S., ALFRED STATE COLLEGE
  M.S., ALFRED UNIVERSITY
Microsoft IT Academy Director
SAHIN, HAYDAR, Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF GAZI
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS, SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS, SAN ANTONIO
Program Coordinator, National Science Foundation Grant: Cyber Security
SANCHEZ, RENALDO
  B.A., SULROSS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., SULROSS STATE UNIVERSITY

Interdisciplinary Studies

 (Social Sciences)

Chairperson
FABIANKE, JASON, Instructor
  B.A., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
Coordinator
NAWROCIK, JACK, Instructor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
CORTEZ, CYNTHIA, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PAN AMERICAN
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
DE VIERVILLE, JONATHAN P., Professor
  B.A., BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S.W., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
GRAYSON, CHRIS, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
HAMILTON, ALLEN L., Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON
RENGER, PAUL, III., Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.S., TRINITY UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY AT NEW ORLEANS
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA

Kinesiology

Chairperson
DAWSON, RANDALL
  B.B.A, WASHBURN UNIVERSITY
  M.S., PITTSBURG STATE UNIVERISTY
CASTLEBERRY, GOOL R., Professor
  B.P.E., JIWAJI UNIVERSITY
  B.S., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY
STAATS, EMILY H., Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA

Machinist/Machine Technologist

Chairperson
BRISITA, RAFAEL A., Associate Professor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S.O.E., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, KINGSVILLE
Program Director
  YBARRA, JOE, Instructor
  B.A.A.S., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.A.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD

Mathematics

Chairperson
MITCHELL, RENITA D. Associate Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
BOWER, CHARLES A., Professor
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME
CASAS, LYDIA, Instructor
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
GUERRA, ALBERTO I., Assistant Professor
  B.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-INTERNATIONAL
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-INTERNATIONAL
GUERRA, GLORIA M., Professor
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - COLLEGE STATION
  Ed.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
HUDOCK, MATTHEW F., Professor
  B.A., EARLHAM COLLEGE
  M.S., NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY - RALEIGH
JOHNSON III, GEORGE H., Professor
  B.S., TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
KATZ, CYNTHIA D., Assistant Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
LEE, PAUL W., Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI
  M.S., UNIVERSITY SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI
LOPEZ, JESSICA A., Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
McMAHON, DENNIS, Instructor
  B.S., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
PENNICK, HERBERT G., Associate Professor
  B.S., TEXAS A&I UNIVERSITY
  M.S., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
SLITINE, EL HASSAN SOUNNY, Associate Professor
  M.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
WACK, HOLLY A., Assistant Professor
  B.A., ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., NORTHERN ARIZONA UNIVERSITY

Medical Laboratory Technician

Program Director
REYNOLDS, JERRI L., Associate Professor
  B.S., PURDUE UNIVERSITY MAIN CAMPUS
  M.Ed., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AT COLLEGE STATION
  Ph.D., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITYAT COLLEGE STATION

Military Science

(Social Sciences)

Interim Chairperson
JOHNSON III, GEORGE H., Professor
  B.S., TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
Coordinator
COLEMAN, LANG, Professor
  B.S., AUSTIN PEAY STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., AUSTIN PEAY STATE UNIVERSITY
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS

Music

Chairperson
GONZALES, GREGORY, Assistant Professor
  B.M., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.M., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
SCHMIDT, ERIC, Instructor
  B.M., ABILENE CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY
  M.M., UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI

Nursing Education

Dean
SPRUILL, ROSE STERLING, Assistant Professor
  A.D.N., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF INCARNATE WORD
  M.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX
  M.E.D., UNIVERISTY OF PHOENIX
  DOCTORAL STUDIES, CAPELLA UNIVERSITY
Program Director
BAILEY, ANNETTE
  B.S.N., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER
Program Coordinator
COX, CONNIE, Instructor
  B.S.N., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
ARMSTRONG, GOREE RITA, Instructor
  ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
COSTELLO, TONYA, Instructor
  B.S.N., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
DAVENPORT, VERONICA, Instructor
   A.D.N., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
DEHOOG, JILL, Instructor
   B.S.N., WESTERN CAROLINA UNIVERSITY
GATUNDU, WILSON, Instructor
  A.D.N., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  M.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX
GARZA, DIANNA, Instructor
   B.S.N, ST. LAWRENCE COLLEGE
GROSS, JUNE E., Associate Professor
  R.N., ROBERT B GREEN SCHOOL OF NURSING
  B.S.N., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S.N., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
HANCOCK, MELISSA
  A.D.N., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  B.S.N. UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX
  M.E.D., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX
JACKSON, BARBARA J., Instructor
  B.S.N., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
JACKSON, JOSEPH, Instructor
  B.S.N., LAMAR STATE UNIVERSITY
JOHN, GLORIA
  M.S.N, INCARNATE WORD UNIVERSITY
LARA, JOSEPHINE
  M.S.N.,
MCKAY, LAURIE, Instructor
  A.D.N., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  B.S.N., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, CORPUS CHRISTI
PILAR, CLAUDIA, Instructor
   A.D.N., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
   B.S.N., THE UNIVERISTY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
REIFF, DAVID, Instructor
  M.S.N.,
STERLING, IVETTE, Instructor
  B.S.N., SUNY COLLEGE AT BROCKPORT, BROCKPORT NY
THORNTON, SUSAN K., Assistant Professor
   R.N., ROBERT B GREEN SCHOOL OF NURSING
  B.S.N., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
   M.S.N., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
URIEGAS, ESPERAZA, Instructor
   B.S.N., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
VERETTE, DANA, Instructor
  A.D.N., BAPTIST SCHOOL OF NURSING
  B.S.N., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER
  M.S.N., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER
WEBB, RHONDA, Instructor
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD

Nursing Education (Professional Nursing Program)

Program Director
LARA,RN, JOSEPHINE H
  M.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF INCARNATE WORD
HANCOCK, RN, MELISSA N.
  A.D.N., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  B.S.N., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER, SAN ANTONIO
  M.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX
  M.E.D., UNIVERISTY OF PHOENIX
JOHN, RN, RMCNL, GLORIA
  M.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF INCARNATE WORD
REIFF, RN, DAVID
  M.S.N., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER, SAN ANTONIO

Occupational Therapy Assistant

Program Director
CRAGG, JANA, Associate Professor
  B.S., TEXAS WOMEN’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
DURON, LARRY, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
Academic Fieldwork Coordinator
THOMAS, IRENA, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE

Philosophy

(Behavioral Sciences)

Interim Chairperson
JOHNSON III, GEORGE H., Professor
  B.S., TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
Coordinator
BASS-WRIGHT, SHIRLEY, Associate Professor
  B.A., WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY

Physical Therapist Assistant 

Program Director
STETZ, DONNA R., Assistant Professor
  B.S., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
  B.A., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
  M.A., INSTITUTE OF TRANSPERSONAL PSYCHOLOGY
  M.S., TEXAS A & M UNIVERSITY
HAYS, MARY E., Instructor
  A.A.S., LOS ANGELES PIERCE COLLEGE
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY

Physics 

Chairperson
WHITE, KATHY, Assistant Professor
  B.S., AUBURN UNIVERISTY
  M.S., UNIVERISITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
AWUKU, HAYFORD, Professor
  B.S.E.E., UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, GHANA
  Ph.D., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY

Plumbing 

Chairperson
BRISITA, RAFAEL A., Associate Professor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S.O.E, SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, KINGSVILLE
Program Director
GARZA, CARLOS, Instructor
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY

Pre-Law

(Social Sciences) 

Chairperson
FABIANKE, JASON, Instructor
  B.A., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
Coordinator
GREEN, ROBERT, Instructor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
DELUNA, ROBERT, Instructor
  B.A., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY

Pre-Social Work

(Behavioral Sciences) 

Chairperson
FABIANKE, JASON, Instructor
  B.A., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
Coordinator
GRAYSON, CHRIS, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
RENGER, PAUL, III., Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.S., TRINITY UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., LOUISANA STATE UNIVERSITY AT NEW ORLEANS

Psychology

(Behavioral Sciences) 

Interim Chairperson
JOHNSON III, GEORGE H., Professor
  B.S., TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
Coordinator
BASS-WRIGHT, SHIRLEY, Associate Professor
  B.A., WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY
COLEMAN, LANG, Professor
  B.S., AUSTIN PEAY STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., AUSTIN PEAY STATE UNIVERSITY
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS
YOUNG, IRENE, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH ALABAMA
SNAVELY, SANDRA, Instructor
  B.A., TRINIITY UNIVERSITY
  M.A. ED., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD

Radiography - Diagnostic Imaging Technology 

Program Director
LAIRD, DONNA, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  RTR (M), MRT
KING, DAVID W., III, lnstructor
  A.A., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  RTR, MRT
NARVAEZ, JERRY R., JR, Instructor
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  RTR, MRT
Medical Director, Member ACR
CLARKE, EWELL A., M.D.,
  B.A., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
  M.D., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
PARKER, WARREN, lnstructor
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  M.A., WEBSTER UNIVERSITY
  RTR
RABB, ANGIE, lnstructor
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  RTR (VI)

Reading 

Chairperson
BYRD, DEBORAH E., Professor
  B.A., TRINITY UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
CATE, LAUREEN C., Professor
  B.A., COLLEGE OF NOTRE DAME - MARYLAND
  M.A., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
  Ph.D., KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY
DAVIS, JOANN, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY-LAREDO
ELLIOTT, RAYMOND J., Instructor
  B.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.B.A., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
  M.A., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
FLORES, JANET, Associate Professor
  B.A., SEATTLE PACIFIC UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., SEATTLE PACIFIC UNIVERSITY
  Ph.D., CAPELLA UNIVERSITY
GLOVER, STEPHEN, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO

Respiratory Care 

Program Director
FISHER, BRUCE W., Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  RRT, RCP
Director of Clinical Education
CARPENTER, MICHAEL E., Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  RRT, RCP
DICKMANN, MICHAEL J., Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  B.S., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER-HOUSTON
  M.M.S., NOVA UNIVERSITY
  RRT, RCP
GAUS, FRANCES, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S.I.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  RRT, RCP
Medical Director
CLANTON, DAVID, M.D.

Sociology

(Behavioral Sciences)

Interim Chairperson
JOHNSON III, GEORGE H., Professor
  B.S., TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
Coordinator
BASS-WRIGHT, SHIRLEY, Associate Professor
  B.A., WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY
GRAYSON, CHRIS, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
 
   
   

Speech

Chairperson
NIGHBERT, SEAN, Assistant Professor
  B.A., RHODES COLLEGE
  M.A., MOREHEAD STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.F.A., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
BEHRENS, SUSAN M., Assistant Professor
  B.A., EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY
  M.A., OHIO UNIVERSITY
MOSLEY, AUDREY L., Assistant Professor
  B.A., SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., CLARION UNIVERSITY OF PA
  M.A., TRINITY UNIVERSITY

Student Development (formerly Counseling)

Chairperson
HESTER, DIANE, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA-MONROE
  M.Ed., SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY, BATON ROUGE, LA
GARCIA, HILARIO (LARRY) M., Assistant Professor
  A.A., BEE COUNTY COLLEGE
  B.A., CORPUS CHRISTI STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-CORPUS CHRISTI
WEST, JAMES E., Associate Professor, LPC, LMFT, LCDC
  B.A., CULVER-STOCKTON COLLEGE
  M.Ed., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., SUL ROSS STATE UNIVERSITY

Surgical Technology

Program Director
SEAY, LANA SUE, Director
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  R.N., METHODIST HOSPITAL SCHOOL OF NURSING
SILVA, REBECCA, C.S.T., R.N., Instructor
  C.S.T., Certified Surgical Technologist, ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  R.N., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE SCHOOL OF NURSING

Tourism, Hospitality, and Culinary Arts

Chairperson
KUNZ, MARY AGNES, Professor
  B.S., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS
  RD, LD
COSTELLO, PATRICK, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
DELA FUENTE, CYNTHIA, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  C.P.C.
MARTIN, STEVEN G., Instructor
  B.S., CORNELL UNIVERSITY
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  C.C.E.
ROMEO, DEBORAH R., Associate Professor
  B.S.O.E., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., WEBSTER UNIVERSITY
  C.H.E.
SALINAS, JUAN FRANCISCO, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  CCC, CCE
THORNTON, WILLIAM D., Professor
  B.S.O.E., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&I UNIVERSITY
  M.S., WEBSTER UNIVERSITY
  FMP, CCE, CEC

Web Developer

Chairperson
GONZALES, JANIE N., Professor
  B.S., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
 
   
   

Welding

Chairperson
 BRISITA, RAFAEL A., Associate Professor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S.O.E, SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, KINGSVILLE
Program Director
EUGENE GRACIA
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY

 

Professional Staff

^Top

Academic Affairs

Director of Student Support Services
  FENTON, KARLENE, Ph.D.

Admissions and Records

Director of Enrollment Management
  BUTLER, BEAUTRICE, M.A.
Associate Director of Records and Registration
  SHELTON, TRACY, M.S.I.S
Associate Director of Residency and Reports
  VELASCO, PENELOPE, B.A.

Bursar

Assistant Bursar
  GONZALEZ, SOPHIA, B.B.A.

Center for Distance Learning

Director of Instructional and Professional Development
  LOPEZ, LUIS A., M.A.
Coordinator of Distance Learning
  BARLOW, LUCY, B.A.

Center for Learning Resources

(Archives)

Professional Staff Librarian
  BARNARD, REBECCA, M.L.I.S.

(Media Services)

Media Specialist
  EVANS, PATRICK, B.A.
Media Specialist
  GUERRERO, RUBEN, B.A.

Child Development Center

Coordinator
  EVANS-SHARON Y., B.A.
Assistant Coordinator
  DAVIS, YOLANDA, B.S.

Community and Public Relations

Director of Community & Public Relations
  ROSS-GARCIA, TRACY, B.A.
Public Information Officer
  DENDY, JOHN, B.S.
I.T. Sr. Digital Media Specialist
  RICKMAN, JASON, B.S.
  RODRIGUEZ, JOHNNY, A.A.S.
Senior Multimedia Specialist
  LOPEZ, LARRY, A.S.

Educational Support Services

Dean of Educational Support Servicess
  CHAVEZ, MICHAEL, Ph.D.
Educational Support Specialist
  MAURER, CECELIA, M.A., L.P.C.
Career Services Coordinator, Interpreter Services Manager
  ARNOLD, KARI, M.A.
Learning Disabilities Specialist
  McPEEK, DONNA, Ed.S.
Coordinator, Equity Center
  ANDERSON, TAMARA E., M.A., L.P.C.i

Extended Services - Off-Site Military Installations

Advisor, Student Success, Lackland AFB
  STRICKLAND, LINDA L., B.A.
Senior Coordinator, Student Success, Lackland AFB
  HAMILTON, BETSY, B.S.
Senior Coordinator, Student Success, Randolph AFB
  JAIME, CYNTHIA, B.S.
Off-Site Coordinator, Lackland AFB
  JONES, MARY, B.A.

Information and Communication Technology

Director of Information and Communication  Technology
  ORONA, JOHN,M.S.
Application Analyst/Programmer
  TRAN, TRAMY KIM, B.S.,
Network Specialist
  GARZA, LAWRENCE, A.A.S.
Client Support Specialist
  GONZALES, SHANNON, A.A.S.
Technology Support Supervisor
  LABOY, SARAI, M.S.
Technology Support Manager
  VARGAS, YOLANDA, B.A.

Institutional Advancement

Director of Institutional Advancement
  CROCKETT-BELL, SHARON, Ph.D
Coordinator of Resource Development & Research
  Blair, Shawana Freeman, B.J.
Grant Writer
  Gonzalez-Lamb, Sandra, M.P.A.
Scholarship Coordinator
  HERNANDEZ, GLORIA, B.S.O.E.

Instructional Innovation Center

Director of Instructional and Professional Development
  LOPEZ, LUIS A., M.A.
Instructional Designer
  BOYD, RUSTY, B.S.
Multimedia Specialist
  GONZALEZ, ERNEST, A.A.S.
Instructional Designer
  PARKE, MARY, M.A.Ed.
  WILLIAMS, KAY, M.Ed.
Coordinator of Instructional Innovation Center
  SCHMITTOU, NATASHA, Ph.D.

Office of the Vice President of College Services

Campus Budget Officer
  BORREGO, PAUL, B.B.A.
Director of College Services
  LOPEZ, FELIPA, M.B.A.
Facilities Scheduler/Coordinator
  THOMPSON, KIM

Planning, Research and Effectiveness

Director of Institutional Research and Effectiveness
  SALAHUDDIN, MECCA, M.S.
Statistical Research Specialist
  JOHNSON, RHONDA, B.A.
Research Specialist
  GUTIERREZ, ELISSA, A.A.

President’s Office

 Interim Assistant to the President
   Hall, Marsha, B.A.
Title III Director
  Akins, Erick, M.A.

Reading, Education, and Foreign Languages

Foreign Languages Lab Skills Specialist
  RUANO, JORGE, M.A.
Reading Lab Manager
  DOMINGUEZ, ALICIA D., B.A.
Reading Lab Skills Specialist
  BOFFO, FRANCES, B.F.A., B.S.

Rose R. Thomas Writing Center

Coordinator of Rose R. Thomas Writing Center
SAN MIGUEL, SAN JUAN, M.A.

Service Learning

Coordinator
SCHANTZ, KEVIN, M.Ed.

Southwest Campus

Student Services Team Lead
  HORNE-ESPREE, M.A.
Coordinator Disability Resource Center
  MC PEEK, DONNA, ED.S
Coordinator of Assessment
  NORIEGA THOMAS, LAURA, M.S. Ed., M.Ed.

Student Learning Outcomes Assessment

Coordinator of Measurement and Evaluation
  VALDEZ, SONIA V., B.A.A.S

Student Life

Director of Student Activities
  ROCKSTROH, LIZ, Ed.D.
Associate Director
  MARTIN, JOHN, B.S.
Coordinator, College Health Center
  FEATHERS, JANET, B.S.N.
College Nurse
  KEETON, MARY, LVN
College Nurse
  MAJOR, BRENDA, LVN

Student Financial Services

Associate Director, Student Financial Services
  ZAPATA, GRACE, B.A.  
Financial Aid Advisor
  LEIJA, ELVIA B., B.A.  
Financial Aid Advisor  
  MARTINEZ, KATHERINE C., B.A.  

Student Recruitment and International Student Services

Director of Student Services
  GARZA, ANA LISA, M.A.
Sr. Advisor - Student Success
  GEE, DEBORAH, B.A.
Sr. Advisor - Student Success
  GRAMS, AUDREY, M.Ed.
Sr. Advisor - Student Success
  MONTEZ, VIRGINIA, B.A.
Coordinator of International Student Services
  BALLARD, PATRICE B.A.A.S.

Testing Center

 Director of Student Support Services
   PADILLA, BLANCA E., MBA

Watson Fine Arts Theater

Technical Director, Auditorium Manager
  CALDER, RUSSELL, B.A.

 Veterans Affairs

Coordinator of Veteran Affairs
  BARRON, JAVIER, B.A.A.S., A.A.

Weekend/Evening Operations

Evening Operations Manager - MLK Campus
  Vacant
 Evening Operations Manager - SWC Campus
   QUIROZ, JOSE

Workforce Development and Continuing Education

Dean of Workforce Development and Continuing Education
  Hall, Art, J.D./MBA.,L.L.M.
Director of Partnerships and Extended Services
  MEDINA, AURORA M., B.A.
Director of Continuing Education Operations
  PEREZ, GABRIELA, B.A. (Interim)
Director of Fine Arts Academy, Community Liason
  MCGRATH, NINA, B.A.
Program Manager, Continuing Education Specialist
  LANDEROS, ALFRED, B.A.
 Program Manager, Continuing Education Specialist
  SCOTT, JOSHUA, B.A.
 
Program Manager, Continuing Education Specialist
  BRAXTON, JOHN B.S.
Program Manager, Technical Trainer III
  CASEY-BONNETT, ALTHEA, M.B.A.
Program Manager, Coordinator of Workforce Development
  BAIZA, LAWRENCE, B.S.
Program Manager, Education Skills Specialist II
  PEREZ, GABRIELA, B.A.
Program Manager, Education Skills Specialist I
  HANCOCK, ANTHONY, Ph.D.

Administrators Emeriti

Courtenay R. Atkins, Professor and
  Dean of Applied Science and Technology Emeritus
  M.A., Incarnate Word College
Don A. Coleman, Vice President Emeritus of Student Affairs
  M.S., Texas Southern University
* William A. Hudgins, Dean of Students Emeritus
  M.S., University of Pennsylvania
* Hamice R. James, Jr., Professor of Business Administration, Director of Business
  Services, and Vice President Emeritus of Academic Affairs
* Clarence W. Norris, Dean of the College Emeritus
  Ph.D., University of Southern California
* Everett Turbon, Professor and Director of Counseling Emeritus
  M.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
* Leonidas Watson, Associate Dean Emeritus
  M.S., Prairie View A&M University
T.R. Williams, Professor Emeritus of Biology and Vice President
  Emeritus of Academic Affairs
  Ph.D., University of Iowa
   
* Deceased

 

Faculty Emeriti

^Top

Applied Science & Technology and Health Sciences

Delores L. Atkins, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Business Information Systems
Roger Barrera, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Repair and Manufacturing Technology
Dr. William David Bentley, Professor Emeritus
  Respiratory Care Technology
Annie Brown, Professor Emeritus
  Nurisng Education
James Chandler, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Automotive Technology
Henry Castillo, Professor Emeritus
  Upholstery
Martin DeLeon, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Automotive Technology
Fred W. Flores, Jr., Associate Professor Emeritus
  Occupational Programs
Albert Gabrysh, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Electronic Systems Technology
Gaynell Gainer, Professor Emeritus
  Radiography Program
Marye B. Gilford, Professor and Chairperson Emeritus
  Business Information Systems
Phyllis Harris, Professor and Chairperson Emeritus
  Nursing Education
Dorothy Hopkins McClinton, Professor Emeritus
  Secretarial Science
Stanley M. Krause, Assistant Professor and Chairperson Emeritus
  Electronic Systems Technology
LaVerne J. McCabe, Professor Emeritus
  Nursing Education
Thomas H. Milligan, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Business Information Systems
Georgina Ortiz, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Nursing Education
Jose A. Rosales, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Allied Construction Trades
William G. Sailer, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Business Information Systems
George Smith, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Allied Construction Trades
Roland X. Solis, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Automotive Technology
Billy G. Stockton, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Automoitve Technology
Dolly Weaver, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Interior Decorating
Ralph E. Weaver, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Upholstery

 Arts and Sciences

Gladys J. Baez-Dickreiter, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Psychology
Dr. Fredrick A. Bakenhus, Professor Emeritus
  Mathematics
Dr. Deborah Byrd, Professor Emeritus
  Communications and Learning
Dr. Laureen C. Cate, Professor Emeritus
  Communications and Learning
Olga Samples Davis, Professor Emeritus
  English and Speech
Dr. William C. Davis, Professor Emeritus
  Natural Sciences
Isabell De Pedro, Professor Emeritus
  Communications and Learning
Dr. Jonathan Paul DeVierville, Professor Emeritus
  Communications and Learning
Bettye Gatlin, Professor Emeritus
  Psychology
Carolyn E. Green, Professor Emeritus
  Physical Education
Ivie James Klaeveman,Professor Emeritus
  Communications and Learning
Weldon V. Knotts, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Social Sciences
Dr. Eamon Lester, Professor Emeritus
  Psychology
Hazelyn D. Lewis, Associate Professor Emeritus
  English and Speech
Dr. D.T. Ling, Professor Emeritus
  Mathematics
Laura Melody, Associate Professor Emeritus
  English and Speech
Pat Penrod, Associate Professor Emeritus
  English and Speech
Terry Gay Puckett, Professor Emeritus
  Fine Arts
John Etta Slaughter, Professor Emeritus
  Social Sciences
Darrington W. White, Professor Emeritus
  Social Sciences
Hattie V. White, Professor and Chairperson Emeritus
  Mathematics
John B. F. Williams, Professor Emeritus
  English
John Travis, Professor Emeritus
  Social Sciences
Ivie James Klaeverman, Professor Emeritus
  Communications and Learning

 Counseling and Student Development

Conyers, Pearl, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Florine G. Fuentes, Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Juventino Gonzalez, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Charles L. Jones, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Mark S. Norman, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Sylvia Robinson, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Maurice H. Sochia, Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Ernest Spikes, Jr., Professor Emeritus,
  Counseling
Raul Zamora, Professor Emeritus
  Counseling and Student Development

 Learning Resource Center

Georgene I. Bias, Professor Emeritus
  Library
Betty J. Maroscher, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Library

 

  ^Top