The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help

Welcome to ACES

Alamo Colleges Education Services is a secure portal connecting Faculty, Staff & Students to Academic Resources, Email, and other Online Resources.

Support Contacts: Helpdesk: 210-485-0555 | Weather Line: 210-485-0189

Vertical_Bar

Login to ACES

Click Here to Login
For additional information, visit the Student Logins page.

Close

St. Philip's College Library 

MLK Campus: (210) 486-2330
Location: Center for Learning Resources (CLR)

SWC Campus: (210) 486-7023
Location: Building 1-C123

Vertical_Bar 
Close
   
St. Philip's College Schedule/Catalog 2017-2018
St. Philip's College
   
 
  Oct 23, 2017
 
 
    
St. Philip’s College Schedule/Catalog 2017-2018

Administration, Faculty and Staff


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alamo  Colleges*                                        

Board of Trustees

Joe Alderete, Jr., District 1
Denver McClendon, Asst. Secretary, District 2
Anna Uriegas Bustamante, District 3
Marcelo Casillas, Vice Chairman, District 4
Roberto Zárate, District 5
Dr. Gene Sprague, Secretary, District 6
Dr. Yvonne Katz, Chairman, District 7
Clint Kingsbery, Asst. Secretary, District 8
James Rindfuss, District 9
Emmanuel Nyong, Student Trustee


*Alamo Colleges owns and operates five colleges: Northeast Lakeview College,  Northwest Vista College, Palo Alto College, San Antonio College, and St. Philip’s College.

District Administrative Staff

Bruce H Leslie, Ph.D. Chancellor
Jo-Carol Fabianke, Ed.D. Vice Chancellor for Academic Success
Thomas Cleary, Ed.D.  Vice Chancellor for Planning, Performance & Information Systems
Adelina S. Silva, Ph.D. Vice Chancellor for Student Success
Federico Zaragoza, Ph.D. Vice Chancellor of Economic and Workforce Development
Diane Snyder, M.S., C.P.A. Vice Chancellor for Finance and Administration
Ruth Dalrymple, M.S. Associate Vice Chancellor of Academic Partnerships and Initiatives
Pamela Ansbury, C.P.A., M.Ed. Associate Vice Chancellor for Fiscal and Administrative Services
Linda Boyer-Owens. M.A., SPHR Associate Vice Chancellor of HR & Organizational Development
Cynthia Mendiola-Perez, Ph.D Associate Vice Chancellor for Student & Program Development 
John W. Strybos, P.E. Associate Vice Chancellor of Facilities
Leo Zuniga, B.A. Associate Vice Chancellor of Communications
Tim Rockey, M.A. Associate Vice Chancellor of Continuing Education
Don F. Adams, B.S. Chief of Police, Alamo Colleges Police Department
Richard Whitis, Ph.D. District Director of Student Financial Services
Matt Mills, C.P.A. District Director of Internal Audit
Lula W. Pelayo, Ph.D. District Director of Nursing & Allied Health
Susan Swan, M.B.A. Chief Bursar

St. Philip’s College Administration

Adena Williams Loston, Ph.D. President of the College
Maureen Cartledge, M.S. Vice President for Academic Success
George Johnson III, M.S. Interim Vice President for Student Success
Lacy Hampton, M.B.A., M.A. Vice President for College Services
Rafael Brisita, M.S. Vice President of Southwest Campus
Randall Dawson, M.S. Dean of Arts and Sciences
Rose Spruill, M.S.N., M.Ed. Dean of Health Sciences
Natasha P. Schmittou, Ph. D.  Dean of Interdisciplinary Programs
Christopher Beardsall, M. Ed Dean of Applied Sciences and Technology
Paul Machen, Ph.D. Dean of Student Success
Joshua Scott, M.P.A. Interim Dean of Southwest Campus

 

Department Chairpersons                                                                                             ^Top

Arts and Sciences

Communications and Learning Tyrell Williams, M.A.
Fine Arts Gregory Gonzales, M.M.
Mathematics Renita D. Mitchell, M.S.
Natural Sciences Carmen Nava-Fischer, Ph. D.
Social and Behavioral Sciences Cynthia Pryor, M.S.

Applied Science and Technology (MLK/SWC)

Transportation Services Technologies William Fuller, M. Ed.
Business Information Solutions Interim, Edith Orozco, M.Ed.
Applied Electrical and Mechanical Technology Marie-Michelle Saint Hubert, Ph.D.
Tourism, Hospitality & Culinary Arts Mary A. Kunz, M.S.
Aircraft, Construction and Manufacturing Interim, Rodney Cotter, B.S.

Health Sciences

Health care Science and Early Childhood (Diagnostic Medical Sonography, Surgical Technology, Respiratory Care Technology, Invasive Cardiovascular Technology,and Radiography Technologist) Jessica Cooper, Chairperson, M.S.
Health Science and Kinesiology (Health Information Technology, Histologic Technician, Medical Laboratory Technician, Occupational Therapy Assistant,
Phlebotomy, and Physical Therapist Assistant, and Kinesiology)
Melmar Ordinario, M.S.
Nursing, Vocational (Program Director) Annette Bailey, B.S.N.,R.N

 

 

Faculty                                                                                                                          ^Top

 

 

Accounting Information Systems

(Business Information Solutions)

 
Interim Chairperson
OROZCO, EDITH, Associate Professor
  B.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AT SAN ANTONIO
Program Director
LUNA-CHAVEZ, MARIA, CPA, Assistant Professor
  B.B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AT SAN ANTONIO
 

Administrative Computer Technology

(Business Information Solutions)

   
Interim Chairperson
OROZCO, EDITH, Associate Professor
  B.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.Ed., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
CHACON, RAYMOND, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  PH.D., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE
BELL, REVIS L., Assistant Professor
  B.A.A.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., WEBSTER UNIVERSITY
 
 
Advanced Manufacturing Technology (AMT)
Chairperson
SAINT HUBERT, MARIE-MICHELLE, Assistant Professor
 
A.A.S., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
 
B.S.E.E., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
 
PH. D., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO /
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER
Program Director
SAINT HUBERT, MARIE-MICHELLE, Assistant Professor
 

Air Conditioning & Heating

 
Chairperson
SAINT HUBERT, MARIE-MICHELLE, Assistant Professor
              A.A.S., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  B.S.E.E., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
 

PH. D., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO /
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER

Program Director
VILLELA, JUAN, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
THOMAS, ANTHONY, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
   

Aircraft Technology

   
Interim Chairperson
 BRISITA, RAFAEL A., Associate Professor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S.O.E, SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, KINGSVILLE
Program Coordinator
COTTER, RODNEY M., Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., GATEWAY TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE
  B.S., NORTHERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY
HEATH, HAROLD D., JR., Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S., EMBRY-RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY
HARAL, JOHN, Associate Professor
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., EMBRY-RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY
NUNNELEE, CHRISTIAN C., Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., TEXAS STATE TECH COLLEGE
 RAMOS, HECTOR, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S.O.E., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
RIVERA, JOSE, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., UNIVERSITY OF PUERTO RICO
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
WEAVER, DAVID, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S., EMBRY-RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY
   

Art

 
Chairperson Fine Arts
GREGORY, GONZALES
   B.M., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.M., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
AGRICOLA-MOJICA, JENNIFER, Assistant Professor
  B.F.A., OHIO UNIVERSITY
  M.F.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
   

Automotive Technology

 
Department Chairperson
FULLER, WILLIAM, Associate Professor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
 BACON, JAMES, Instructor
   A.A.S., TEXAS STATE TECHNICIAL INSTITUTE
EICHELBERGER, JOHN, R., Assistant Professor
  B.S., TRINITY UNIVERSITY
FLORES, ENRIQUE, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
GILL, RUSSELL, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
  A.A.S., GLENDALE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
  B.S., UNIVERSTIY OF TEXAS at SAN ANTONIO
HALLIBURTON, RICHARD, INSTRUCTOR 
  A.A.S., TEXAS STATE TECHNICAL COLLEGE
  A.A.S., ELECTRONIC TECHNOLOGY
KING, GARY, Instructor
  A.A.S., AMARILLO COLLEGE
  B.A.A.S., WEST TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
SMITH, SHAUN, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
THOMAS, GEOFFREY, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
 

Auto Body & Collision Technology

   
Chairperson
FULLER, WILLIAM, Associate Professor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
Program Coordinator
SALAS, DANIEL, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
 

Biology

(Natural Sciences)

 
Chairperson
NAVA-FISCHER, CARMEN, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
  M.S., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
  PH.D., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
BIDUAKA, ROGER, Associate Professor
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS-URBANA
  D.V.M., UNIVERSITY OF LUBUMBAJH
HAYE, KEITH, Assistant Professor
  B.S., BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
  PH.D., PENN STATE UNIVERSITY
KOONHOW, STACIE, Assistant Professor
  B.S., PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
MAGNUSSON, KENT, Instructor
  B.S., UNITED STATES AIR FORCE ACADEMY
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
NFOR, SOLOMON, Assistant Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF BUEA, CAMEROON
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF BUEA, CAMEROON
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
RUIZ-VELASCO, ALEJANDRO, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO
WILLIAMS, ALFRED LEON, Associate Professor
  B.S., PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY
  M.S., PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY
WHITE, KATHRYN, Associate Professor
  B.S., PRAIRE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY
  M.S., PRAIRE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY
   

Biomedical Engineering Technology

 
Chairperson
SAINT HUBERT, MARIE-MICHELLE, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  B.S.E.E., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  PH. D., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO /
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER
Program Director
VASQUEZ, ALBERTO, Assistant Professor
  B.S.E.E., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
   

Business Administration

(Business Information Solutions)

 
Interim Chairperson
OROZCO, EDITH, Associate Professor
  B.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AT SAN ANTONIO
Program Director
SAHIN, HAYDAR, Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF GAZI
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
   

Business Management and Technology and
Construction Business Management

(Business Information Solutions)

   
Chairperson
GONZALES, JANIE N., Professor
  B.S., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
BELL, REVIS L., Assistant Professor
  B.A.A.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., WEBSTER UNIVERSITY
 

Chemistry

(Natural Sciences)

 
Chairperson
NAVA-FISCHER, CARMEN, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
  M.S., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
  Ph.D., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
DAVIS, CHRISTOPHER, Associate Professor
  B.S., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
  Ph.D., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
KENDELL, SHANE, Assistant Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND
NATHANI, HITISH, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI
REDDY, SRINIVASA, Assistant Professor
  B.T., UNIVERSITY OF MADRAS, INDIA
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, KINGSVILLE
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
 

Computer Maintenance with CISCO Specialization

 
Chairperson
SAINT HUBERT, MARIE-MICHELLE, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  B.S.E.E., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  PH. D., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO /
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER
Program Director
CLARK, BRENDA, J., Assistant Professor
  B.S., TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
  MAED / AET UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX
 

Computer Maintenance Technology

 
Chairperson
SAINT HUBERT, MARIE-MICHELLE, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  B.S.E.E., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  PH. D., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO /
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER
Program Director
CLARK, BRENDA, J., Assistant Professor
  B.S., TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
  MAED / AET UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX
   

Computer Science

(Business Information Solutions)

   
Interim Chairperson
OROZCO, EDITH, Associate Professor
  B.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AT SAN ANTONIO
Program Director
CASTANEDA, ROBERT, Assistant Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
BELL, REVIS L., Assistant Professor
  B.A.A.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., WEBSTER UNIVERSITY
   

 Construction Technology

   
Chairperson
BRISITA, RAFAEL A., Associate Professor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S.O.E, SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, KINGSVILLE
Program Coordinator
CHILSON, JAMES,
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO

Criminal Justice

   
Chairperson
PRYOR, CYNTHIA, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER
Coordinator
BASS-WRIGHT, SHIRLEY, Associate Professor
  B.A., WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY
JAMES, JOHN, Assistant Professor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
   

Dance

   
Chairperson
GREGORY, GONZALES
   B.M., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
   M.M., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
   

Diagnostic Medical Sonography

   
Program Director

TRAVIS, BARBARA, Instructor

  BSRS, UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO
  RDMS (AB OB/GYN)
Clinical Coordinator
MYLES, KIMESHIA, Instructor
  AAS, AIR UNIVERSITY, COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S. PARK UNIVERISTY
  B.A. PARK UNIVERISTY
  MBA, WEBSTER UNIVERISTY
  RDMS (AB OB/GYN)
   

Diesel / Heavy Equipment Technology

 
Chairperson
FULLER, WILLIAM, Associate Professor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
Program Coordinator
BLANCHARD, JON L., Instructor
  A.A.S., COMMUINTY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
BALZALDUA, REYNALDO., Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
CULBERTSON, IAN, Instructor
  B.S., PITTSBURG STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.ED,. UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS - PAN AMERICA
FERNANDEZ, DONALD, Instrructor
  A.A.S., PIERCE COLLEGE
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
   

 Drama (Theater) 

   
Chairperson
GREGORY, GONZALES
   B.M., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.M., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
HARDY, VINCENT, Instructor
  M.F.A., CORNELL UNIVERSITY
  B.F.A., NORTHWESTERN
   

Early Childhood and Family Studies

 
Program Director
JURKOVIC, VLASTA, Instructor
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF ZAGREB, CROATIA
Department Chairperson
COOPER, JESSICA, Associate Professor
  B.S. UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.S. TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
Internship Coordinator
HUEBNER, AMY, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M. ED., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
   

Economics

   
Chairperson
PRYOR, CYNTHIA, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER
Coordinator
NAWROCIK, JACK, Instructor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A.H.G.S., GRATZ COLLEGE
OELKE, NATHAN, Instructor
  B.A., TEXAS LUTHERAN
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
ORTEGA, LYDIA M.,
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
   

Education ( Communications and Learning)

Chairperson
WILLIAMS, TYRELL
  A.A., SKAGIT VALLEY COLLEGE
  B.A., NORFOLK STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., NORFOLK STATE UNIVERSITY
GLOVER, STEPHEN, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
HESTER, DIANE, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA-MONROE
  M.ED., SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
KEY, SPENCER, Instructor
  B.A., SCHREINER UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
MARTINEZ, JOANN, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
  ED.D., TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
 

Electrical Trades

   
Chairperson
SAINT HUBERT, MARIE-MICHELLE, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  B.S.E.E., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  PH. D., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO /
UNIIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER
Program Director
CARRILLO, DAVID, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
   

Electronics Instrumentation Technology

   
Chairperson
SAINT HUBERT, MARIE-MICHELLE, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  B.S.E.E., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  PH. D., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO /
UNIIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER
Program Director
Contact Department Chair
   

English ( Communications and Learning)

Chairperson
WILLIAMS, TYRELL, Assistant Professor
  A.A., SKAGIT VALLEY COLLEGE
  B.A., NORFOLK STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., NORFOLK STATE UNIVERSITY
GIBSON, STEPHANIE, Instructor
  B.A., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
GRAY, JENNIFER, Instructor
  B.A., TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
HUMBERSON, LAURILYN, Assistant Professor
  B.A., CORPUS CHRISTI STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, CORPUS CHRISTI
MIRANDA, JAIME, Instructor
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
MORAN, JOHN M., Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
NIGHBERT, SEAN, Associate Professor
  B.A., RHODES COLLEGE
  M.A., MOREHEAD STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.F.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
OSBORNE, JEN, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  PH. D., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
PASSTY, JEANETTE NYDA, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT LOS ANGELES
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
  Ph.D., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
POFF, KENNETH R., Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY-SAN MARCOS
RAMIREZ, MARISSA, Instructor
  B.A., OBERLIN COLLEGE
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
   

Foreign Languages (Communications and Learning)

   
Chairperson
WILLIAMS, TYRELL, Assistant Professor
  A.A., SKAGIT VALLEY COLLEGE
  B.A., NORFOLK STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., NORFOLK STATE UNIVERSITY
KEY, SPENCER, Instructor
  B.A., SCHRIENER UNIVERISTY
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
MANZO, JUDE THOMAS, Professor
  PH. D., YALE UNIVERSITY
   

Geography

   
Chairperson
PRYOR, CYNTHIA, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER
Coordinator
NAWROCIK, JACK, Instructor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A.H.G.S., GRATZ COLLEGE

Geology

   
Chairperson
NAVA-FISCHER, CARMEN, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
  M.S., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
  PH.D., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
   

Government / Political Science

   
Chairperson
PRYOR, CYNTHIA, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER
DE LUNA, ROBERT, Instructor
  B.A., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
DILLARD, MICHAEL, Instructor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
HUDSPETH, GREGORY, SR. Associate Professor
  B.A., HUSTON-TILLOSTON COLLEGE
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  Ph.D. OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
   

Health Information Technology

   
Program Director
PFEIL, PENNY, Instructor
  B.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
MCLACHLAN, HEATHER
  M.H.A., UNIVERSITY OF MARY HARDIN-BAYLOR
  B.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  MHA and RHIA
   

Histologic Technican Program

   
Program Director
ESCOBEDO, LUCILA, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY
  HT (ASCP)
DAVIDSON, KELLI, Instructor
  B.A.A.S., MIDWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY
  HT (ASCP)
ORINARIO, MELMAR, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF SANTO TOMAS, PHILIPPINES
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  HT (ASCP)
   

History

   
Chairperson
PRYOR, CYNTHIA, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER
Coordinator
NAWROCIK, JACK, Instructor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A.H.G.S., GRATZ COLLEGE
CORTEZ, CYNTHIA, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PAN AMERICAN
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
FABIANKE, JASON, Instructor
  B.A., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
FITZGERALD, JAMES, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
HAMILTON, ALLEN L., Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON
   

Humanities

   
Chairperson
PRYOR, CYNTHIA, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER
Coordinator
NAWROCIK, JACK, Instructor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A.H.G.S., GRATZ COLLEGE
CORTEZ, CYNTHIA, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PAN AMERICAN
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
   

Information Technology

(Business Information Solutions)

   
Chairperson
GONZALES, JANIE N., Professor
  B.S., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
OROZCO, EDITH, Associate Professor
  B.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF INCARNATE WORD
  M.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, SAN ANTONIO
FRANSMAN, ROBERT, Associate Professor
  B.S., ALFRED STATE COLLEGE
  M.S., ALFRED UNIVERSITY
Microsoft IT Academy Director
SAHIN, HAYDAR, Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF GAZI
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS, SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS, SAN ANTONIO
   

Integrated Reading and Writing (Communications and Learning)

Chairperson
WILLIAMS, TYRELL, Assistant Professor
  A.A., SKAGIT VALLEY COLLEGE
  B.A., NORFOLK STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., NORFOLK STATE UNIVERSITY
GLOVER, STEPHEN,Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
HUMBERSON, LAURILYN, Assistant Professor
  B.A., CORPUS CHRISTI STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
MARTINEZ, JOANN, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
  ED.D., TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
MIRANDA, JAMIE, Instructor
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., OULR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
MORAN, JOHN, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
OSBORNE, JEN, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  PH.D., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
PASSTY, JEANETTE NYDA, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT LOS ANGELES
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
   

Invasive Cardiovascular Technology

   
Program Director
RIVERA, DAVID, Instructor
  B.S., TRIDENT UNIVERITY INTERNATIONAL
  RCIS, RCS
Clinical Coordinator
OCHOA, BENJAMIN, Instructor
  A.A., COASTLINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
  B.S., TRIDENT UNIVERSITY INTERNATIONAL
  RCIS, RCS

Kinesiology

   
Chairperson
ORDINARIO, MELMAR, Instructor
  HT (ASCP)
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF SANTO TOMAS, PHILIPPINES
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
GENTRY, MARY, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
STEEL, GREGORY, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
   

Library

   
Chairperson
CASTRO, RITA E., Associate Professor
  B.S., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.L.I.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
DELGADO, ANNA LEYBA, Associate Professor
  B.A., THE UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO
  M.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.L.S., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY
KALLER, RUBEN, Instructor
  B.A., MILLIKIN UNIVERSITY
  M.L.I.S., RUTGERS UNIVERSITY
WILDER, KELLI M., Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.L.I.S., UNIVERISITY OF NORTH TEXAS
ZIMMERMAN, JILL M., Associate Professor
  B.A., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY
  M.L.I.S, UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
   

Machinist/Machine Technologist

   
Chairperson
BRISITA, RAFAEL A., Associate Professor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S.O.E., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, KINGSVILLE
Program Director
  YBARRA, JOE, Assistant Professor
  B.A.A.S., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.A.A., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
   

Mathematics

   
Chairperson
MITCHELL, RENITA D. Associate Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
CASAS, LYDIA, Instructor
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
COTTIER, MARY, Instructor
  B.S., EAST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., EAST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
DOLPH, DARREL, Instructor
  B.S., MICHIGAN TECH
  M.S., MICHIGAN TECH
GONZALEZ, JACK, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERISTY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
GUERRA, ALBERTO I., Assistant Professor
  B.B.A., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-INTERNATIONAL
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-INTERNATIONAL
GUERRA, GLORIA M., Professor
  B.A., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - COLLEGE STATION
  Ed.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
HUDOCK, MATTHEW F., Professor
  B.A., EARLHAM COLLEGE
  M.S., NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY - RALEIGH
JOHNSON III, GEORGE H., Professor
  B.S., TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
KATZ, CYNTHIA D., Assistant Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
LEE, PAUL W., Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI
  M.S., UNIVERSITY SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI
LOPEZ, JESSICA A., Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
SIFUENTES, LOUIS, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
   

Medical Laboratory Technician

   
Program Director
MURPHY-SANCHEZ, TERRI, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
  B.S. UNIVERSITY OF GUELPH
  M.S., NATIONAL GRADUATE SCHOOL OF QUALITY MANAGEMENT
  MT (ASCP)
Clinical Coordinator
ZWIES, JULIE, Instructor
  B.S., MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., WILMINGTON UNIVERSITY
  MT (ASCP)
   

Military Science

   
Chairperson
PRYOR, CYNTHIA, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER
Coordinator
DILLARD, MICHAEL, Instructor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY

Music

   
Chairperson
GONZALES, GREGORY, Assistant Professor
  B.M., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.M., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
SCHMIDT, ERIC, Instructor
  B.M., ABILENE CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY
  M.M., UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI
   

Nursing Education

   
Dean
SPRUILL, ROSE STERLING, Assistant Professor
  A.D.N., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF INCARNATE WORD
  M.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX
  M.E.D., UNIVERISTY OF PHOENIX
  DOCTORAL STUDIES, CAPELLA UNIVERSITY
Program Director / Chairperson
COX, CONNIE, Instructor
  B.S.N., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
ARTHUR, MELISSA, Assistant Professor
  A.D.N., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  B.S.N.,UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S.N., Ed., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX
BAILEY, ANNETTE, Instructor
  B.S.N., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER
CADENA-MALEK, YEZENIA K., Instructor
  B.S.N., CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY-SACRAMENTO
  M.S.H.E., TUI UNIVERSITY, CYPRESS, CALIFORNIA
COSTELLO, TONYA, Instructor
  B.S.N., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
DEHOOG, JILL, Instructor
   B.S.N., WESTERN CAROLINA UNIVERSITY
  M.S.N., WESTERN GOVERNORS UNIVERSITY
DE LA FUENTE, VICTORIA, Instructor
  M.S.N.,CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY, SACRAMENTO
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA MEDICAL CENTER
FURLOW, VERONICA, Instructor
  A.D.N., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  B.S.N., WALDEN UNIVERSITY
GARZA, DIANNA, Assistant Professor
  A.D.N., ST. LAWRENCE COLLEGE
  B.S.N., WESTERN GOVERNORS UNIVERSITY
  M.S.N., WESTERN GOVERNERS UNIVERSITY
GOVAN, BARBARA, Insructor
  M.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
JACKSON, JOSEPH, Instructor
  B.S.N., LAMAR STATE UNIVERSITY
LARA, JOSEPHINE, Instructor
  A.D.N., PALOMAR COLLEGE
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF THE INARNATE WORD
MOKE, VALERIE
  A.D.N., LAREDO COMMUNITY COLLEGE
  B.S.N., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS, EL PASO
  M.S.N., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS, EL PASO
PHILLIPS, ADRIANE, Instructor
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON
  M.S.N., Ed., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON
STERLING, IVETTE, Instructor
  B.S.N., SUNY COLLEGE AT BROCKPORT, BROCKPORT NY
  M.S.N., CAPELLA UNIVERSITY
TRINIDAD, BLANCA
  A.D.N., COLLEGE OF LAKE COUNTY
  B.S.N., GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY
  M.S.N., GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY
URIEGAS, ESPERAZA, Instructor
   B.S.N., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
WEBB, RHONDA, Instructor
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  M.S.N., GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY
   

Occupational Therapy Assistant

   
Program Director
FREEMAN, KATHRYN, Instructor
  B.S.,TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
  M.O.T., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY
  OTR, MOT
Academic Fieldwork Coordinator
GAYDEN, EDWARD,  Instructor
  B.A., AMERICAN MILITARY UNIVERSITY
  COTA
STEVENSON, JACQUELINE, Instructor
  M.O.T., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY
  OTR, MOT
   

Philosophy

   
Chairperson
PRYOR, CYNTHIA, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER
Coordinator
BASS-WRIGHT, SHIRLEY, Associate Professor
  B.A., WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY
FULLER, MATTHEW, Instructor
  B.A., COLLEGE OF WILLIAM AND MARY
  M.A., AMERICAN UNIVERSITY
HILL, ANDREW, Assistant Professor
  B.A., ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF ST. THOMAS
  J.D., LOYOLA UNIVERSITY
   

Physical Therapist Assistant 

   
Program Director
MIELE, LAURA, Associate Professor
  A.A.S., KAPIOLANI COMMUNITY COLLEGE
  B.S., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  M.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
 Clinical Coordinator
KOZEL, SHELLEY, Instructor
  B.S., TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERISTY
  PT, PCS
STETZ, DONNA R, Assistant Professor
  B.S., UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
  B.A., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
  M.A., INSTITUTE OF TRANSPERSONAL PSYCHOLOGY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
   

Physics 

   
Chairperson
NAVA-FISCHER, CARMEN, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
  M.S., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
  PH. D., UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO
AWUKU, HAYFORD, Professor
  B.S.E.E., UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, GHANA
  Ph.D., BAYLOR UNIVERSITY
   

Plumbing 

   
Chairperson
BRISITA, RAFAEL A., Associate Professor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S.O.E, SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, KINGSVILLE
Program Director
GARZA, CARLOS, Instructor
  B.S., SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
   

Power Generation and Alternative Energy

   
Chairperson
SAINT HUBERT, MARIE-MICHELLE, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  B.S.E.E., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  PH. D., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO /
UNIIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER
Program Director
OVERMILLER. CRAIG M., Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION
   

Psychology

   
Chairperson
PRYOR, CYNTHIA, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER
Coordinator
BASS-WRIGHT, SHIRLEY, Associate Professor
  B.A., WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY
JOHNSON, MONIQUE, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.B.A., UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX
YOUNG, IRENE, Instructor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH ALABAMA
SNAVELY, SANDRA, Instructor
  B.A., TRINIITY UNIVERSITY
  M.A. ED., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
   

Radiography Technologist

   
Program Director
POIST, G. YOLANDA, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  M.B.A., BAKER COLLEGE
  CRA, ARRT(R)(M)(CT)
Clinical Coordinator
DUENES, ANNETTE, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S.,  ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  ARRT (R)
Radiation Safety Officer
FLORES, VANESSA, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  ARRT (R)
BUSTOS, ISMAEL, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.A.S., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  ARRT (R)
KELLER, WILLIAM, Instructor
  B.S.A.S.T., THOMAS EDISON STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.E.D., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  ARRT (R), CNMT
Medical Director
CLARK, EWELL, M.D.
   

Refrigeration Technology

   
Chairperson
SAINT HUBERT, MARIE-MICHELLE, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
  B.S.E.E., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  PH. D., THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO /
UNIIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER
Program Director
VILLELA, JUAN, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
THOMAS, ANTHONY, Assistant Professor
  A.A.S., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
  B.S.O.E., WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
   

Respiratory Care Technology

Program Director
HARRAL, ERICA, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD
  B.S.N., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO
  M. Ed., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  RRT, RCP
Clinical Coordinator
MITCHELL, CHRISTA, Instructor
  A.A.S., TEMPLE COLLEGE
  B.S., MIDWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY
  RRT-AE, RCP
BAKER, CHRISTIAN, Instructor
  A.A.S., APOLLO COLLEGE MESA
  B.S., DEVRY UNIVERSITY
  RRT, RCP
ENDZWEIG, JOSEPH, Instructor
  A.A.S., BROWARD COLLEGE
  RRT, RCP
   

Sociology

   
Chairperson
PRYOR, CYNTHIA, Instructor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER
Coordinator
BASS-WRIGHT, SHIRLEY, Associate Professor
  B.A., WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY
GRAYSON, CHRIS, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
   

Speech (Communication and Learning)

   
Chairperson
WILLIAMS, TYRELL, Assistant Professor
  A.A., SKAGIT VALLEY COLLEGE
  B.A., NORFOLK STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., NORFOLK STATE UNIVERSITY
CUNNINGHAM, KAREN, Assistant Professor
  B.A., CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  PH.D., REGENT UNIVERSITY
MOSLEY, AUDREY L., Assistant Professor
  B.A., SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., CLARION UNIVERSITY OF PA
  M.A., TRINITY UNIVERSITY
   

Student Development (Communications and Learning)

   
Chairperson
WILLIAMS, TYRELL, Assistant Professor
  A.A., SKAGIT VALLEY COLLEGE
  B.A., NORFOLK STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.A., NORFOLK STATE UNIVERSITY
GLOVER, STEPHEN, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
HESTER, DIANE, Assistant Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA-MONROE
  M.ED., SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY, BATON ROUGE, LA
KEY, SPENCER, Instructor
  B.A., SCHRIENER UNIVERSITY
  M.A., TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
MARTINEZ, JOANN, Associate Professor
  B.A., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL
  ED.D., TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL
   

Surgical Technology

   
Program Director
GARZA, JESSICA, Assistant Professor
  A.A., A.A.S., DEL MAR COLLEGE
  B.S., TEXAS A&M CORPUS CHRISTI
  CST
Clinical Coordinator
  VACANT
   

Tourism, Hospitality, and Culinary Arts

   
Chairperson
KUNZ, MARY AGNES, Professor
  B.S., INCARNATE WORD COLLEGE
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS
  RD, LD
COSTELLO, PATRICK, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
DE LA FUENTE, CYNTHIA, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  C.E.P.C.
SALINAS, JUAN FRANCISCO, Associate Professor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  CCC, CCE
THORNTON, WILLIAM D., Professor
  B.S.O.E., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&I UNIVERSITY
  M.S., WEBSTER UNIVERSITY
  FMP, CCE, CEC
UMINSKI, DAVID, Instructor
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - SAN ANTONIO
  CTE
   

Web Developer

   
Chairperson
GONZALES, JANIE N., Professor
  B.S., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
  M.Ed., OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
Program Director
CASTAÑEDA, ROBERT, Assistant Professor
  B.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  M.S., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
  PH.D., UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO

Welding

   
Chairperson
 BRISITA, RAFAEL A., Associate Professor
  A.A.S., COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE AIR FORCE
  B.S.O.E, SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
  M.S., TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, KINGSVILLE
Program Director
GARCIA, EUGENE
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE
  B.A.A.S., TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY
JOYT, JOHN
  A.A.S., ST. PHILIP’S COLLEGE

 

 

Professional Staff

^Top

Academic Advising

Director of Advising
  CORTEZ, CHRISTINA M, M.A.
Advising Team Leaders
  JOHNSON, RICHARD, Ed. D
  VEGA, CATHY, M. Ed., M.A.T.
Data Analyst
  SCHOTT, JERROLD, A.A.S, A.A.
Certified Advisors
  BESS, MEREDITH, B.A.
  HART, JANET, M.A.
  GUERRERO, MONICA, B.A.
  MEDINA, LARRY, M.A.
  WARD, YOLANDA, B.S.
  HOUSER, MARGARET, B.S.
  SIMMONS, FIDEL, M.Ed.
  LOPEZ, IRMA, M.A.
  BRYANT, ROBBIE, M.Ed
  HERNANDEZ, SUNNY, M.A.
  LEDE, PAUL, M.A., M.S.
  STOLTE, ALICIA, B.S.
  BENTON, YVONNE, M.A.
  DUNN, EDMUND, M.S.
  CALDERON, FRANCES, B.A.A.S
  LAUGHLIN-HOPWOOD, TERESA, M.A.
  SAUCEDA, CHRISTINE, M.S.
  WOODS, DEBORAH, M.A.

Admissions and Records

Director of Enrollment
  BUTLER, BEAUTRICE, M.A.
Associate Director of Student Success
  SHELTON, TRACY, M.S.I.S
Coordinator of Student Success
  MOLINA, ANGELA, B.A.

Archives

Professional Staff Librarian
  BARNARD, REBECCA, M.L.I.S.

Bursar

Assistant Bursar
  GONZALEZ, SOPHIA, B.B.A.

CE Institute of Advanced Manufacturing & Logistics

Program Manager, Continuing Education Specialist
  LANDEROS, ALFRED, B.A.
Community Education
Director of Fine Arts Academy, Community Liason
  MCGRATH, NINA, B.A.
MASSAGE THERAPY
Program Manager, Continuing Education Specialist
  BRAXTON, JOHN, M.B.A.

Center for Distance Learning

Director of Instructional and Professional Development
  LOPEZ, LUIS A., M.A.
Coordinator of Distance Learning
  BARLOW, LUCY, B.A.

Child Development Center

Coordinator
  EVANS, SHARON Y., M. Ed.

Community and Public Relations

Director of Community & Public Relations
  ROSS-GARCIA, TRACY, B.A.
Public Information Officer
  DENDY, JOHN, B.S.
I.T. Sr. Digital Media Specialist
  RICKMAN, JASON, B.A.A.S., A.A.S
  RODRIGUEZ, JOHNNY, A.A.S.
Senior Multimedia Specialist
  LOPEZ, LARRY, A.S.

Counseling Services

RIVAS, ROSALINDA, M.A., M.ED., RTC
SUTHERLAND, MELISSA, LPC-S, NCC

Disability Services

Senior Coordinator
  HANNAWI, LYDIA, M.A.
Certified Advisor
  BOTELLO, MARIA, B.A.

Educational Support Services

Dean of Student Success
  MACHEN, PAUL, Ph.D.

Extended Services - Off-Site Military Installations

Advisor, Student Success, Lackland AFB
  STRICKLAND, LINDA L., B.A.
Senior Coordinator, Student Success, Lackland AFB
  HAMILTON, BETSY, B.S.
Senior Coordinator, Student Success, Randolph AFB
  JAIME, CYNTHIA, B.S.
Off-Site Coordinator, FORT SAM HOUSTON
  SUTTON, REGINA, B.A.

Information and Communication Technology

Director of Information and Communication  Technology
  ORONA, JOHN,M.S.
Application Analyst/Programmer
  TRAN, TRAMY KIM, B.S.,
Network Specialist
  GARZA, LAWRENCE, A.A.S.
Client Support Specialist
  GONZALES, SHANNON, A.A.S.
Coordinator of College Technology
  DICKERSON, AARON
Technology Support Manager
  MORALES, RYAN, A.S.

Institutional Advancement

Director of Institutional Advancement
  CROCKETT-RAY, SHARON, Ph.D
Coordinator of Resource Development & Research
  BLAIR, SHAWANA FREEMAN, B.J.
Grant Writer
  VACANT
Scholarship Coordinator
  HERNANDEZ, GLORIA, B.S.O.E.

Instructional Innovation Center

Director of Instructional and Professional Development
  LOPEZ, LUIS A., M.A.
Instructional Designer
  VACANT
Coordinator of Instructional Innovation Center
  ALBA, LOURDES, M.S.

Dr. Lanier Byrd Tutoring Center (Byrd Sanctuary)

Academic Program Coordinator
  PEREZ, ROXANNE, B.S.
Academic Program Specialist
  OLIVA, JENNIFER, B.S.

International Student Services

Coordinator of Foreign Student Services/ PDSO
              BALLARD, PATRICE, PDSO

Integrated Reading and Writing Lab Staff

Academic Program Staff
DOMINGUEZ, ALICIA, B.A.

Library

April Schramm, M.L.S.

Media Services

Photographic Specialist
  EVANS, PATRICK, B.A.

Natural Sciences

Academic Program Specialist
  Vacant

Office of the Vice President of College Services

College Budget Officer
  BORREGO, PAUL, B.B.A.
Director of College Services
  LOPEZ, FELIPA, M.B.A.

Phi Theta Kappa

 Advisor
  BOTELLO, MARIA, B.A.

Planning, Research and Effectiveness

Director of Institutional Research and Effectiveness
  HINOJOSA, MARIA, Ed.D
Statistical Research Specialist
  JOHNSON, RHONDA, B.A.

President’s Office

Executive Assistant to the President
   HALL, MARSHA, M.S.

Rose R. Thomas Writing Center

Coordinator of Rose R. Thomas Writing Center
  SAN MIGUEL, SAN JUAN, M.A.

Service Learning / TNT CENTER

Coordinator
  SCHANTZ, KEVIN, M. Ed.

Southwest Campus

Interim Dean, Southwest Campus Student Success
  VACANT
Advising Team Lead
  JASSO, GINA
Advising Support Specialist
  VIDUARRI, VANESSA
Certified Advisors
  SOLIS, CARLOS, A.A.
  VASQUEZ, VALERIE ACOSTA, B.B.A.
  RAMIREZ, SARAH, B.A.

Student Learning Outcomes Assessment

Coordinator of Measurement and Evaluation
  VALDEZ, SONIA V., B.A.A.S

Student Life

Director of Student Success
  McPHERSON WILLIAMS, ANGELA. Ph.D.
Associate Director of Student Success
  MARTIN, JOHN, B.S.
Coordinator, College Health Center
  FEATHERS, JANET, M.S.
College Nurse
  MAJOR, BRENDA, LVN

Student Financial Services

Associate Director, Student Financial Services
  ZAPATA, GRACE, B.A.
Financial Aid Advisor
  LEIJA, ELVIA B., B.A.
Financial Aid Advisor
  URIBE, NORA, A.A.S.

Student Recruitment

Director of Student Success
  GARZA, ANA LISA, M.A.
Sr. Advisor - Student Success
 

GEE, DEBORAH, B.A.

  GABLE, DOUGLAS, B.B.A.

Testing Center

 Director of Student Success
   PADILLA, BLANCA E., MBA
Advisor
  SEVILLA, LUIS

Title III Grant Management

Title III Director
            AKINS, ERICK, Ph.D.

Watson Fine Arts Theater

Technical Director, Auditorium Manager
  CALDER, RUSSELL, B.A.

 Veterans Affairs

Senior Coordinator of Veteran Affairs
  BARRON, JAVIER, B.A.A.S., A.A.
Certified Advisors / VA School Certifying Officials
  DE LUNA, MARIA G.,
  GABLE, LAWRENCE A., B.A.
  JOUBERT, ALLISON, B.A.

Weekend/Evening Operations

Evening Operations Manager - MLK Campus
  Vacant
 Facilities Scheduling Assistant - SW Campus
   QUIROZ, JOSE

Administrators Emeriti

Courtney R. Atkins, Professor and Dean of Applied Science and Technology Emeritus
  M.A., Incarnate Word College
* Artemisia Bowden, President Emeritus
   B.A., St. Augustine’s College
Don A. Coleman, Vice President Emeritus of Student Affairs
  M.S., Texas Southern University
* William A. Hudgins, Dean of Students Emeritus
  M.S., University of Pennsylvania
* Hamice R. James, Jr., Professor of Business Administration, Director of Business
  Services, and Vice President Emeritus of Academic Affairs
* Clarence W. Norris, Dean of the College Emeritus
  Ph.D., University of Southern California
* Everett Turbon, Professor and Director of Counseling Emeritus
  M.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
* Leonidas Watson, Associate Dean Emeritus
  M.S., Prairie View A&M University
T.R. Williams, Professor Emeritus of Biology and Vice President
  Emeritus of Academic Affairs
  Ph.D., University of Iowa
   
* Deceased

 

Faculty Emeriti

^Top

Applied Science & Technology and Health Sciences

Delores L. Atkins, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Business Information Systems
Roger Barrera, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Repair and Manufacturing Technology
Dr. William David Bentley, Professor Emeritus
  Respiratory Care Technology
Annie Brown, Professor Emeritus
  Nurisng Education
James Chandler, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Automotive Technology
Henry Castillo, Professor Emeritus
  Upholstery
Martin DeLeon, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Automotive Technology
Fred W. Flores, Jr., Associate Professor Emeritus
  Occupational Programs
Albert Gabrysh, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Electronic Systems Technology
Gaynell Gainer, Professor Emeritus
  Radiography Program
Marye B. Gilford, Professor and Chairperson Emeritus
  Business Information Systems
Phyllis Harris, Professor and Chairperson Emeritus
  Nursing Education
Dorothy Hopkins McClinton, Professor Emeritus
  Secretarial Science
Stanley M. Krause, Assistant Professor and Chairperson Emeritus
  Electronic Systems Technology
LaVerne J. McCabe, Professor Emeritus
  Nursing Education
Thomas H. Milligan, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Business Information Systems
Arthur A. Porter, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Air Conditioning and Heating, Refrigeration
Georgina Ortiz, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Nursing Education
Jose A. Rosales, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Allied Construction Trades
William G. Sailer, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Business Information Systems
George Smith, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Allied Construction Trades
Roland X. Solis, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Automotive Technology
Billy G. Stockton, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Automoitve Technology
Dolly Weaver, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Interior Decorating
Ralph E. Weaver, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Upholstery

 Arts and Sciences

Gladys J. Baez-Dickreiter, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Psychology
Dr. Fredrick A. Bakenhus, Professor Emeritus
  Mathematics
Charles A. Bower, Professor Emeritus
  Mathematics
Dr. Lanier Byrd, Professor Emeritus
  Natural Sciences
Dr. Deborah Byrd, Professor Emeritus
  Communications and Learning
Dr. Laureen C. Cate, Professor Emeritus
  Communications and Learning
Olga Samples Davis, Professor Emeritus
  Communications and Learning
Dr. William C. Davis, Professor Emeritus
  Natural Sciences
Isabell De Pedro, Professor Emeritus
  Communications and Learning
Dr. Jonathan Paul DeVierville, Professor Emeritus
  Social Sciences
Bettye Gatlin, Professor Emeritus
  Psychology
Carolyn E. Green, Professor Emeritus
  Physical Education
Ivie James Klaeveman, Professor Emeritus
  Communications and Learning
Weldon V. Knotts, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Social Sciences
Dr. Eamon Lester, Professor Emeritus
  Psychology
Hazelyn D. Lewis, Associate Professor Emeritus
  English and Speech
Dr. D.T. Ling, Professor Emeritus
  Mathematics
Laura Melody, Associate Professor Emeritus
  English and Speech
Pat Penrod, Associate Professor Emeritus
  English and Speech
Herbert G. Pennick, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Mathematics
Terry Gay Puckett, Professor Emeritus
  Fine Arts
John Etta Slaughter, Professor Emeritus
  Social Sciences
Sounny Slitine, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Mathematics
Paul Steldt, Professor Emeritus
  Natural Sciences
Dr. John Travis, Professor Emeritus
  Social Sciences
Darrington W. White, Professor Emeritus
  Social Sciences
Hattie V. White, Professor and Chairperson Emeritus
  Mathematics
Dr, Joseph Whitson, Professor Emeritus
  Natural Sciences
John B. F. Williams, Professor Emeritus
  English
John Travis, Professor Emeritus
  Social Sciences
Ivie James Klaeverman, Professor Emeritus
  Communications and Learning

 Counseling and Student Development

Pearl Conyers, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Florine G. Fuentes, Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Hilario Garcia, Assistant Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Juventino Gonzalez, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Charles L. Jones, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Mark S. Norman, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Sylvia Robinson, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Maurice H. Sochia, Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Ernest Spikes Jr., Professor Emeritus
  Counseling
Raul Zamora, Professor Emeritus
  Counseling and Student Development

 Learning Resource Center

Georgene I. Bias, Professor Emeritus
  Library
Lucy E. Duncan, Professor Emeritus
  Library
Betty J. Maroscher, Associate Professor Emeritus
  Library

 

  ^Top